Results for: Poetry


98 pages; illustrated with tissue-guarded frontispiece & other color plates by Arthur I Keller, and with elaborate decorations and ornaments gold-gilt, by him throughout; decorative colored endpapers; bound in green cloth boards, with illustrated paste-down; top edge gilt; some soiling, edge and tips wear & rubbing to the boards, very good condition.
His Answer & Her Last Letter
Harte, Bret
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1905.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
48 pages; staff was Jerome Zeitlin, editor, Morris Weisenthal guest editor for this issue and Doris Martin secretary; with contributions by Walter Houmere (art) Robert Hayden, Carrol Coates, William Carlos Williams, Howard Griffin, Harold Seigelbaum, Oscar Williams, Robert Carter, David Gascoyne, Earle Birney, David Ignatow, S. Raiziss, Hugh Chisholm, Betti Still, Bernice Kavinoky Isaacson, Paul Goodman, James Broughton, Harold Norse, Lysander Kemp, Louise Louis, Mason Jordan Mason, Weldon Kees, and reviews by Herbert Cahoon, Morris Weisenthal, Carroll Coates; in addition to early works by some very good poets, most entertaining is the presentation of the speaking schedule for "The Poetry Center of the YM-YWHA" under the direction of John Malcolm Brinnin: reading dates for Truman Capote, Arthur Miller, Valerie Bettis, A Joyce Memorial, Dylan Thomas; Richard Eberhart, Richard Wilbur, Robert Horan, Patrick Boland in one night; Elizabeth Bishop and Randall Jarrell on another; George Davis, William Carlos Williams with their own nights to read - and a subscription for the course of 10 events could "...be obtained for $ 10.00. Single admission for the readings is $ 1.50..."; there are a couple of advertisements at the back for local eateries and for services catering to students, artists, writers needs; original white printed paper wrap covers; some edge, tips wear and soiling to binding; contents in very good condition
12th Street: A Quarterly Volume III Number 1 December 1949 Poetry Issue
(12th Street)
New York: Students of the New School for Social Research New York, 1949.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
1829-1979: The Bells
Heyen, William
Brockport New York: Challenger Press, 1980.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
19 Masks for the Naked Poet
Willard, Nancy
3965 Bonny Doon Road Santa Cru: Kayak Books INc., 1971.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
Group of five volumes by James L. Weil (1929-2006) poet and publisher, founder of the Elizabeth Press; including: The Oboe Player, 1961 Golden Quill Press NH, 63 pgs, hardcover in jacket, inscribed by Weil in the year of publication, "For David Ignatow with best wishes from James L. Weil May 24, 1961", ltd. ed. copy # 67 of 1000, additionally signed on the colophon by Weil; Sorrow's Spy, 1963, American Weave Press Cleveland, 26 pgs, softcover, inscribed and signed in the same manner, "For David Ignatow with good wishes from Jim Weil September 24, 1963", ltd. ed of 400; The Thing Said and other poems, 1965 American Weave Press Cleveland, vi + 25, bound in boards, black leather cover label with gilt titles, inscribed "For David Ignatow with good wishes from Jim Weil 12 July 1965", ltd. ed of 400, seemingly specially bound; Your Father, The Elizabeth Press New Rochelle 1973, hardcover in slipcase, 55 pgs, inscribed "For David with good wishes from Jim", ltd ed. of 400; Perfectly Yours, 1974 The Elizabeth Press New Rochelle, (16) pages, inscribed on the colophon, for David from Jim; small printed wraps, 3" x 4", ltd. ed of 200; light wear and rubbing to all of the above, in better than very good condition and a nice association between these two poets; David Ignatow  (1914-1997) American poet, recipient of major literary awards, including the Bollingen Prize, Guggenheim fellowships, the John Steinbeck Award, and from the National Institute of Arts and Letters.
1961- 1974 A Collection of 5 Books of Poetry By James L. Weil, All Inscribed to David Ignatow
Weil, James L.
New Rochelle, New York: Golden Quill et al, 1961.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
19th Century Scrapbook Compiled in Southold Lond Island
(19th Century Scrapbook)
New York:
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
ix + 213 pages; dedicated in Memory of William Morris and Edward Burne Jones; the poetry of Algernon Charles Swinburne (1837-1909) English poet and critic, associated with Rossetti & William Morris, after a breakdown due to intemperate living, submitted to the care of his friend Watts-Dunton, in whose house he continued to live in semiseclusion for the rest of his life. His first series of poems took the public by storm; he represented the last phase of the Romantic movement, giving a genuine and lasting contribution to the poetic scene. (Chambers); nicely printed by Spottiswoode and Co.; previous owner engraved bookplate on front endpaper of T. Tileston Wells Esq.; laid-in is a several-column length review of the book from the September 17, 1904 Spectator; bound in dark teal-blue polished cloth covered boards, cover gilt ruled, gilt spine titled, with design; kept very well in a custom light gray cloth slipcase, with full-length blue leather spine label, gilt titles; light edge and tips wear to the box and boards; very good plus condition, a handsome presentation.
A Channel Passage and Other Poems
Swinburne, Algernon Charles
London: Chatto & Windus, 1904.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
A Roof of Tiger Lilies: Poems
Hall, Donald
London: Andre Deutsch, 1964.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
(42) pages; Copy No. "B" of 26 copies half-bound and lettered A-Z, signed by the author and including a hand-colored drawing by Doug Edge; printed in red & black type throughout; Additionally warmly inscribed and signed by the poet on the copyright page, "terry, its been "sheer joy" knowing you & your art all these years and our friendship will always mean so much to me. And if we could have another member in our family it would be You!, love, Anne"; laid-in is a black and and whilte illustrated card printed in red and black descrbing the editions available of the book; nicely printed and bound in red paper covered boards, black cloth spine, red cover titles; light wear; in very good condition, a nice example of this press' work.
A Slice of Wry
Edge, Anne
Isla Vista California: Turkey Press, 1981.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Not paginated but 56 pages; humorously inscribed and signed on the front endpaper by the author to Art Smith; Number 131 of a limited edition of 180 copies; illustrated with black and white designs; designed and printed by freeway magazine: Roger Hill, David Kirkpatrick, Kirby Milton, Dennis Pace in June 1971; some light edge, tips wear to paper wraps, front cover detachd from 'perfect' binding; good condition.
Academic Overture
Crane, Maurice
The Kirby Milton Press, 1971.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
20 pages; contributions by Morton Blatt, William E. Wilson, Raymond Tong, Wilbert Snow, Vera T. Marshall, more; more; light wear to paper wraps; very good condition.
American Poetry Magazine Volume 36, Number 4 Fourth Issue, 1955 James E. Cronin Guest Editor
(American Poetry Magazine)
Milwaukee Wisconsin: American Literary Association, 1955.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
22 pages; one a limited edition of 500 copies of the first edition; Robin Skelton (1925-1997) British-born academic, writer, poet, and anthologist, an authority on Irish literature; (from the jacket information): "...expresses his love and understanding of Irish themes...(Skelton) is the general editor of the collected edition of J.M. Synge..."; printed gray-blue dustjacket over white paper covered boards; some edge, tips wear to binding, a little spine bump, closed tear to dj; still in very good condition; a nice example of the clean Dolmen press-work.
An Irish Gathering
Skelton, Robin
Dublin Ireland: The Dolmen Press, 1964.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
48 pages; Limited edition No. 143 of 245 printed by Harry Duncan and Butch Matthews from Joanna and Romulus italic types on Barcham Green Maidstone paper; illustration on title page in bright red, probably a woodcut, by Lawrence Bradshaw and pencil signed by him below the image; poetry by Glover Davis, Professor Emeritus of Creative Writing at San Diego State University; bound in bright fire-orange cloth covered boards, paper spine title label; with a plain Japanese-paper dustjacket; some light wear and soiling to dustjacket; very good condition.
August Fires and Other Poems
Davis, Glover
Omaha: Abattoir Editions University of Nebraska, 1978.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis