Results for: Poetry


48 pages; short poems and a group of sonnets; original green paper-covered boards, brown cloth spine; paper spine title label; some edge, tips wear to the binding; spine label darkened; very good condition.
Ebb-Tide A Book of Poems
McAlpin, John
Boston: The Four Seas Company, 1925.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
(12) pages; Limited edition No. 70 of 75, first printing of this short lyrical work by William Stafford (1914-1993) American poet laureate; signed by Stafford and by Barry Moser, who accomplished the wood engravings, designed and accomplished the presswork of the piece; set in Eric Gill's Perpetua type, printed on Kitakata and Dover; approx. 6" x 7" oblong format; titles printed in purple-blue and text in black, engravings in sepia tones; not bound, this simply the original folded sheets, with several extra plain sheets used as covering, presumably as ready for a binding; virtually no wear and in very good condition.
Late, Passing Prairie Farm
Stafford, William
Northampton Massachusetts: Main Street, Inc., 1976.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
(32) pages; Number Five of the M.B.M. Monograph Series, poetry by Barbara Guest (1920-2006) American poet of the New York School; original pale lavendar paper wraps, paper cover title label; some sunning, fading to spine area; light wear; in very good condition.
The Turler Losses
Guest, Barbara
Quebec Canada: Mansfield Book Mart Ltd, 1979.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Group of five volumes by James L. Weil (1929-2006) poet and publisher, founder of the Elizabeth Press; including: The Oboe Player, 1961 Golden Quill Press NH, 63 pgs, hardcover in jacket, inscribed by Weil in the year of publication, "For David Ignatow with best wishes from James L. Weil May 24, 1961", ltd. ed. copy # 67 of 1000, additionally signed on the colophon by Weil; Sorrow's Spy, 1963, American Weave Press Cleveland, 26 pgs, softcover, inscribed and signed in the same manner, "For David Ignatow with good wishes from Jim Weil September 24, 1963", ltd. ed of 400; The Thing Said and other poems, 1965 American Weave Press Cleveland, vi + 25, bound in boards, black leather cover label with gilt titles, inscribed "For David Ignatow with good wishes from Jim Weil 12 July 1965", ltd. ed of 400, seemingly specially bound; Your Father, The Elizabeth Press New Rochelle 1973, hardcover in slipcase, 55 pgs, inscribed "For David with good wishes from Jim", ltd ed. of 400; Perfectly Yours, 1974 The Elizabeth Press New Rochelle, (16) pages, inscribed on the colophon, for David from Jim; small printed wraps, 3" x 4", ltd. ed of 200; light wear and rubbing to all of the above, in better than very good condition and a nice association between these two poets; David Ignatow  (1914-1997) American poet, recipient of major literary awards, including the Bollingen Prize, Guggenheim fellowships, the John Steinbeck Award, and from the National Institute of Arts and Letters.
1961- 1974 A Collection of 5 Books of Poetry By James L. Weil, All Inscribed to David Ignatow
Weil, James L.
New Rochelle, New York: Golden Quill et al, 1961.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
32 pages; inscribed and signed on the front endpaper by the author, "For my Little Poet Friend Ethel Simon Francis Lambert McCrudden Go little book, or long or short your days, You too shall have your share of blame and praise May 27 - 1936"; Francis Lambert McCrudden (1872-1958) American poet, the founder-leader of the Raven Poetry Circle of Greenwich Village; Preface by Vincente N.O. Beltrone, poet and fellow-member of the Circle, which had a lifespan of some years, c. 1933- early 1950s and which habitually posted their poetic works on the fence in New York City's Washington Square Park, in an effort to publicize and sell their work; approx. 4 1/4" x 6 1/2" size; original printed red paper wrap covers; some wear and soiling, single staple has released the 'block' of contents; good condition and an interesting Greenwich Village and NYC ephemeral literary scene item; an OCLC search at time of cataloging reveals 2 institutional holdings only. "Let others sing of London Town, for diplomats and fogs renowned...But New York’s good enough for me..."and more in a similar vein.
The New Yorker and Other Poems
McCrudden, Francis Lambert
New York: Greenwich Village Co-Operative, Publishers, 1932.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
vii pages; inscribed and signed on the front endpaper "Gertrude Rice from S. Weir Mitchell"; his poetic salutation to George Washington, at Univ. of Pennsylvania; S.Weir Mitchell (1828-1914) American physician and writer, Union Army surgeon during the Civil War and a prominent member of Philadelphia society, medical and literary circles (ANB); nicely printed on good quality paper stock at the Boston Merrymount Press, approx. 6  1/2" x 10  1/4" size, original printed paper wrap covers, chipped, worn, detached; contents with some residue from old paper clip (removed) and some wrinkling, old binding glue residue along front endpaper gutter; still, good condition.
Verse Read Before the University of Pennsylvania On the Birthday of Washington, MDCCCCII
Mitchell, S. Weir
Merrymount Press Boston: Read Before the University of Pennsylvania On the Birthday of Washington, MDCCCCII, 1902.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
A very large holiday issue of this literary magazine; with 162 pages and with large advertisement sections at beginning and end, for about 100 additional pages; this issue with a stellar lineup of contributors, literary and illustrative: Howard Pyle, with a frontispiece as well as interior story illustrations in color for his "The Fate of a Treasure-Town"; Mark Twain "Eve's Diary"; Edmund Gosse and Seventeenth Century Epigrams; The Amigo by William Dean Howells; Jack London "The Sun-dog Trail" with illustrations by Frank Tenny Johnson; other pieces by John Erskine, Booth Tarkington, Thomas R. Lounsbury, Ernest Harold Baynes, Maurice Maeterlinck, Mary E. Wilkins Freeman, Edith L. Lewis, Elizabeth Stuart Phelps, Grover Cleveland; other illustrators from the great age of American graphic arts, Peter Newell, Elizabeth Shippen Green, more; previous ownership signature of Long Island artist William S(teeple) Davis (1884-1961) on contents page; advertisements nearly as interesting as the content, with pieces concerning the publications of Theodore Roosevelt and an especially nice Edward Penfield color illustrated automobile advertisement, with a woman-driven Oldsmobile driving Santa Claus and a load of presents; original paper wrap covers, approx. 7" x 10" size; much chipping and wear to the covers, spine ends chipped away, tears; back cover gone; contents page with old closed tear at the staples; nevertheless, contents clean and illustrations good; good condition overall; a great issue of this magazine.
Harper's Monthly Magazine Vol. CXII December, 1905 No. DCLXVII Christmas Issue
(Harper's Monthly Magazine)
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1905.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
49 pages; Limited edition No. 63 of 150, signed by the author on the limitation page, (with) a cheerfully-color printed note card from Holly Beye addressed and mailed to the poet Simon Perchik in 1974 - Beye replying to a letter of Perchik's and in which she writes of trying to find his letter in amongst interminable piles and files of paper and to-do lists of an active life, a comic recital and in which is revealed a warm friendship with Perchik; bound in patterned-paper covered boards, reddish-orange cloth spine, gilt spine titles (dulled); printed in many colors on bright yellow paper stock; with 3 good "...soft ground etchings designed and printed intaglio by the author..."; some edge, tips wear, darkening to the binding; some offsetting at inner hinges from the tissue guards on the etching leaves; overall, in very good condition.
Do Keep Thee in The Stoney Bowes (with) a Letter from the Author
Beye, Holly
San Francisco California: Inferno Press, 1951.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
312 pages; portrait frontispiece of the author, tissue-guarded; poetry by the long-time pastor of the First Baptist Church in Stonington, Connecticut; bookplate of Lowell M. Palmer dated 1902, titled 'Fernwood' and beautifully engraved, signed in the plate by J.W(infred) Spenceley (1865-1908) artist - this plate is illustrated in 'A Descriptive Checklist of the Etched & Engraved Book-Plates By J. Winfred Spenceley with Notes and Introduction By Pierre De Chaignon La Rose' , # 109., noted as "...Landscape. The foreground of this very beautifully etched picture shows a level lawn dotted with low evergreens and cut across by a gravel walk. IN the background, at the right, behind a row of more evergreens from the owner's rare collection, is the wing of a low, rambling building. Stately trees rise before the verandah, and fill the distance at the left. The landscape is enclosed in a Louis XVI frame, rich garlands of roses and gentians swinging across from it at the top, and, at the bottom, a cluster of fruit beneath the owner's name..."; evidently specially bound, perhaps for a relation to the author; in light gray paper covered boards, brown crushed morocco spine, gilt spine titles and date, all edges gilt, small protective vellum tips, several blank endpapers at front and back to match the boards' paper; no binders' ticket noted and of very high quality workmanship; some edge, tips wear to binding; titles bright, little rubbing to leather; soiling to paper boards; contents good, frontispiece and title page darkened, spotty; still, very good condition and with a great bookplate.
Psalms of Faith and Songs of Life.
Palmer, Rev. A.G.
Hartford: Press of the Case, Lockwood & Brainard Co., 1884.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
98 pages; French text; Limited edition No. 130 of 400 on Alfa, which were printed without the illustrations found in the deluxe editions of this work of poetry by Tristan Tzara (1896-1963) Romanian - French avant-garde poet and one of the founders and central figures of the anti-establishment Dada movement; original illustrated printed paper wrap covers, some edge, tips wear and soiling to wraps; spine paper about chipped away; contents in good condition and interesting Dada literary history item.
L'Arbre Des Voyageurs
Tzara, Tristan
Paris: Editions De La Montagne, 1930.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
122 pages + (2) pages of publisher's announcements at back; nicely printed by James Ballantyne in Edinburgh; half-title page present, with the old former owner stamp of F.W. Challoner Newcastle; bound in the original publisher's decoratively patterned green cloth, black leather spine label with gilt titles, all edges (faintly) marbled; board corners worn, spine ends chipped, title page with a soil-spot, otherwise pages in good clean condition; a good reader or worthy of rebinding.
The Vision of Don Roderick; A Poem.
Scott, Sir Walter
Edinburgh: James Ballantyne and Co., 1811.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
126 pages; by Thomas Moore (1779-1852) Irish poet, writer, most famous for his Irish melodies, the story of "Lalla Rookh" and for his friendship with Lord Byron - for the "Fudge Family" - "...Moore now returned to his satirical mode in The Fudge Family in Paris (1818), a set of verse epistles attributed to writers ranging from a servile creature of the tories to a passionate champion of Ireland, with some light relief from Miss Biddy Fudge, a young lady of fashion. This too enjoyed considerable success...Moore's contemporaries saw him as a major poet. In Ireland he was pre-eminent, and on his visits there could rely on an ecstatic welcome at any public occasion..." (Geoffrey Carnall in the DNB); previous owner name & line of script of Wm. A. Thurman New York 1819 on half-title page as well as another line in his hand on the back endpaper; binding lacks the top board; back board the original printed paper-covered type, with bibliographically interesting list of "Recently published and for sale by W. B. Gilley" who cooperated with Kirk & Mercein publishers of 'Fudge'; spine very worn away, title and some of the type ornament decorations still visible; 1/2 title page chipped away 1/4 at bottom; one internal leaf piece of edge torn away, loss of a couple of words; some foxing, spotting and soiling throughout; fair condition only and still an unusual imprint for this title, in the year of it's introduction.
The Fudge Family in Paris.
Brown, Thomas, The Younger (editor)
New York: Kirk & Mercein, 1818.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
16 pages; poetry by Alberti, Wright, Ekelof, Bly, Breton, Whitman, Rothenberg, Celan, Levertov, Neruda; original printed stapled paper wrap covers, approx. 3  1/4" x 4  1/2" size; one of the Hawk's Well Press "Miniatures"; no date and circa 1959; some edge, tips wear and soiling; good condition.
Poems from the Floating World Volume 1
(Hawk's Well Press)
New York: Hawk's Well Press,
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
(28) pages of poetry, with black and white illustrations and doodling; "Editor's Note" by J(udson) C. Crews; there is some ambiguity regarding authorship, with some bibliographical hints indicating Crews as (unacknowledged) author - whereas the Ransom library holdings depict Mason as one of the poets that Crews helped published (described simply as a poet from Zambia in the Ransom lists) - and at the same time there is no listed correspondence between Mason and Crews, shedding more doubt and confusion on the matter; with an interesting laid-in promotional folder for the Crews 'Motive Press' printings, Golden Eagle Press Special Fine Art Editions (with list of titles & number printed, pricing), Approach (literary quarterly) and with a "Note on Mason's Notebook No. 23" which gives a few paragraphs of information regarding the poet and the work of the Motive Book Shop promoting the work "...the first collection of poetry by the young Negro poet..."; 0riginal stapled self-wrap covers, with black and white illustrated dustjacket (art echoes the flyer cover art); some edge, tips wear and darkening to jacket, paper splitting along spine; still, good condition; interesting material.
Notebook # 23
Mason, Mason Jordan
Ranches of Taos, New Mexico: Motive Book Shop,
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
(24) pages of poetry, from the sixties travel by the author to India, Nicosia, New York City, Jerusalem etc.; original stapled self-wrap covers, with a small black and white photograph of the author in Jerusalem on the cover; with a couple of black and white minimalistic drawings within; some edge, tips wear and aging, spottiness to wraps; good condition; interesting San Francisco late sixties poetic tradition material.
Poetry Vortex America
Barber, Bernard
San Francisco: Author Published, 1969.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Limited edition (number unstated) with the author's signature on the front endpaper; poetic material by  Gil Orlovitz (1918-1973) American poet, playwright, novelist, screenwriter, and editor; bound red cloth, paper cover & spine label titles; some edge, tips, spine ends wear, rubbing, to covers, especially along bottom edge of boards; one tiny ink mark on title label and also on free endpaper, noting this as "Lynn's copy"; still solid and in good condition, especially nice to find signed.
The Diary of Dr. Eric Zeno
Orlovitz, Gil
San Francisco California: Inferno Press, 1953.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
xiii + 157 pages a few at back unopened + 24-page publishers' catalog at back; poetry, sonnets and The Masque of Painters by Sir Edmund William Gosse (1849-1928) British writer, one of the most prolific and powerful writers of his time (DNB); previous owner bookplate on front endpaper and gift inscription opposite; bound in the original publishers' sturdy polished buckram brick-red cloth, gilt cover and spine titles, top edge gilt; some edge, tips, spine ends wear, rubbing, to covers; still solid and in very good condition.
In Russet & Silver
Gosse, Edmund
London: William Heinemann, 1894.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis