Results for:

Hans Breitmann About Town. And Other New Ballads. Second Series of the Brieitmann Ballads
Leland, Charles G.
Philadelphia: T.B. Peterson & Brothers, 1869.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Poems
Kingsley, Charles
New York: J.F. Taylor and Company, 1899.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
145 pages; very warmly inscribed and signed by the author "Dearest Rose Now all those years seem to be a trickle compared with this great landslide and flow...for all I owe you...this moment. love, Edwin Jan 15 1993"-on the half-title page; the book's printed dedication is to Rose Ignatow  (with) a laid-in acknowledgements page (with the author's comment "Maddening...this page was left out of the book!"; some edge, wear to paper wraps; very good condition and an interesting association copy, especially to the book's dedicatee; fellow poet, artist & author Rose Ignatow .
The Imminence of Love Poems 1962-1992
Honig, Edwin
Texas Center for Writer's Press, 1993.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
xv + 36 pages + 2 (unopened) pages publisher's announcements at back; contains in addition to the Sapphic pieces & fragments the author's rendition of Pervigilium Veneris.The Vigil of Venus made from the text adopted by Dr. Mackail; Barnicott and Pearce Printers; with bookplate of noted Browning collector Ella B. Hallock on front endpaper; original blue cloth binding, gilt spine & cover titles; some edge, tips and spine ends wear, titles dulled a bit; very good condition.
Sappho and the Vigil of Venus
Way, A.S. (translator)
London: MacMillan and Co., 1920.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
(40) pages + (40) pages, unopened; first section in French, second is this work translated into Spanish by Ana Maria Diaz and Fernando Moreno; warmly inscribed and signed on the ½ title page by the author, with a dedication in French and a message in English below, concerning meeting the recipient in New York in 1979 and discussing new poetic works, especially noting "...I am writing a long poem about the U.S.A. which will be translated into English..."; a limited edition of 350 copies; this No. 12 of 30 on Arches paper, which includes laid-in and accomplished on slightly heavier stock a  black and white linocut by Teresa Montiel; original printed paper wrap covers, with the as-issued glassine covering; light wear; a nice Montiel art piece and especially pleasing for the long authorial inscription at front; very good condition.
La fete a Cain
Karenine, Vim
Bagnols-sur-Ceze France: La Pont de l'Epee, 1978.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
186 pages; printed by Abraham Paul; Robert Charles Sands (1799-1832) American writer and poet one of the 'Knicerbocker Group' of writers and here has dedicated the book to Washington Irving; this published anonymously by Sands; projected and edited minor literary periodicals and assisted William Cullen Bryant in editorship of New York Review and was on the editorial staff of the New-York Commercial Advertiser. (DAB); bound in the original marbled paper covered boards, leather spine and corners; binding very worn and rubbed; text block with some soiling and sootiness; good condition overall.
The Bridal of Vaumond; A Metrical Romance.
(Robert Charles Sands)
New York: James Eastburn and Co., 1817.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
23 pages; with several humorous illustrations in black and white after designs by Lieutenant J.S. Cotton; F(rederic) W(illiam) N(aylor) Bayley (1808-1853) British writer; comic prose taking Swift for a model, of a couple of 'likely lads', a Bengal tiger and a tub...; publishers decoratively blindstamped ribbed blue-black cloth boards with gilt cover titles; spine cloth chipped & rubbed a bit; in good condition.
The New Tale of a Tub; an Adventure in Verse.
Bayley, F.W. N.
New York: John Wiley, 1854.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Limited edition No. 37 of 100 copies printed; with poems by W.H. Auden illustrated by Ian Clark; Charles Causley illustrated by Celestino Valenti; Lawrence Durrell illustrated by Ralph Steadman; Ted Hughes illustrated by Keith Linton; Ted Joans illustrated by Brian Bolland and Barbara Siedlecka; Christopher Logue & W.S. Merwin both illustrated by Christopher Steel and Jill Groves; Louis Simpson illustrated by John Fewster; John Wain illustrated by Barrington Barber; Eric White illustrated by Jonathan Baldwin; with a couple of the plates fold-out style; printed in the Department of Graphic Design Norwich School of Art; with a cover illustration by Celestino Valenti; some edge, tips wear and rubbing to dustjacket; in very good condition.
Ten Good Poems An Anthology
Bradbury, Oliver S. (compiler)
Norfolk England: E.G. Publications Norwich School of Art, 1972.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
108 pages; "First Published" stated on the copyright page; poetry inspired by the conflict in Spain during the Civil War; Stephen Spender also writing the Introduction: "...has a literary significance parallel to the existence of the International Brigade....Some of these writers, first awakened to poetry by Spain, died before they had the opportunity to cultivate their talent..."; with contributions from John Cornford, T.R. Wintringham, John Lepper, Herbert Read, Manuel Altolaguirre, R.B. Fuller, Rex Warner, Charles Donnelly, W.H. Auden, Jack Lindsay, Pablo Neruda, C.Day Lewis, Sylvia Townsend Warner, Pedro Garfias, Louis MacNeice, Leopoldo Urrutia, more; light red-orange cloth covered boards, yellow spine and cover titles; some edge, tips wear to binding, spine color a bit faded, top of spine cloth frayed a little; contents and intro. page with a small spot; overall, very good condition.
Poems for Spain
Spender, Stephen & John Lehmann (editors)
London: The Hogarth Press, 1939.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
157 pages; signed on the half-title page by David Ignatow, one of the contributors (1914-1997) and a noted American poet and also signed on the half-title page by Molly Peacock, Neil Neches and Elise Paschen, all three of the editors of this compilation and one other (indecipherable) signature; celebrating the poetry posters of New York City's subway trains, a collaboration between the MTA New York City Transit and the Poetry Society of America: "...emanates from the immensely popular placards displayed in the subways and buses of New York City..."; original oblong format illustrated paper wrap covers, approx. 5" x 8"; light wear to wraps; very good condition; probably one of the last items Ignatow was published in, he died shortly afterward.
Poetry in Motion 100 Poems from the Subways and Buses
Peacock, Molly et al (editors)
New York: W.W. Norton & Co., 1996.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
183 pages; Limited edition of 700 copies of poetry by  Dylan Marlais Thomas (1914-1953) British poet of Welsh heritage, "...The ‘Anglo-Welsh’ literary tradition, which is Welsh in spirit but not in language, has found an emblem in Thomas...In wider terms Thomas's popular reputation has continued to grow, even if critics have not always been kind..." (Paul Ferris in the DNB); bound in sturdy rose-pink buckram cloth; some light edge, tips wear to the binding, spine titles dulled; very good condition.
The World I Breathe
Thomas, Dylan
Norfolk Connecticut: New Directions, 1939.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
116 pages; signed by the author on the front endpaper; Stanley Jasspon Kunitz (1905- 2006) American poet, Pulitzer prize winner and U.S. Poet laureate; "First Edition" stated on copyright page; "...masterly poems on love and art, on life and war and death, on passing seasons and the tyranny of time, are the collection in maturity of the best of Stanley Kunitz..." (from the jacket information); with an additional inscription from another owner dated 1959 on the same page as the author's signature; dustjacket over hardcover; jacket with some darkening, back panel with a triangular wedge-chip at top edge, some wrinkling; some edge, tips wear; volume in very good condition.
Selected Poems 1928 - 1958
Kunitz. Stanley
Boston & Toronto: Atlantic Monthly Press Book Little, Brown & Co., 1958.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
117 pages; volume of poetry by Isabella Gardner, American poet, editor, with also a career as an actress; signed by her and additionally by Aaron Siskind (1903-1991) American abstract expressionist photographer who has signed beneath the original print of one of his photographs, which acts as a frontispiece illustration; this is copy 'M' of 26 signed copies; bound in quarter-cloth and red & green French papers over boards, gilt spine titles, by Gene Eckert - who did a total of 50 of this version; some light edge, tips wear to the covers; in very good condition.
That Was Then New and Selected Poems
Gardner, Isabella
Brockport New York: BOA Editions, 1979.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Limited edition (number unstated) with the author's signature on the front endpaper; poetic material by  Gil Orlovitz (1918-1973) American poet, playwright, novelist, screenwriter, and editor; bound red cloth, paper cover & spine label titles; some edge, tips, spine ends wear, rubbing, to covers, especially along bottom edge of boards; one tiny ink mark on title label and also on free endpaper, noting this as "Lynn's copy"; still solid and in good condition, especially nice to find signed.
The Diary of Dr. Eric Zeno
Orlovitz, Gil
San Francisco California: Inferno Press, 1953.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
122 pages + (2) pages of publisher's announcements at back; nicely printed by James Ballantyne in Edinburgh; half-title page present, with the old former owner stamp of F.W. Challoner Newcastle; bound in the original publisher's decoratively patterned green cloth, black leather spine label with gilt titles, all edges (faintly) marbled; board corners worn, spine ends chipped, title page with a soil-spot, otherwise pages in good clean condition; a good reader or worthy of rebinding.
The Vision of Don Roderick; A Poem.
Scott, Sir Walter
Edinburgh: James Ballantyne and Co., 1811.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
98 pages; French text; Limited edition No. 130 of 400 on Alfa, which were printed without the illustrations found in the deluxe editions of this work of poetry by Tristan Tzara (1896-1963) Romanian - French avant-garde poet and one of the founders and central figures of the anti-establishment Dada movement; original illustrated printed paper wrap covers, some edge, tips wear and soiling to wraps; spine paper about chipped away; contents in good condition and interesting Dada literary history item.
L'Arbre Des Voyageurs
Tzara, Tristan
Paris: Editions De La Montagne, 1930.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
312 pages; portrait frontispiece of the author, tissue-guarded; poetry by the long-time pastor of the First Baptist Church in Stonington, Connecticut; bookplate of Lowell M. Palmer dated 1902, titled 'Fernwood' and beautifully engraved, signed in the plate by J.W(infred) Spenceley (1865-1908) artist - this plate is illustrated in 'A Descriptive Checklist of the Etched & Engraved Book-Plates By J. Winfred Spenceley with Notes and Introduction By Pierre De Chaignon La Rose' , # 109., noted as "...Landscape. The foreground of this very beautifully etched picture shows a level lawn dotted with low evergreens and cut across by a gravel walk. IN the background, at the right, behind a row of more evergreens from the owner's rare collection, is the wing of a low, rambling building. Stately trees rise before the verandah, and fill the distance at the left. The landscape is enclosed in a Louis XVI frame, rich garlands of roses and gentians swinging across from it at the top, and, at the bottom, a cluster of fruit beneath the owner's name..."; evidently specially bound, perhaps for a relation to the author; in light gray paper covered boards, brown crushed morocco spine, gilt spine titles and date, all edges gilt, small protective vellum tips, several blank endpapers at front and back to match the boards' paper; no binders' ticket noted and of very high quality workmanship; some edge, tips wear to binding; titles bright, little rubbing to leather; soiling to paper boards; contents good, frontispiece and title page darkened, spotty; still, very good condition and with a great bookplate.
Psalms of Faith and Songs of Life.
Palmer, Rev. A.G.
Hartford: Press of the Case, Lockwood & Brainard Co., 1884.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
49 pages; Limited edition No. 63 of 150, signed by the author on the limitation page, (with) a cheerfully-color printed note card from Holly Beye addressed and mailed to the poet Simon Perchik in 1974 - Beye replying to a letter of Perchik's and in which she writes of trying to find his letter in amongst interminable piles and files of paper and to-do lists of an active life, a comic recital and in which is revealed a warm friendship with Perchik; bound in patterned-paper covered boards, reddish-orange cloth spine, gilt spine titles (dulled); printed in many colors on bright yellow paper stock; with 3 good "...soft ground etchings designed and printed intaglio by the author..."; some edge, tips wear, darkening to the binding; some offsetting at inner hinges from the tissue guards on the etching leaves; overall, in very good condition.
Do Keep Thee in The Stoney Bowes (with) a Letter from the Author
Beye, Holly
San Francisco California: Inferno Press, 1951.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis