Results for: Antiquarian


48 pages; with the first few pages having testimonies from Young's admirers: "Verses to the Author" Madg. Col. Oxon. T. Wharton, "To a Lady, with the Last Day. Pemb. Col. Oxon. T. Tristram and "To Docotor Young, On his Last Day, and Universal Passion." 1736 J. Banks; the 'three books' of this a Christian narrative poetic morality piece by Edward Young (bap. 1683 - 1765) British writer,"... first composition of note was the lengthy A Poem on the Last Day (1713), revised in 1715 and reprinted twenty times in the next half-century. In three books and roughly 500 couplets, Young describes the resurrection of the dead, the tortured speech of those awaiting judgment, and the final conflagration...Young's place in literary history is…embodied (in) new sensibilities and notions of literary self-consciousness and imagination. The only major literary figure spanning the reigns of Queen Anne and George III, Young has retained an importance that is also ensured by his friendships with writers as diverse as Pope, Johnson, and Richardson and his contemporaries' admiration," (James E. May in the DNB); approx.. 4  ¼" x 7  ¼" size; previous owner name of John G. Clarke 1806 at top of title page; bound in the original plain paper covers, side-sewn; title page with a couple water-marks; text pages darkened; spotted throughout; one leaf of the preliminary material trimmed short, little loss in one corner (does not appear to be any textual excision) and with a humble paper repair via thread-sewing of the bottom part of the page; covers with wear and chipping, especially along spine and edges, paper very soft; still in good condition; Shaw & Shoemaker 3603 2nd Series Early American Imprints.
Poem On the Last Day. In Three Books.
Young, Edward
Salem, (Massa.): Nathaniel Coverly, Jun., 1802.
Price: $75.00
more info
add to cart
143 pages of text + 3 pgs musical piece 'Stucke des Bidermann'schen Automaten-Spinetts + section of gravure plate pages, with hundreds of well-illustrated ancient musical instruments of all types illustrated, cataloged, explained and identified as to makers and use; text in German throughout; an overview of the subject by the Austrian polymath Julius Schlosser (1866-1938) historian and writer,  "...Influential scholar and leader of the so-called (second) Vienna School of art history; successor to Max Dvoràk at the University of Vienna...Schlosser is considered one of the giants of the discipline of art history in the twentieth century. Today, his best-known work is his survey of the entire corpus of western writing on art, from antiquity to modern times...The second half of Schlosser's life was devoted to the study of Lorenzo Ghiberti, whose influence Schlosser had come to appreciate through the study of primary texts...he was also an excellent cellist and toured with a string quartet of which Hahnloser was the violist." (Dict. of Art Historians); this part (Band III) of Schlosser's scholarly work for his school; bound in the original printed paper-covered boards, approx. 9 1/2" x 12 1/2" size, cloth spine; endpapers spotty, boards warping, tips wear-through, bumped; text and plates very good and an interesting overview of musical instruments of antiquity, some of them quite beautifully decorated and with famous provenance.
Die Sammlung Alter Musikinstrumente
Schlosser, Julius
Wien: Kunstverlag Anton Schroll & Co., 1920.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
473 pages; index; errata; much on early settlers, first attempt to settle at Manhasset in North Hempstead and removal to the East End, civil relations, Connecticut, Dutch, Soldiers of the Slaveholder's Rebellion, churches, various localities, Indians, Shinnecock Hills, early customs, whaling, burying grounds, births, marriages, deaths, genealogies, documents relating to the history of the town, more; (From the author's preface to this edition): "...a picture of the life and struggles of our ancestors in subduing a wilderness and progressing in the arts of civilization, the importance of the genealogical portion of the work can scarcely be over estimated..."; bound in the original dark brown cloth, gilt spine titles (dulled); spine-cloth faded, some edge, tips wear to binding; inner endpapers splitting, old tape repair at front inner hinge, binding still about good; closed edge-tear & some fraying to edges of first leaves; overall, contents clean and in good condition; see Howes H-731 noting this as second 'and best' edition; a very good reference to this Long Island town and a good genealogical resource.
The Early History of Southampton, L.I., New York, with Genealogies. Revised, Corrected and Enlarged
Howell, George Rogers
Albany New York: Weed, Parsons & Company, 1887.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
xiii + 157 pages a few at back unopened + 24-page publishers' catalog at back; poetry, sonnets and The Masque of Painters by Sir Edmund William Gosse (1849-1928) British writer, one of the most prolific and powerful writers of his time (DNB); previous owner bookplate on front endpaper and gift inscription opposite; bound in the original publishers' sturdy polished buckram brick-red cloth, gilt cover and spine titles, top edge gilt; some edge, tips, spine ends wear, rubbing, to covers; still solid and in very good condition.
In Russet & Silver
Gosse, Edmund
London & Edinburgh: William Heinemann, 1894.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
xxii + 653 pages; publishers' announcements at the back of each volume; with a useful index at back of Vol. II.; tissue-guarded portrait frontis in Vol. I engraved by A.H. Ritchie after the painting by Ingham and another frontis engraving in Vol. II, of a bust of the General aged 64, by H.B. Hall N.Y. from a photograph; the life and career by the Winfield Scott (1786-1866) American soldier, presidential candidate and veteran of the War of 1812, the Mexican War in 1847, the early years of the Civil War, along with engagements with the Indian tribes and as a peacemaker in border disputes with Great Britain; previous owner name on endpaper, crudely written; bound in the original decoratively-blindstamped plum-colored cloth; spines sunned, titles faded; some edge, tips wear to boards; some foxing and old edge stain, esp. Vol. 1 and preliminary leaves of both; firmly bound, in good plus condition overall.
Memoirs of Lieut.-General Scott, LL.D. Written By Himself.
Scott, Lieut.-General
New York: Sheldon & Company, 1864.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
viii + 545 pages + (1) page publishers' announcement at back; the author's reminiscences traveling, recognized in Asian lands as a 'fankwei' - foreign devil, shipping out from New York harbor as U.S. Navy surgeon (with title of Surgeon of the Fleet - he'd done nearly 30 years in the service at this time) on board the U.S. steam frigate San Jacinto, the second-oldest on board (the commander excepting); one of the ship's tasks was to go to Pulo Pinang "...in the Straits of Malacca, and take on board the Hon. Townsend Harris, Consul General to Japan..."; W.M. Wood (1809-1880) American naval surgeon, widely traveled and an author of several books regarding these journeys, accomplished while he was in his U.S. Navy career - also an important reformer of naval medical practices and hiring of competent medical officers for the service and being present at many of the seminal historic moments of the 19th century - playing a key intelligence gathering role in the Mexican War, in naval battles during the Civil War and during the 2nd China Opium War and the final acquisition of California as part of the U.S.; chapter information on Hong Kong, Siam, Canton, Shanghai, Macao, Japan, more; much of diplomatic and cultural, historical interest; laid-in at the section of the book concerned with the Chinese fighting during the opium war troubles is a small map (newspaper clipping with ads on back) of the battle positions during some of the fighting; another old newspaper laid-in piece on "Chinese A Race and Not a Nation"; tipped-in at the back of the book is an article "Letter from Pulo Penang. U.S. Flag-Ship Powhattan, Penang, Straits of Malacca, April 30, '59 with at top in a contemporary hand "By Rev. Henry Wood Chaplain U.S. E. India & China Squadron rec. Oct. 13th/59" which describes landing at Penang, the climate and foliage, sugar cane cultivation, an account of the very small Armenian presence, local people & customs, economic & religious news, newspaper and publishing, geography & some of the architecture found in the entrepot of Georgetown, the history of the English acquisition of the area and the success of British commercial venturing - "...I counted 35 ships in the harbor, besides a considerable number of Malay boats and prows, and two or three Chinese junks..." and a startling account of a relic of Christian martyrdom during the Boxer uprising, finishing with compliments to Charles C. Currier, the U.S. Consul for Penang who'd taken care of the Rev. & his ship officer companions, as well as to "...the Hon. Mr. Ward, our Minister to China" - it is unclear as to whether the Rev. Wood was a relation of Dr. W.M. Wood; previous owner name of Chas. Wells on front endpaper and his name-stamp on the next blank sheet as well; bound in the original pebbly-finish brown cloth, decoratively blindstamped and with gilt titles (very dulled); binding very worn and mottled, loosening; text good, clean; in good condition overall.
Fankwei; or, the San Jacinto in the Seas of India, China and Japan.
Wood, William Maxwell M.D., U.S.N.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1859.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
18 pages; with a folding black and white map of North Dakota at back, which shows the state parks and historic sites of the state, including Huff Indian Village, Fort Buford, Writing Rock, Camp Grant, Lake Metigoshe, Fort Abercrombie and many more locations; black & white illustrated, Block house of Fort Lincoln State Park, Marquis deMores, more; original printed stapled light gray paper covers, with a pen and ink illustration by R.M. Shane; approx. 6" x 9" size; light wear, old discoloration on back cover from paper clip residue; in very good condition, good state parks history information for the area.
State Parks and Historic Sites in North Dakota
(North Dakota)
Bismarck, North Dakota: State Parks Committee State Historical Society, 1950.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
24 pages; with a frontispiece portrait of the Marquis deMores on glossy paper stock; "...the story of the trial of this famous character...adequately balanced by authentic data..."; Marquis de Morès (1858-1896) controversial French army cavalry officer, duelist, frontier ranchman in Dakota Territory of some notoriety, often on trial for various murders and offenses with local 'trouble-makers'; original printed stapled light blue paper covers; approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" size; previous owner name on cover; light wear, faint old discoloration on cover; in very good condition, interesting Badlands & Old West historical ephemeral material from the first part of the 20th century.
Marquis deMores at War in the Bad Lands
Burdick, Usher L.
Fargo, North Dakota: Author Published, 1929.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
56 pages; inscribed on the cover, "To Professor Alfred G. Arvold with the compliments of the Author"; the author was Chairman of the Animal Husbandry Dept. of the College; black and white illustrated; contents including history of sweet clover use, pasturing with this material, "blue ribbon beef" from sweet clover diet, daily schedule for grazing cattle, comparatives of sweet clover and brome grass, honey bees' influence on the crop, more; the author relates the story of the beginning of his interest in clover via his conversation with Dr. Walster and experiences with the possibilities of the crop for cattle; Bulletin No. 211 July 1927 of the school; original printed & illustrated stapled light gray paper covers; approx. 5 1/2" x 8 1/2" size; light wear; in very good condition, interesting cattle-grazing, pasturing history for the Northern west of America, from the first part of the 20th century.
Sweet Clover Experiments in Pasturing
Shepperd, J.H.
Fargo, North Dakota: Agricultural Experiment Station - North Dakota Agricultural College, 1927.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
37 page offprint; inscribed and signed on the cover, "To my Dear Friend Prof. A.G. Arvold from the Author - H.V. Williams With Best Wishes" and with manuscript corrections and additions given in the text; of great ornithological and natural history interest for the area, the author explaining the background for his research from days spent working with his father, another birding researcher and taxidermist in the 19th century and his own specimen-collecting and observing activities: "...based upon records of specimens taken with a rather limited area, especially from 1900 onward; such an area may be said to be included in a circle made by a twenty mile radius from Grafton as a center. But I believe the list includes practically every species that may be found anywhere in the Red River Valley of North Dakota...I have spent fifteen years working in this one locality and believe that I have taken about every species that occurs here, and also a number of stragglers that have come through..."; with a (corrected number) of 276 forms listed; Western Grebe, Double-crested Cormorant, Gadwall, Lesser Scaup Duck, Hutchin's goose, Barrow's Golden-eye, Black-crowned Night heron, Marbled godwit and hundreds more; approx. 6 1/2" x 10" size; original printed stapled light gray paper covers; light wear; in very good condition, interesting birding, natural history compilation from this area of North Dakota the first part of the 20th century.
Birds of the Red River Valley of Northeastern North Dakota
Williams, H.V.
Grafton, North Dakota: Author Published, 1926.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
(4) +157 + (1) pages; includes half-title and one page of publishers' announcements at back; Sir Alexander Croke, (1758-1842), British lawyer and author, 'Advocate in Doctors' Commons' and author of several books on law and history, this being his criticism of J.F.W. Schlegel's "Frimodig Provelse af den Engelske Admiralitets-Rets Dom...i den bekiendte Svenske Convoi-Sag.", concerning the Law of Nations, Admiralty Law and specifically the case of the Swedish Convoy and others, being particularly important as in this period the conflicts with Buonaparte and French maritime expansion and 'arrogance' on the seas was of great concern to the English; Croke ends his narrative with a quote from Lord Camden - "from the day on which the principles of the Armed Neutrality were admitted by Great Britain, from that day its ruin must be dated" evidently also a stickler for the letter of British maritime law, the DNB notes "...During his service as president of the vice-admiralty court (through an appointment in Nova Scotia) he was engaged in numerous controversies and earned the enduring dislike of the Canadians. His rigid enforcement of the Navigation Acts did not endear him to the merchant community..." (Sidney Lee, rev. Troy O. Bickham in the DNB); Printed by Wilks and Taylor, Chancery Lane; bound in marbled paper covered boards, flat leather spine and tips, gilt titles; binding edges, tips, spine ends very worn; boards detached; 1/2 title with some light foxing; rest of contents in very good condition and clean; good condition overall.
Remarks on Mr. Schlegel's Work, Upon the Visitation of Neutral Vessels Under Convoy
Croke, Alexander
London: J. White. Fleet-Street; and J. Debrett, J. Stockdale, and J. Wright, Picadilly., 1801.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
533 pages; published under the direction of the Secretary of State, Thomas Hall; with a color plate of the State Flower the wild prairie rose and the state flag; black and white illustrated section, including portraits of the state's political & judicial worthies, the capitol building, U. of N.D., the Agric. College in Fargo, Soldiers' Home in Lisbon N.D., the State Normal School Valley City and that in Mayville, the N.D. State Penitentiary, Hebron Experimental Station, Hospital for the Insane in Jamestown, School for Deaf and Dumb Devils Lake; with interesting homesteading law and rules information, useful biographical section on the Congressional & state officers, members of the legislature - some dozens of entries; with the ownership signature of I.H. Ulsaker, newspaper publisher at the time; bound in the original blue cloth, gilt cover and spine titles, silver floral gilt endpapers; binding rubbed and worn; gilding dulled; binding about good, text block clean and in good condition overall.
State of North Dakota 1913 Legislative Manual
(North Dakota State)
Devils Lake, N.D.: Journal Publishing Co., 1913.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis