Results for: Photography


A sharp and clear oval Woodburytype portrait of Charles Jean Marie Loyson "Pere Hyacinthe"; approx. 3  1/2" x 4  1/2" size, on the original heavy paper 8  1/2" x 10  1/2" sheet; Hyacinthe Loyson (1827-1912) was a controversial French Roman Catholic priest, religious figure and author. "...taught philosophy and theology at Avignon and Nantes, and gathered enthusiastic audiences to the Madeleine and Notre Dame in Paris. He boldly denounced abuses in the church; was excommunicated; protested against the Infallibility Dogma; married and founded a Gallican church in Paris." (Chambers); photograph by Thompson Cooper, Lock & Whitfield photographers; oval Woodburytype, (photoglyptie) patented in 1864 by Walter Bentley Woodbury (1834-1885) an early form of photomechanical print, made by embossing a photographic image on paper with a metal mold containing the gelatin relief of a photographic negative: "...the tonal scale of the resultant image was highly luminous...has a continuous tone, showing neither a screen nor a grain pattern..." (Baldwin, 1991); a striking portrait of this noted British clergyman in very good condition.
1876 Woodburytype of Charles Jean Marie Loyson "Pere Hyacinthe"
(Charles Jean Marie Loyson)
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1876.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
A sharp and clear oval Woodburytype portrait of Lord George Hamilton; approx. 3  1/2" x 4  1/2" size, on the original heavy paper 8  1/2" x 10  1/2" sheet; Lord George Francis Hamilton (1845-1927) British politician, "...Disraeli made him under-secretary for India...(and) From 1895 Hamilton was secretary of state for India, a post he held for a record eight years...The Times obituarist (23 Sept 1927) highlighted the ‘great work he did at the Admiralty’ and his ‘long and able tenure of the Indian Office’, but felt that ‘he held fast to a tradition too austere to be popular; his own political imagination was not inflamed, and he had neither the will nor the power to inflame the imagination of others’. John Morley had found that at the India Office he was remembered as an outstanding minister. These are among many indications that he was a gifted administrator with a strong sense of duty and of loyalty to party, but limited political gifts. Hamilton was always good company, if no great orator-a man unexpectedly and misleadingly catapulted into popular electoral politics." He was a diligent defender of the independence of Indian government, even against the cabinet (John Ramsden in the DNB; photograph by Thompson Cooper, Lock & Whitfield photographers; oval Woodburytype, (photoglyptie) patented in 1864 by Walter Bentley Woodbury (1834-1885) an early form of photomechanical print, made by embossing a photographic image on paper with a metal mold containing the gelatin relief of a photographic negative: "...the tonal scale of the resultant image was highly luminous...has a continuous tone, showing neither a screen nor a grain pattern..." (Baldwin, 1991); a striking portrait of this noted British politician; in very good condition.
1876 Woodburytype of Lord George Hamilton Under-Secretary of State for India
(Lord George Hamilton)
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1876.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
A sharp and clear oval Woodburytype portrait of 1876 Woodburytype of Lord Lytton, Viceroy of India; approx. 3  1/2" x 4  1/2" size, on the original heavy paper 8  1/2" x 10  1/2" sheet; Edward Robert Bulwer-Lytton, first earl of Lytton  [pseud. Owen Meredith] (1831-1891) Viceroy of India and poet, this photograph at relatively early in his career, when just appointed as the Indian Viceroy; "...Both during his lifetime and afterwards, Lord Lytton was compared to the ideal ‘Renaissance man’. Certainly his talents as poet, linguist, diplomat, and statesman were many and varied. However, his greatest achievements came in those areas for which he had only limited regard. His bearing, interest in culture, and knowledge of European languages made him highly successful at moving in the diplomatic circles of aristocratic Europe, and also at introducing to English audiences the genius of the continental Romantic movement... the elaboration of the famine code apart, his viceroyalty in India was a many-sided failure which helped to set the British raj on the path to its eventual extinction. His disaster in Afghanistan broke the spell of British invincibility and encouraged other European powers then rising to challenge for colonial possessions and a share of world dominance. His policies of discriminating between the rights of British and of Indian subjects within the empire and of favouring the traditions of the princes over the modernities represented by the Western-educated classes contributed to the deepening isolation and ossification of the imperial state. As imperial rituals and display became ever grander, the British raj alienated ever broader sections of Indian public opinion and doomed itself to fall among the first victims to anti-colonial nationalism in the twentieth century...." (David Washbrook in the DNB); photograph by Thompson Cooper, Lock & Whitfield photographers; a few light spots to the margins, image not affected; short closed tear in margin, repaired archivally at back, unobtrusive; a handsome and striking portrait of the noted British author & politician in very good condition.
1876 Woodburytype of Lord Lytton, Viceroy of India
(Lord Lytton)
London & Edinburgh: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1876.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
A sharp and clear oval Woodburytype portrait of Right Rev. Charles J. Ellicott, D.D.; approx. 3  1/2" x 4  1/2" size, on the original heavy paper 8  1/2" x 10  1/2" sheet; Charles John Ellicott (1819-1905) British Lord Bishop of Gloucester and Bristol, "...During his episcopate Ellicott engaged in a wide variety of academic and literary pursuits. Foremost among them, he believed, was his contribution to revision of the Bible. He termed it ‘the greatest spiritual movement that has taken place since the Reformation'...Despite his scholarly work and other commitments in convocation and in the House of Lords, Ellicott did not neglect his diocese...a tall man with a good sense of humour. All who knew him were struck by his simplicity of life and abstemious behaviour-he became a teetotaller to encourage those with drink problems (Bristol Times, 17 Oct 1905). He was remembered as an excellent preacher and a warm outgoing person, with a genuine interest in people. ..." (Nigel Scotland in the DNB); photograph by Thompson Cooper, Lock & Whitfield photographers; a striking portrait of this noted British scholar and churchman; in very good condition.
1876 Woodburytype of Right Rev. Charles J. Ellicott, D.D. Lord Bishop of Gloucester and Bristol
(Right Rev. Charles J. Ellicott, D.D.)
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1876.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
A sharp and clear oval Woodburytype portrait of the Right Rev. John Jackson, D.D.; approx. 3  1/2" x 4  1/2" size, on the original heavy paper 8  1/2" x 10  1/2" sheet; John Jackson (1811-1885) Bishop of London, "...He encouraged and valued the contribution of the diocesan association of lay helpers, though he hesitated long before agreeing to the creation of a diocesan conference in 1882, believing that the see was too large for the laity to confer properly. In London Jackson had to confront the growing problem of ritualism. He never had any sympathy for it and initially hoped that the Public Worship Regulation Act of 1874 would secure peace and conformity in the church. However, faced with the intransigence of both the Church Association on the one side and the ritualistic clergy on the other he came to believe that the act led to lengthy litigation, unfair penalties, and public sympathy for the priests who were punished. By 1881, taking his lead from Tait, he had decided to use his powers of veto to stop prosecutions. Though stern and reserved in manner, guarded and cautious in speech, and of a naturally conservative cast of mind, Jackson was widely respected as a conscientious and fair-minded church leader. Sometimes designated an evangelical, he was in fact a protestant low-churchman in the mould of A. C. Tait..." (Stephen Gregory in the DNB); photograph by Thompson Cooper, Lock & Whitfield photographers; a handsome and striking portrait of the noted British churchman in very good condition.
1876 Woodburytype of Right Rev. John Jackson, D.D., Lord Bishop of London
(Right Rev. John Jackson, D.D.)
London & Edinburgh: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1876.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
A sharp and clear oval Woodburytype portrait of Samuel Plimsoll; approx. 3  1/2" x 4  1/2" size, on the original heavy paper 8  1/2" x 10  1/2" sheet; Samuel Plimsoll (1824-1898) British politician and shipping reformer, promoter of greater safety on ships, primarily concerning the fatal overloading of merchant vessels at the time and the loss of life of seamen - hence the "Plimsoll Line" found on ships demarking loading capacities. (DNB); photograph by Thompson Cooper, Lock & Whitfield photographers; a handsome and striking portrait of the noted British inventor and social advocate in very good condition.
1876 Woodburytype of Samuel Plimsoll
(Samuel Plimsoll)
London & Edinburgh: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1876.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
A sharp and clear oval Woodburytype portrait of Sir Edward Shepherd Creasy; approx. 3  1/2" x 4  1/2" size, on the orginal heavy paper 8  1/2" x 10  1/2" sheet; Sir Edward Shepherd Creasy (1812-1878) British judge, lawyer, historian, "...In 1860 he was appointed chief justice of Ceylon, and was knighted. He was chief justice until 1875...became a lucid and extreme whig historian, emphasizing the peculiarity of English institutions-the mixed monarchy, parliament, and trial by jury...Creasy was not an important historian, but he was influential, reflecting parliamentarianism at its most typical." (DNB); oval Woodburytype, (photoglyptie) patented in 1864 by Walter Bentley Woodbury (1834-1885) an early form of photomechanical print, made by embossing a photographic image on paper with a metal mold containing the gelatin relief of a photographic negative: "...the tonal scale of the resultant image was highly luminous...has a continuous tone, showing neither a screen nor a grain pattern..." (Baldwin, 1991); this image from the series of biographical portraits in "Men of Mark..." by Thompson Cooper, Lock & Whitfield photographers; a few light spots to the margins, image not affected; a handsome and striking portrait of the British historian in very good condition.
1876 Woodburytype of Sir Edward Shepherd Creasy, M.A. Late Chief Justice of Ceylon
(Sir Edward Shepherd Creasy)
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1876.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
A sharp and clear oval Woodburytype portrait of Sir Henry Bartle Edward Frere; approx. 3  1/2" x 4  1/2" size, on the original heavy paper 8  1/2" x 10  1/2" sheet; Sir (Henry) Bartle Edward Frere, first baronet (1815-1884) British colonial governor in India and with much action in the Zulu wars of Africa - "...Frere's work on the Council of India at home and during his two missions abroad, to curb the Zanzibar slave trade (November 1872-June 1873) and to accompany the prince of Wales around the Indian empire (October 1875-April 1876), brought further acclaim and an ever-growing reputation as a great statesman of empire...The fall of Bartle Frere is the stuff of classical tragedy. Around the turn of the twentieth century he enjoyed some historiographical rehabilitation in the writings of the imperial school of John Martineau, W. B. Worsfold, Lord Milner, and others. But the verdicts of scholars in the era of decolonization, in particular on the causes and consequences of the Anglo-Zulu War, have brought the wheel full-circle back to Gladstone's and Colenso's condemnation of Frere's ‘imperialist’ capacity for independent, logical, yet ruthless action. Charm, dedication, ability, courtesy, and civilized scholarship concealed this steely inner core - though in South Africa it proved to be brittle with age rather than resilient with youth..." (John Benyon in the DNB); photograph by Thompson Cooper, Lock & Whitfield photographers; oval Woodburytype, (photoglyptie) patented in 1864 by Walter Bentley Woodbury (1834-1885) an early form of photomechanical print, made by embossing a photographic image on paper with a metal mold containing the gelatin relief of a photographic negative: "...the tonal scale of the resultant image was highly luminous...has a continuous tone, showing neither a screen nor a grain pattern..." (Baldwin, 1991); a striking portrait of this noted British politician, statesman of some major importance in colonial history; in very good condition.
1876 Woodburytype of Sir Henry Bartle Edward Frere
(Sir Henry Bartle Edward Frere)
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1876.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
A sharp and clear oval Woodburytype portrait of Sir James MacNaghten Hogg; approx. 3  1/2" x 4  1/2" size, on the original heavy paper 8  1/2" x 10  1/2" sheet; James Macnaghten McGarel Hogg,  first Baron Magheramorne of Ireland (1823-1890) British civic administrator; photograph by Thompson Cooper, Lock & Whitfield photographers; oval Woodburytype, (photoglyptie) patented in 1864 by Walter Bentley Woodbury (1834-1885) an early form of photomechanical print, made by embossing a photographic image on paper with a metal mold containing the gelatin relief of a photographic negative: "...the tonal scale of the resultant image was highly luminous...has a continuous tone, showing neither a screen nor a grain pattern..." (Baldwin, 1991); a striking portrait of this British politician & administrator; a few small, faint spots in outer margin of mount paper; in very good condition.
1876 Woodburytype of Sir James MacNaghten Hogg, K.C.B. Chairman of the Metropolitan Board of Works
(Sir James MacNaghten Hogg)
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1876.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
A sharp and clear oval Woodburytype portrait of the 1876 Woodburytype of John Everett Millais, Royal Academician; approx. 3  1/2" x 4  1/2" size, on the original heavy paper 8  1/2" x 10  1/2" sheet; Sir John Everett Millais first baronet (1829-1896) British painter "...The paintings of the early, Pre-Raphaelite period are still regarded as Millais's chief contribution to the history of British art. But certain of his later works that were once written off in the general opprobrium, notably the portraits and the large Scottish landscapes, began to attract more favourable reassessment in the late twentieth century." (Malcolm Warner in the DNB); photograph by Thompson Cooper, Lock & Whitfield photographers; oval Woodburytype, (photoglyptie) patented in 1864 by Walter Bentley Woodbury (1834-1885) an early form of photomechanical print, made by embossing a photographic image on paper with a metal mold containing the gelatin relief of a photographic negative: "...the tonal scale of the resultant image was highly luminous...has a continuous tone, showing neither a screen nor a grain pattern..." (Baldwin, 1991); a striking portrait of this noted British artist; in very good condition.
1876 Woodburytype of Sir John Everett Millais, Royal Academician
(John Everett Millais)
London & Edinburgh: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1876.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
A sharp and clear oval Woodburytype portrait of Sir John Walter Huddleston, Baron of the Exchequer; approx. 3  1/2" x 4  1/2" size, on the original heavy paper 8  1/2" x 10  1/2" sheet; John Walter Huddleston (1815-1890) British judge "...Huddleston was an accomplished man, and well read in French literature. He also spoke French with ease and grace: in 1868, as the representative of the English bar, he made a speech in Paris over the bier of the great French advocate Pierre Antoine Berryer. Huddleston was also a lively conversationalist, a lover of the theatre, and an authority on horse-racing." (DNB); photograph by Thompson Cooper, Lock & Whitfield photographers; a handsome and striking portrait of the noted British advocate & judge in very good condition.
1876 Woodburytype of Sir John Walter Huddleston, Baron of the Exchequer
(Sir John Walter Huddleston)
London & Edinburgh: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1876.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
A sharp and clear oval Woodburytype portrait of 1876 Woodburytype of Sir Michael Hicks-Beach, Chief Secretary for Ireland; approx. 3  1/2" x 4  1/2" size, on the original heavy paper 8  1/2" x 10  1/2" sheet; Sir Michael Hicks-Beach, first Earl St Aldwyn (1837-1916) British politician, this photograph at relatively early in his career, when appointed as Chief Secretary for Ireland; "...he had in 1885 handled ineptly the question of the Maamstrasna murders. The Irish leader, Parnell, had demanded a review of the decision to execute three Irishmen convicted of the murders. The cabinet decided to reject his call, but Hicks Beach changed his mind and offered a judicial review, thereby provoking wide dismay in the Conservative Party..." Hicks Beach went on to become Chancellor of the Exchequer and an administrator of some talent - his political alliances were weak however and lessened his chances for an expanded career. (DNB);  this image from the series of biographical portraits in "Men of Mark..." by Thompson Cooper, Lock & Whitfield photographers; a few light spots to the margins, image not affected; a handsome and striking portrait of the noted British judge in very good condition.
1876 Woodburytype of Sir Michael Hicks-Beach, Chief Secretary for Ireland.
(Sir Michael Hicks-Beach)
London & Edinburgh: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1876.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
A sharp and clear oval Woodburytype portrait of Sir Richard Baggallay Judge of the Supreme Court of Appeal; approx. 3  1/2" x 4  1/2" size, on the original heavy paper 8  1/2" x 10  1/2" sheet; Sir Richard Baggallay (1816-1888) British judge, "...counsel to Cambridge University from 1869 to 1875...As attorney-general Baggallay piloted the Judicature Act of 1875 through committee, and by that act he was created in turn justice of appeal (29 October 1875) and later lord-justice of appeal, and joined the privy council. Much of the burden of construing the Judicature Acts and determining procedure under the new system fell upon Baggallay..." (DNB); oval Woodburytype, (photoglyptie) patented in 1864 by Walter Bentley Woodbury (1834-1885) an early form of photomechanical print, made by embossing a photographic image on paper with a metal mold containing the gelatin relief of a photographic negative: "...the tonal scale of the resultant image was highly luminous...has a continuous tone, showing neither a screen nor a grain pattern..." (Baldwin, 1991); this image from the series of biographical portraits in "Men of Mark..." by Thompson Cooper, Lock & Whitfield photographers; a few light spots to the margins, image not affected; a handsome and striking portrait of the noted British judge in very good condition.
1876 Woodburytype of Sir Richard Baggallay Judge of the Supreme Court of Appeal
(Sir Richard Baggallay)
London & Edinburgh: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1876.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
A sharp and clear oval Woodburytype portrait of Sir Charles Hall; approx. 3  1/2" x 4  1/2" size, on the original heavy paper 8  1/2" x 10  1/2" sheet; the Hon. Sir Charles Hall, Judge of the High Court of Justice (1814-1883) British judge "... Hall became the recognized leader of the junior chancery bar, and the first authority of his day on real property law. He gradually obtained a large court practice. His pupil-room was always crowded, and from it came the foremost of the succeeding generation of equity lawyers..." (J. A. Hamilton, rev.  Catherine Pease-Watkin in the DNB); photograph by Thompson Cooper, Lock & Whitfield photographers; oval Woodburytype, (photoglyptie) patented in 1864 by Walter Bentley Woodbury (1834-1885) an early form of photomechanical print, made by embossing a photographic image on paper with a metal mold containing the gelatin relief of a photographic negative: "...the tonal scale of the resultant image was highly luminous...has a continuous tone, showing neither a screen nor a grain pattern..." (Baldwin, 1991); a striking portrait of this noted British high judge, in very good condition.
1876 Woodburytype of the Hon. Sir Charles Hall, Judge of the High Court of Justice
(Sir Charles Hall)
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1876.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
A sharp and clear oval Woodburytype portrait of the Rev. F.W. Farrar; approx. 3  1/2" x 4  1/2" size, on the original heavy paper 8  1/2" x 10  1/2" sheet; Frederic William Farrar (1831-1903) British dean of Canterbury, novelist, and philologist "...Farrar's reputation declined sharply after his death. The humourless moralizing of Eric had already been mocked by the tough-minded schoolboys in Kipling's Stalky & Co and it has little appeal for modern readers. The colourful verbosity and sentimentality of the other novels and of The Life of Christ now seem equally dated and his immense output of published sermons and lectures proved ephemeral. Much of his work in philology and biblical studies was soon superseded, although its range and erudition is still impressive. But historians of the school story and of nineteenth-century religious thought continue to take an interest in his work and his History of Interpretation remains a useful resource for scholars." (Norman Vance in the DNB); photograph by Thompson Cooper, Lock & Whitfield photographers; oval Woodburytype, (photoglyptie) patented in 1864 by Walter Bentley Woodbury (1834-1885) an early form of photomechanical print, made by embossing a photographic image on paper with a metal mold containing the gelatin relief of a photographic negative: "...the tonal scale of the resultant image was highly luminous...has a continuous tone, showing neither a screen nor a grain pattern..." (Baldwin, 1991); a striking portrait of this noted British scholar; in very good condition.
1876 Woodburytype of the Reverend F.W. Farrar, D.D., F.R.S., Canon of Westminster
(Rev. F.W. Farrar)
London & Edinburgh: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1876.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
A sharp and clear oval Woodburytype portrait of the Right Hon. Henry Bouverie William Brand; approx. 3  1/2" x 4  1/2" size, on the original heavy paper 8  1/2" x 10  1/2" sheet; Henry Bouverie William Brand, first Viscount Hampden (1814-1892) British politician and speaker of the House of Commons, "...Brand's long tenure of the position of party whip caused doubts as to his fitness for the speakership, but these were soon solved by Brand's impartial performance of his duties; he endeared himself to the house by his uniform suavity, and in 1874, when Disraeli returned to office, Brand was, on 5 March, on the motion of Henry Chaplin, unanimously re-elected speaker. ..." (A.F. Pollard rev. rev.  H. C. G. Matthew in the DNB); photograph by Thompson Cooper, Lock & Whitfield photographers; oval Woodburytype, (photoglyptie) patented in 1864 by Walter Bentley Woodbury (1834-1885) an early form of photomechanical print, made by embossing a photographic image on paper with a metal mold containing the gelatin relief of a photographic negative: "...the tonal scale of the resultant image was highly luminous...has a continuous tone, showing neither a screen nor a grain pattern..." (Baldwin, 1991); a striking portrait of this noted British politician; in very good condition.
1876 Woodburytype of the Right Hon. Henry Bouverie William Brand, Speaker of the House of Commons
(Right Hon. Henry Bouverie William Brand)
London & Edinburgh: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1876.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
A sharp and clear oval Woodburytype portrait of John Bright; approx. 3  1/2" x 4  1/2" size, on the original heavy paper 8  1/2" x 10  1/2" sheet; John Bright  (1811- 1889) British politician, an outspoken supporter of the Union during the American Civil War,  "...by the 1860s he was being celebrated as ‘honest’ John Bright, a man whose humble origins vouchsafed his authenticity as a leader of the working class...Bright's public life...is a distillation of all that was brilliant and all that was complex in nineteenth-century British radicalism." (Miles Taylor in the DNB); photograph by Thompson Cooper, Lock & Whitfield photographers; oval Woodburytype, (photoglyptie) patented in 1864 by Walter Bentley Woodbury (1834-1885) an early form of photomechanical print, made by embossing a photographic image on paper with a metal mold containing the gelatin relief of a photographic negative: "...the tonal scale of the resultant image was highly luminous...has a continuous tone, showing neither a screen nor a grain pattern..." (Baldwin, 1991); a striking portrait of this noted British politician; small spot in outer margin of mount paper; in very good condition.
1876 Woodburytype of the Right Hon. John Bright, M.P. For Birmingham
(John Bright)
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1876.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
A sharp and clear oval Woodburytype portrait of the Lord Redesdale; approx. 3  1/2" x 4  1/2" size, on the original heavy paper 8  1/2" x 10  1/2" sheet; John Thomas Freeman Mitford, first earl of Redesdale (1805-1886), British politician; photograph by Thompson Cooper, Lock & Whitfield photographers (this particular portrait being used in the present DNB); oval Woodburytype, (photoglyptie) patented in 1864 by Walter Bentley Woodbury (1834-1885) an early form of photomechanical print, made by embossing a photographic image on paper with a metal mold containing the gelatin relief of a photographic negative: "...the tonal scale of the resultant image was highly luminous...has a continuous tone, showing neither a screen nor a grain pattern..." (Baldwin, 1991); a striking portrait of this British politician & philanthropist; a few small, faint spots in outer margin of mount paper; in very good condition.
1876 Woodburytype of The Right Hon. Lord Redesdale, Chairman of Committes of the House of Lords
(Lord Redesdale)
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1876.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis