Results for: Antiquarian


376 pages + 8 pages of publisher's announcements at back; 'With one hundred and eighty-eight illustrations' (in black and white); "...not be an unbroken history of the ancient Oriental dynasties and nations...I only wish to give the readers of this book some impression of life under its various phases amongst the two most civilised nations which flourished upon our earth before the Greeks..."; with essays on: Egyptology: Thebes; Market and Shops; Pharaoh; Amen; Recruitment of the Army; Funeral and the Tomb; Battle; Assyrian Studies: Royal Residence Dur-Sarginu; Private Life; Death and the Funeral; (Hunting) Royal Chase; Royal Audience; Assurbanipal's Library; Science of Presages; War; Fleet And the Siege of a City; more;  publisher's brick-red cloth binding, gilt spine titles, illustrated cover and spine in black; light wear, very good condition.
Life in Ancient Egypt and Assyria
Maspero, G.
New York: D. Appleton, 1892.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Complete in 3 volumes, this history of Long Island;  xxiii + 796 + xiv + 686 + v + 395 pages; index for each volume, extremely useful for genealogical research; black and white illustrated throughout; with information on the topography of the island, Indians & their lands, white discovery, early settlements, political and financial relations, wampum industry, the Dutch, Peter Stuyvesant, British government, early families & settlers, Lion Gardiner & his Purchase Gardiner's Island, colonizing schemes, old families in Kings and Queens counties, Lloyds & Jones; Early laws, justice, slavery on Long Island, Congregational and Presbyterian churches, Captain Kidd, Battle of Brooklyn, British Occupation, Long Island Loyalists, Revolutionary War heroes, War of 1812 naval operations around L.I.; education; Flatlands, Flatbush, New Utrecht, Williamsburgh, Bushwick, Greenpoint, Neziah Bliss, Gravesend, Lady Moody, Coney Island, Brooklyn, era of the Civil War, street railways, libraries, cholera, extension of the city, Navy Yard, Wallabout, Flushing, Newtown, Jamaica, Long Island City, summer resorts, medical profession on Long Island, dentists in Brooklyn, freemansonry on L.I., social world, Catholic Church, Nassau County, Hempstead, North Hempstead, Oyster Bay home of President Roosevelt, Suffolk County: Huntington, Babylon, Smithtown, Islip, Brookhaven, Riverhead, Southold, Shelter Island, Southampton, East Hampton, each town with its separate chapter; Appendix with Long Island troops in the Revolutionary War; Volumes II & III are biographical studies of the prominent on Long Island; bound in the original marbled-paper covered boards, pebbled leather spine & corners; gilt titles, top edges gilt; bindings very worn and chipped, all volume boards detached as are a few leaves at front of all the volumes and all are present; backstrips lacking on volumes II & III; still, very clean copies; the original bindings for these volumes are invariably falling apart, the text block was far too heavy for the covers; there are differences copy to copy of the "Ross-Pelletreau" L.I. History in that the biographies contained are not always the same; this set is a fair to good working copies for research or for rebinding.
A History of Long Island From Its Earliest Settlement to the Present Time in Three Volumes
Ross, Peter
New York: The Lewis Publishing Company, 1903.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
275 pages + (6) pages of publishers listings at back; fables by T(heodore) F(rancis) Powys (1875-1953) British novelist and short story writer, lived in seclusion and wrote original and eccentric novels. (Chambers); with the woodcut illustrated bookplate, dated 1933 of Alfonso A. Ossorio (1916-1990) abstract expressionist artist, and with his signature in pencil & dated 1933 on the opposing endpaper; the copyright page notes this as the first Phoenix Library edition, coming after a limited edition published in 1929; bound in sturdy black polished cloth, gilt spine titles & decorations; some edge, tips wear, rubbing to binding; in very good condition, interesting author-artist connection, perhaps Powys' work inspired Ossorio's artistic efforts.
Fables
Powys, T.F.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1930.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
A sharp and clear oval Woodburytype portrait of the Lord Redesdale; approx. 3  1/2" x 4  1/2" size, on the original heavy paper 8  1/2" x 10  1/2" sheet; John Thomas Freeman Mitford, first earl of Redesdale (1805-1886), British politician; photograph by Thompson Cooper, Lock & Whitfield photographers (this particular portrait being used in the present DNB); oval Woodburytype, (photoglyptie) patented in 1864 by Walter Bentley Woodbury (1834-1885) an early form of photomechanical print, made by embossing a photographic image on paper with a metal mold containing the gelatin relief of a photographic negative: "...the tonal scale of the resultant image was highly luminous...has a continuous tone, showing neither a screen nor a grain pattern..." (Baldwin, 1991); a striking portrait of this British politician & philanthropist; a few small, faint spots in outer margin of mount paper; in very good condition.
1876 Woodburytype of The Right Hon. Lord Redesdale, Chairman of Committes of the House of Lords
(Lord Redesdale)
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1876.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
A sharp and clear oval Woodburytype portrait of the Earl of Shaftesbury; approx. 3  1/2" x 4  1/2" size, on the original heavy paper 8  1/2" x 10  1/2" sheet; Anthony Ashley Cooper, seventh earl of Shaftesbury (1801-1885), British philanthropist and politician, "...his outstanding qualities were tremendous integrity, courage, and persistence, and a passionate concern for the welfare of his fellow human beings. He had the ability on occasions to stir the conscience of the nation, and the dedication to back up high-profile public action with unremitting conscientious labour, notably in the spheres of lunacy, education, and public health..." (John Wolffe in the DNB); photograph by Thompson Cooper, Lock & Whitfield photographers; oval Woodburytype, (photoglyptie) patented in 1864 by Walter Bentley Woodbury (1834-1885) an early form of photomechanical print, made by embossing a photographic image on paper with a metal mold containing the gelatin relief of a photographic negative: "...the tonal scale of the resultant image was highly luminous...has a continuous tone, showing neither a screen nor a grain pattern..." (Baldwin, 1991); a striking portrait of this British politician & philanthropist; a few small, faint spots in outer margin of mount paper; in very good condition.
1876 Woodburytype of The Right Hon. The Earl of Shaftesbury, K.G.
(Earl of Shaftesbury)
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1876.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
A sharp and clear oval Woodburytype portrait of Sir James MacNaghten Hogg; approx. 3  1/2" x 4  1/2" size, on the original heavy paper 8  1/2" x 10  1/2" sheet; James Macnaghten McGarel Hogg,  first Baron Magheramorne of Ireland (1823-1890) British civic administrator; photograph by Thompson Cooper, Lock & Whitfield photographers; oval Woodburytype, (photoglyptie) patented in 1864 by Walter Bentley Woodbury (1834-1885) an early form of photomechanical print, made by embossing a photographic image on paper with a metal mold containing the gelatin relief of a photographic negative: "...the tonal scale of the resultant image was highly luminous...has a continuous tone, showing neither a screen nor a grain pattern..." (Baldwin, 1991); a striking portrait of this British politician & administrator; a few small, faint spots in outer margin of mount paper; in very good condition.
1876 Woodburytype of Sir James MacNaghten Hogg, K.C.B. Chairman of the Metropolitan Board of Works
(Sir James MacNaghten Hogg)
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1876.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
A sharp and clear oval Woodburytype portrait of John Bright; approx. 3  1/2" x 4  1/2" size, on the original heavy paper 8  1/2" x 10  1/2" sheet; John Bright  (1811- 1889) British politician, an outspoken supporter of the Union during the American Civil War,  "...by the 1860s he was being celebrated as ‘honest’ John Bright, a man whose humble origins vouchsafed his authenticity as a leader of the working class...Bright's public life...is a distillation of all that was brilliant and all that was complex in nineteenth-century British radicalism." (Miles Taylor in the DNB); photograph by Thompson Cooper, Lock & Whitfield photographers; oval Woodburytype, (photoglyptie) patented in 1864 by Walter Bentley Woodbury (1834-1885) an early form of photomechanical print, made by embossing a photographic image on paper with a metal mold containing the gelatin relief of a photographic negative: "...the tonal scale of the resultant image was highly luminous...has a continuous tone, showing neither a screen nor a grain pattern..." (Baldwin, 1991); a striking portrait of this noted British politician; small spot in outer margin of mount paper; in very good condition.
1876 Woodburytype of the Right Hon. John Bright, M.P. For Birmingham
(John Bright)
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1876.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
vii + 362 pages; front endpaper humorously inscribed and signed from the author, "To Bide Dudley a real writer - from Bill Hart Who tries to write 1937"; with frontispiece in color by Charles M. Russell and other illustrations in black and white within the text, some of which are from Hart's early film efforts - cowboy William S. Hart (1864-1946) American silent film actor, screenwriter, director and producer, became one of the first great stars of the motion picture western; tan cloth binding, soiled, top of spine cloth chipped away; couple of pages roughly edge-opened; no dustjacket; in good condition and nice for the associative inscription - Bide Dudley was the author of the fiction story 'Bolivar Brown' and of much 1920s music as well.
My Life East and West
Hart, William S.
New York - London: Houghton Mifflin, 1929.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Letter entirely handwritten, on imprinted Tiffany Thayer letterhead, dated July 19, 1933; several paragraphs from the novelist Thayer, regarding one of his controversial stories "Three Sheet": "... A great many people hold it in different esteem. Several parents have been kind enough to thank me for writing it...their sons will be less likely to go that way..." and reassuring the recipient, "...Don't worry about any of your children growing up to be "another T.T." (one of the less-savory characters in the book-or himself?). I feel very, very certain none of them will..."; old fold lines, light wear to letter; in the original mailing envelope, postally canceled Van Nuys, Calif, from the period when Thayer worked in Hollywood screenwriting and acting; Tiffany Ellsworth Thayer (1902-1959) in addition to writing rather indifferently received, sometimes scandalously explicit novels, founded with Theodore Dreiser the Fortean Society which promoted the eccentric theories of Charles Hoy Fort (Martians ruling earth, Sargasso Sea in space, teleportation, etc.). Dennis Wepman writing in the ANB notes about Thayer, "...Characterizing himself as an atheist, an anarchist, and a skeptic, he enjoyed his image of impudent prurience...A writer with few literary pretensions, he seemed indifferent to the critical disapprobation of his voluminous output, observing breezily in an interview reported in the Saturday Review of Literature in 1956, "Literature? To hell with literature." He also worked in antiquarian bookstores in his youth; an interesting letter from an independent thinker.
1933 Autograph Letter Signed By Author Tiffany Thayer
(Tiffany Thayer)
Van Nuys California: 1933.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
205 pages; anthropology, human interest, adventure, humor, travel & exploration in South America Patagonia; "...the oddest facts imaginable...strange history...wonderful and exciting stories..."; first edition number line "1"; original publisher's paper covered boards binding, cloth spine; light wear & soiling to dustjacket, endpaper with slight old crease-line, not intrusive; volume in very good condition.
In Patagonia
Chatwin, Bruce
New York: Summit Books, 1977.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
A very large holiday issue of this literary magazine; with 162 pages and with large advertisement sections at beginning and end, for about 100 additional pages; this issue with a stellar lineup of contributors, literary and illustrative: Howard Pyle, with a frontispiece as well as interior story illustrations in color for his "The Fate of a Treasure-Town"; Mark Twain "Eve's Diary"; Edmund Gosse and Seventeenth Century Epigrams; The Amigo by William Dean Howells; Jack London "The Sun-dog Trail" with illustrations by Frank Tenny Johnson; other pieces by John Erskine, Booth Tarkington, Thomas R. Lounsbury, Ernest Harold Baynes, Maurice Maeterlinck, Mary E. Wilkins Freeman, Edith L. Lewis, Elizabeth Stuart Phelps, Grover Cleveland; other illustrators from the great age of American graphic arts, Peter Newell, Elizabeth Shippen Green, more; previous ownership signature of Long Island artist William S(teeple) Davis (1884-1961) on contents page; advertisements nearly as interesting as the content, with pieces concerning the publications of Theodore Roosevelt and an especially nice Edward Penfield color illustrated automobile advertisement, with a woman-driven Oldsmobile driving Santa Claus and a load of presents; original paper wrap covers, approx. 7" x 10" size; much chipping and wear to the covers, spine ends chipped away, tears; back cover gone; contents page with old closed tear at the staples; nevertheless, contents clean and illustrations good; good condition overall; a great issue of this magazine.
Harper's Monthly Magazine Vol. CXII December, 1905 No. DCLXVII Christmas Issue
(Harper's Monthly Magazine)
New York: Harper and Brothers, 1905.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis