Results for:

Deering of Deal: Or the Spirit of the School
Griswold, Latta
New York: MacMillan, 1913.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
19 pages + 12 black and white plates of this treatise on celestial globes; with other black and white ilustrations; German text throughout; previous owner name on cover; original paper wrap covers; wraps chipped, detached; good condition; interesting scientific astronomy and globes material.
Der Arabische Himmelsglobus Des Mohammed Ben Muyid el-'Ordhi Vom Jahre 1279 Im Mathematische-Physikalischen Salon Zu Dresden
Drechsler, Adolph
Dresden Germany: Buchdruckerei Der Wilhelm Und Bertha V. Baensch Stiftung, 1922.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
324 pages; German language text throughout; George Hezekiel (Johann George Ludwig Hesekiel) 1819-1874 German journalist and author, novelist; this piece evidently concerning the iconic German legendary "Deutsche Michel' figure and the time of the Thirty Years War; with the small rubberstamp of Greifswald C. Frauenstred'us Buchhandlung on the title page; previous owner name on endpaper; bound in dark gray paper covered boards, brown cloth spine; old paper spine title label with handwritten titles (very dulled & chipped); boards and spine rubbed, worn; some foxing, staining throughout; occasional pencil notation; good condition.
Der Deutsche Michel. Aus Den Zeiten Des Dreisigjahrigen Krieges.
Hezekiel, George
Leipzig: Christian Ernst Hoffmann, 1846.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Der Grosmuthige Friederich Der Dritte, Konig Zu Dannemark
Hudemann, D.Ludwig Friederich
Altona Und Flensburg: Korte, 1750.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
493 pages; black and white frontispiece illustration and other portraits throughout the text; German language; Wilhelm (Schnarrenberger) Weigand (1862-1949) German Neoromanticism and Realism period poet and writer; bound in marbled paper covered boards, leather spine and corners, gilt decorated spine covering, remains of old silk page-marker, all edges tinted yellow; some edge, tips wear to the binding; contents in very good condition.
Der Hof Ludwigs XIV. Nach Den Deknwurdigkeiten Des Herzogs Von Saint-Simon
Weigand, Wilhelm
Liepzig: Insel Verlag, 1922.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
x + 393 pages; color folding map of the area; black and white illustrations throughout; (from the dustjacket information): "..describes the Moqui reservation of the Southwest, containing nomad Navajos and those most picturesque mesa dwellers, the Hopis..."; previous owner name on endpaper in pencil; illustrated dustjacket over brown cloth binding; dustjacket with some edge-chipping, volume with light wear; very good condition.
Desert Drums the Pueblo Indians of New Mexico 1540-1928
Crane, Leo
Boston: Little, Brown, 1928.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
202 pages + (2) pages publisher's advertisements at back; last title listed on inner dustjacket flap, back of copyright page, also last title listed in publishers' announcements at back; Nat Falk artwork; glossy black and white frontispiece; green and white pictorial endpapes; # 12 of the series of the same name; some edge, tips, spine ends wear to dustjacket, back panel with some discoloration, not obtrusive; top of spine end chipped with loss to letters a bit; volume in red cloth, dark green titles, top edge dyed green; dustjacket is bright; overall, good condition.
Don Sturdy in the Temples of Fear or Destined for a Strange Sacrifice
Appleton, Victor
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1932.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Dreams (bound with) Kept for the Master's Use
Schreiner, Olive
Chicago: Donohue, Henneberry & Co.,
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
159 pages; title page printed in green and black; (From the dustjacket information): "...Writing on the most essential theme of modern life, Mr. O'Neill has strength and breadth and a lashing, poetic fury...the published (here) will be an enriched version, exactly as O'Neill originally intended it. There will be incorporated in the book several magnificent scenes that were omitted from the acting version..."; previous owner bookplate on endpaper of Katherine Bulkeley Douglass; not price-clipped, original $ 2.50 price on front dustjacket flap, tiny date stamp; teal-gray polished cloth, gilt spine and cover titles, top edge tinted dark blue; light dustjacket edge, tips wear; in very good condition.
Dynamo
O'Neill, Eugene
New York: Horace Liveright, 1929.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
E. Von Sydow's Schul-Atlas in Zwei Und Vierzig Karten
Sydow, E. Von
Gotha: Justus Perthes, 1858.
Price: $375.00
more info
add to cart
301 pages; Index of Places, Index of Names Index of Letters of Administration, Index of Wills; limited edition Number 23 of 340 copies; (from the title page): "...An Unabridged Copy of the Manuscript Volume known as "The Lester Will Book"; being the Record of the Prerogative Court of the County of Suffolk, New York with Genealogical ahd Historical Notes..."; much genealogical material on early Suffolk County, Long Island, New York residents: Halsey, Aldridge, Allyn, Arnold, Brush, Brown, Brooks, Hubbard, Harris, Herrick, Howell, Pareus, Parshall, Norton, Miller, Ludlam, Pierson, Plat, Reeve, Post, Sayer, Scudder, Smith, Stanburgh, Squire, Sayre, Woodhull, Youngs, Talmage, Topping, Wail, Weeks, Wells, many others; with the bookplate of noted L.I. collector Kenneth Brady on front endpaper; bound in blue & gilt paper with fleur-de-lis design, dark blue pebbled leather spine, gilt spine titles; light wear to binding; clean and in very good condition and a very good reference & source for Long Island history and genealogical research.
Early Long Island Wills of Suffolk County, 1691-1703
Pelletreau, William S.
New York: Francis P. Harper, 1897.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Elbert Hubbard: Genius of Roycroft: A Biography
Balch, David Arnold
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1940.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Eleventh Annual Report of the Factory Inspector of the State of New York. Transmitted to the Legislature January 25, 1897.
(State of New York)
Albany New York: Wynkoop Hallenbeck Crawford Co., 1897.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
In two volumes; lxii + 173 pages + 243 pages; illustrated with tissue-guarded portrait frontispieces of Browning and with facsimiles of her writings in the text; one of a limited edition of 453 copies printed at the De Vinne Press for the Bibliophile Society; Elizabeth Barrett Browning (1806-1861) English poet, read Homer in Greek and wrote verses a the age of eight, in 1833 her 'Prometheus Bound' was published and constantly wrote prose and verse after this, met and married Robert Browning, with whom she lived for most of the rest of her life in Italy-she also took a keen interest in the Italian struggle for freedom. (DNB); previous owner pencil name on the endpaper of Vol. II of Mary Ella Hopkins August 27, 1940; bound in the original light brown full butter calf leather boards, conservatively gilt ruled, gilt titled, gilt Bibliophile Society emblem on spines, top edges gilt; contained in the original yellow polished paper covered slipcases with brown cloth spines, which are in turn contained in brown cloth slipcases having paper title labels on the spines; outer cases browned and worn; slight wear to bindings, contents very clean and in very good condition.
Elizabeth Barrett Browning Hitherto Unpublished poems and Stories with an Inedited Autobiography
(Elizabeth Barrett Browning)
Boston: The Bibliophile Society, 1914.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis