Results for: Poetry


48 pages; with the first few pages having testimonies from Young's admirers: "Verses to the Author" Madg. Col. Oxon. T. Wharton, "To a Lady, with the Last Day. Pemb. Col. Oxon. T. Tristram and "To Docotor Young, On his Last Day, and Universal Passion." 1736 J. Banks; the 'three books' of this a Christian narrative poetic morality piece by Edward Young (bap. 1683 - 1765) British writer,"... first composition of note was the lengthy A Poem on the Last Day (1713), revised in 1715 and reprinted twenty times in the next half-century. In three books and roughly 500 couplets, Young describes the resurrection of the dead, the tortured speech of those awaiting judgment, and the final conflagration...Young's place in literary history is…embodied (in) new sensibilities and notions of literary self-consciousness and imagination. The only major literary figure spanning the reigns of Queen Anne and George III, Young has retained an importance that is also ensured by his friendships with writers as diverse as Pope, Johnson, and Richardson and his contemporaries' admiration," (James E. May in the DNB); approx.. 4  ¼" x 7  ¼" size; previous owner name of John G. Clarke 1806 at top of title page; bound in the original plain paper covers, side-sewn; title page with a couple water-marks; text pages darkened; spotted throughout; one leaf of the preliminary material trimmed short, little loss in one corner (does not appear to be any textual excision) and with a humble paper repair via thread-sewing of the bottom part of the page; covers with wear and chipping, especially along spine and edges, paper very soft; still in good condition; Shaw & Shoemaker 3603 2nd Series Early American Imprints.
Poem On the Last Day. In Three Books.
Young, Edward
Salem, (Massa.): Nathaniel Coverly, Jun., 1802.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
96 pages + (16) pages of notes on contributors, index & advertisers section (with much of local interest for this period); edited by H(offman) R(eynolds) Hays (1904-1980) writer, anthropologist, and educator; together with Mary Soles and Eliot H. Atkinston; with a couple of black and white illustrations; prose and poetic contributions by Eliot Atkinson, Rober A. Aurthur, Charles Boltenhouse, John Cole, Jr., Oscar Collier, Averil Dayton, Henry Gilfond, H.R. Hays, William Iverson, Barbara Leslie Jordan, Eunice Juckett, Joseph Liss, Frank O'Hara, Ann Porter, Fairfield Porter, Jeffrey Potter, Dorothy Quick, Lynn Riggs, Larry Rivers, May D. Rogers, Mary Soles, William Soles, May Natalie Tabak, Parker Tyler, John Hall Wheelock, Kazamierz Wierzynski; previous owner name on front cover (pencil, 'Penny Hays' possibly Hays' daughter); bound in the original printed yellow paper wrappers; light wear and soiling; in very good condition and interesting contributions from a large field of writers from the east end of Long Island in the mid-twentieth century period.
1953 The Bonacker A Collection of Eastern Long Island Writing
(The Bonacker)
East Hampton Long Island New Y: The Bonacker Press, 1953.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
3 sets of typed manuscript of this group of poetry and dramatic writing by Fitzroy Carrington; the first set with commentary and review by one of the dedicatees, Robert Silliman Hillyer, (1895-1961) American poet, novelist, and critic, identified with the "Harvard Aesthetes" group; the next set reviewed by William Aspenwall Bradley, (1878-1939) successful American Paris literary agent during the twenties and thirties, writer, translator, and editor and the other dedicatee noted by Carrington; and Leslie and Mary Hotson - (John) Leslie Hotson (1897 - 1992) Harvard-educated Shakespearean, Elizabethan literary scholar, famous for 'decoding' and interpreting the bibliographical mysteries found in various examples of English literature; each copy has a typed introductory cover letter to Carrington by W.A. Bradley, which gives his comments on the material and in which he mentions the possibility of printing the items "after the war," and corresponding with Hillyer on the material; Bradley's comments are in pencil and sometimes correct versification, verbiage or recommend wholesale deletion; there are pencil notations as well, presumably by Carrington, which indicate when and where each piece was composed; the Bradley notes have less to criticize; and the Hotson notations are typed on slips and inserted where appropriate; British-born Fitzroy Carrington (1869-1954) was an American editor perhaps best known for his writings on engravings and art, for his editorship of the "Print Collector's Quarterly" and being associated academically with Harvard for lectures on prints and the curatorship of  printed artworks at the Boston Museum of Fine Arts; our OCLC research indicates that Mary, Mother and One Morning had been privately printed by the author in 1910, one as a Christmas offering to friends and both pieces held by only one institution; laid-in at its place found in the ms. is one of these privately printed greetings, "Dear Child..." printed in 1914 by Carrington and his wife Charlotte with a suitable cover illustration of Madonna & Child, with light wear; all three of the typed manuscripts are contained in the original clip-side black binder with paper spine label & handwritten titles; a few pages come loose from their groupings, and with some wear, dustiness and chipping to page edges to some; in good overall condition and an interesting association between a group of writers, evidence of the literary process and its unfolding.
Intimacies. A Little Book of Springtime Verse Together with Mary, Mother and One Morning
Carrington, Fitzroy
No Place Listed: Not Published, 1918.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
xiii + 157 pages a few at back unopened + 24-page publishers' catalog at back; poetry, sonnets and The Masque of Painters by Sir Edmund William Gosse (1849-1928) British writer, one of the most prolific and powerful writers of his time (DNB); previous owner bookplate on front endpaper and gift inscription opposite; bound in the original publishers' sturdy polished buckram brick-red cloth, gilt cover and spine titles, top edge gilt; some edge, tips, spine ends wear, rubbing, to covers; still solid and in very good condition.
In Russet & Silver
Gosse, Edmund
London & Edinburgh: William Heinemann, 1894.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
319 pages + (1) page publisher's announcement at back, other books mentioned on the final endpaper and back cover with an advert for Mehlin Pianos; front inner cover panel gives a useful bibliographical list of 25 titles in the "Century Series" - 'A New Line of Paper-Bound Copyrighted Fiction'; romantic novel by the prolific Irish-born Maria Henrietta de la Cherois Crommelin, known as May de la Cherois Crommelin, (1850-1930) novelist and travel writer born in Ulster and author of over 40 novels and much travel writing based on her own experiences; not a 'pulp' per se since this is solidly sewn-bound, using good quality paper printing stock, albeit with a printed paper cover; previous owner name on endpaper; some edge, tips wear and dogearing to the first few tips of pages, covers; faint 50c stamp; good condition.
Songs of the Sierras.
Miller, Joaquin
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1872.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
137 pages of Yukon-inspired folk-lore engendered poetry by Robert William Service (1874-1958) British born writer, "...Bard and story-teller, he writes with demotic humour and pathos on behalf of the deviant and the underdog, with a passion against war and a scorn for rank and privilege. Granted that he was sentimental, his sentiment is generous and humane..." (C. F. Klinck, rev. Angus Calder in the DNB); this was his second published book of poetry; the dustjacket features a 'wraparound' scene of a prospector viewing the panorama of the Far North; jacket with some closed edge-tears, three chips; old ring-discoloration, about good overall; the volume in green cloth with gilt cover and spine titles; in very good condition.
Ballads of a Cheechako
Service, Robert W.
New York: Barse & Hopkins, 1909.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
(18) leaves; gratefully inscribed and signed by the author on the copyright page to one of her instructors; poetry with some sentiment and sweetness, influenced by the Western American environment by Edris Mary Probstfield (1907-1980); pages printed one side; approx. 4 1/2" x 6 3/4" size; bound in the original printed gray stiff paper; light wear; very good condition; an OCLC search reveals one institutional holding.
Between Sleeps Poems
Probstfield, Edris Mary
Fargo, North Dakota: Ulsaker Printing Company, 1926.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
v + 152 pages; tipped-on as frontispiece is an albumen photograph of the author, not credited; poetic musings by Urania (Una) Locke Stoughton Bailey (1820-1882), American author; the material mostly of an inspirational, Christian nature; previous owner inscription on inner blank endpaper; first & last endpapers & paste-downs in a decorative floral print; bound in the original dark bevel-edged blue cloth, gilt cover & spine titles; cover with a gilt floral decorative motif and the spine with some small ornamentation as well; some tips, spine-ends and edge-wear to cloth, rubbing, in very good condition.
Star-Flowers
Bailey, Urania Locke
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1882.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
(4) pages; inscribed on the front cover "For Lane Timmons with friendly all-weather greetings Edward Weismiller"; this being an offprint from the Sewanee Review of this poem by Edward Ronald Weismiller (1915-2010) soldier, teacher & poet writing to Benson Ellison Lane Timmons III (1916-1997) American diplomat and State Dept. career officer, who shared a number of similarities of career - both of the men were awarded Rhodes scholarships at Oxford and were probably there at the same time - and both served military careers in intelligence during the Second World War; a separate offprint from The Sewanee Review of 1956, July number; approx. 6  1/4" x 9  1/4" size; bound in the original printed blue paper stapled covers; a little aging, wear & dustiness, Calif. address in pencil on back; in very good condition.
The Dream of the Beast
Weismiller, Edward
Sewanee Tennessee: University Press of Sewanee Tennessee, 1956.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
40 pages; Inscribed and signed on the front endpaper by the author in the date of publication, "For Dave Best wishes Ed Sanders 9-11-76"; the title page notes 4 sections, "1. The content of history will be poetry 2.Techniques of investigative poetry 3. Presenting data on the page-the page is the history 4. Some observations on the public performances of investigative poets" and printed below, noting "Lecture Prepared for the Visiting Spontaneous Poetics Academy, The Naropa Institute Boulder, Colorado July 8, 1975 - and revised in the fall of '75 and winter of '76 Ed Sanders"; original printed stapled covers, 10" x 7" approx. size; some edge, tips wear and spotting to the wraps, contents very good; especially for the authorial presentation.
Investigative Poetry
Sanders, Ed
San Francisco California: City Lights Books, 1976.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
48 pages; short poems and a group of sonnets; original green paper-covered boards, brown cloth spine; paper spine title label; some edge, tips wear to the binding; spine label darkened; very good condition.
Ebb-Tide A Book of Poems
McAlpin, John
Boston: The Four Seas Company, 1925.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
(12) pages; Limited edition No. 70 of 75, first printing of this short lyrical work by William Stafford (1914-1993) American poet laureate; signed by Stafford and by Barry Moser, who accomplished the wood engravings, designed and accomplished the presswork of the piece; set in Eric Gill's Perpetua type, printed on Kitakata and Dover; approx. 6" x 7" oblong format; titles printed in purple-blue and text in black, engravings in sepia tones; not bound, this simply the original folded sheets, with several extra plain sheets used as covering, presumably as ready for a binding; virtually no wear and in very good condition.
Late, Passing Prairie Farm
Stafford, William
Northampton Massachusetts: Main Street, Inc., 1976.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
(32) pages; Number Five of the M.B.M. Monograph Series, poetry by Barbara Guest (1920-2006) American poet of the New York School; original pale lavendar paper wraps, paper cover title label; some sunning, fading to spine area; light wear; in very good condition.
The Turler Losses
Guest, Barbara
Quebec Canada: Mansfield Book Mart Ltd, 1979.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
32 pages; inscribed and signed on the front endpaper by the author, "For my Little Poet Friend Ethel Simon Francis Lambert McCrudden Go little book, or long or short your days, You too shall have your share of blame and praise May 27 - 1936"; Francis Lambert McCrudden (1872-1958) American poet, the founder-leader of the Raven Poetry Circle of Greenwich Village; Preface by Vincente N.O. Beltrone, poet and fellow-member of the Circle, which had a lifespan of some years, c. 1933- early 1950s and which habitually posted their poetic works on the fence in New York City's Washington Square Park, in an effort to publicize and sell their work; approx. 4 1/4" x 6 1/2" size; original printed red paper wrap covers; some wear and soiling, single staple has released the 'block' of contents; good condition and an interesting Greenwich Village and NYC ephemeral literary scene item; an OCLC search at time of cataloging reveals 2 institutional holdings only. "Let others sing of London Town, for diplomats and fogs renowned...But New York’s good enough for me..."and more in a similar vein.
The New Yorker and Other Poems
McCrudden, Francis Lambert
New York: Greenwich Village Co-Operative, Publishers, 1932.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
A very large holiday issue of this literary magazine; with 162 pages and with large advertisement sections at beginning and end, for about 100 additional pages; this issue with a stellar lineup of contributors, literary and illustrative: Howard Pyle, with a frontispiece as well as interior story illustrations in color for his "The Fate of a Treasure-Town"; Mark Twain "Eve's Diary"; Edmund Gosse and Seventeenth Century Epigrams; The Amigo by William Dean Howells; Jack London "The Sun-dog Trail" with illustrations by Frank Tenny Johnson; other pieces by John Erskine, Booth Tarkington, Thomas R. Lounsbury, Ernest Harold Baynes, Maurice Maeterlinck, Mary E. Wilkins Freeman, Edith L. Lewis, Elizabeth Stuart Phelps, Grover Cleveland; other illustrators from the great age of American graphic arts, Peter Newell, Elizabeth Shippen Green, more; previous ownership signature of Long Island artist William S(teeple) Davis (1884-1961) on contents page; advertisements nearly as interesting as the content, with pieces concerning the publications of Theodore Roosevelt and an especially nice Edward Penfield color illustrated automobile advertisement, with a woman-driven Oldsmobile driving Santa Claus and a load of presents; original paper wrap covers, approx. 7" x 10" size; much chipping and wear to the covers, spine ends chipped away, tears; back cover gone; contents page with old closed tear at the staples; nevertheless, contents clean and illustrations good; good condition overall; a great issue of this magazine.
Harper's Monthly Magazine Vol. CXII December, 1905 No. DCLXVII Christmas Issue
(Harper's Monthly Magazine)
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1905.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis