Results for: Poetry


(12) pages; Limited edition No. 70 of 75, first printing of this short lyrical work by William Stafford (1914-1993) American poet laureate; signed by Stafford and by Barry Moser, who accomplished the wood engravings, designed and accomplished the presswork of the piece; set in Eric Gill's Perpetua type, printed on Kitakata and Dover; approx. 6" x 7" oblong format; titles printed in purple-blue and text in black, engravings in sepia tones; not bound, this simply the original folded sheets, with several extra plain sheets used as covering, presumably as ready for a binding; virtually no wear and in very good condition.
Late, Passing Prairie Farm
Stafford, William
Northampton Massachusetts: Main Street, Inc., 1976.
Price: $500.00
more info
add to cart
3 sets of typed manuscript of this group of poetry and dramatic writing by Fitzroy Carrington; the first set with commentary and review by one of the dedicatees, Robert Silliman Hillyer, (1895-1961) American poet, novelist, and critic, identified with the "Harvard Aesthetes" group; the next set reviewed by William Aspenwall Bradley, (1878-1939) successful American Paris literary agent during the twenties and thirties, writer, translator, and editor and the other dedicatee noted by Carrington; and Leslie and Mary Hotson - (John) Leslie Hotson (1897 - 1992) Harvard-educated Shakespearean, Elizabethan literary scholar, famous for 'decoding' and interpreting the bibliographical mysteries found in various examples of English literature; each copy has a typed introductory cover letter to Carrington by W.A. Bradley, which gives his comments on the material and in which he mentions the possibility of printing the items "after the war," and corresponding with Hillyer on the material; Bradley's comments are in pencil and sometimes correct versification, verbiage or recommend wholesale deletion; there are pencil notations as well, presumably by Carrington, which indicate when and where each piece was composed; the Bradley notes have less to criticize; and the Hotson notations are typed on slips and inserted where appropriate; British-born Fitzroy Carrington (1869-1954) was an American editor perhaps best known for his writings on engravings and art, for his editorship of the "Print Collector's Quarterly" and being associated academically with Harvard for lectures on prints and the curatorship of  printed artworks at the Boston Museum of Fine Arts; our OCLC research indicates that Mary, Mother and One Morning had been privately printed by the author in 1910, one as a Christmas offering to friends and both pieces held by only one institution; laid-in at its place found in the ms. is one of these privately printed greetings, "Dear Child..." printed in 1914 by Carrington and his wife Charlotte with a suitable cover illustration of Madonna & Child, with light wear; all three of the typed manuscripts are contained in the original clip-side black binder with paper spine label & handwritten titles; a few pages come loose from their groupings, and with some wear, dustiness and chipping to page edges to some; in good overall condition and an interesting association between a group of writers, evidence of the literary process and its unfolding.
Intimacies. A Little Book of Springtime Verse Together with Mary, Mother and One Morning
Carrington, Fitzroy
No Place Listed: Not Published, 1918.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
136 pages + errata slip tipped onto final pastedown; bound in contemporary publishers' cloth, gilt spine titles; some edge, tips wear to covers; good condition.
Echoes from the Garret
Cecy (Celia Sealey)
Buffalo, New York: D.T. Stiles, 1861.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
19th Century Scrapbook Compiled in Southold Lond Island
(19th Century Scrapbook)
New York:
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
(42) pages; Copy No. "B" of 26 copies half-bound and lettered A-Z, signed by the author and including a hand-colored drawing by Doug Edge; printed in red & black type throughout; Additionally warmly inscribed and signed by the poet on the copyright page, "terry, its been "sheer joy" knowing you & your art all these years and our friendship will always mean so much to me. And if we could have another member in our family it would be You!, love, Anne"; laid-in is a black and and whilte illustrated card printed in red and black descrbing the editions available of the book; nicely printed and bound in red paper covered boards, black cloth spine, red cover titles; light wear; in very good condition, a nice example of this press' work.
A Slice of Wry
Edge, Anne
Isla Vista California: Turkey Press, 1981.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
xv + 249 pages; Inscribed and signed on the front endpaper, "For Jeanne Taylor with admiring regards - Max Eastman October 29 1955" and with a mailing envelope bearing Max Eastman's printed return address on back at 8 West 13th Street, New York postmarked Nov. 14 1955 and containing 2 typed letters signed by Max Eastman, a note typed and signed by him and a postcard typed and signed by him and a carbon copy of a letter sent to him from the inscribed Jeanne Taylor; all of this correspondence evidently having to do with Eastman's apartment and furnishings abused (and perhaps destroyed or lost) by Ms. Taylor, Jay Caldwell and Barbara Eldridge (who perhaps sublet his apartment) and who have signed in type on the carbon reply to Eastman's accusations and commiserations regarding his belongings with their side of the story; All the correspondence on Eastman's letterhead except for the postcard; Eastman always very polite and almost apologetic regarding the distasteful circumstances of the communications, mostly he is pained by the apparent loss of part a manuscript that he'd left at his place; Max Forrester Eastman (1883-1969) writer and political activist, editor of the 'Masses' from 1912, transformed a foundering socialist monthly into a lively leftwing periodical that provided a forum for opposition to American entry into World War I, also founded in 1919 the 'Liberator', regarded as the chief Anti-Stalinist on the American left, Eastman became increasingly disenchanted with the left and moved steadily towards a much more rightist viewpoint in his career. (DAB); with a prefatory foreword by the author and essays concerning poetry at the back; some edge, tips wear, darkening to the dustjacket; contents in very good condition.
Poems of Five Decades (with) a Group of Letters Signed from the Author
Eastman, Max
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1954.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
Title page woodcut and woodcuts for each of the eight cantos; 202 pages; Italian text throughout; "Diviso in otto canti, co'suoi argomenti Rime belle, delettevoli, onest e piacevoli non piu date in luce, e di belle figure adornate; Nuova ristampa con ogni diligenza corretta dagli errori, versi mancanti, e sensi guasti trascorsi nelle altre edizioni"; paper covered boards, leather spine label, gilt titles; slight edges, tips wear, darkening to binding and some darkening to leaves; very good condition.
Le Avventure Di Due Fedelissimi Amanti Paris e Vienna: Composta in Ottava Rima
Orvietavo, Angelo Albani
Napoli: F. Avallone, 1871.
Price: $165.00
more info
add to cart
Poems
Wingate, Maude Lamb
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1938.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
xii + 235 pages; with a dedication by Washington Irving to Samuel Rogers and a preface by William Cullen Bryant (1794-1878) American poet and editor; by 1840 he had become one of the leading Democratic editors in the nation, which he later broke with and began to take an advanced position against slavery, eventually taking a radical antislavery position; this is the first British edition of his Poems, introduced by his friend Irving to the British public. (DAB); previous owner bookplate of William John Robertson on the front endpaper; previous owner initial on title page; bound in greeen pebbled cloth, dark brown leather spine and corners, gilt rules, gilt spine titles, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, by Palmer Howe and Co. Manchester, with their binder's stamp at the front endpaper edge; some wear and rubbing to covers, spine leather sunned to lighter brown; endpapers with some foxing; overall, good condition, good Medford Middlesex Massachusetts genealogical and historical material.
Poems By William Cullen Bryant, an American. Edited By Washington Irving.
(William Cullen Bryant)
London: J. Andrews, 1832.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
In two volumes; lxii + 173 pages + 243 pages; illustrated with tissue-guarded portrait frontispieces of Browning and with facsimiles of her writings in the text; one of a limited edition of 453 copies printed at the De Vinne Press for the Bibliophile Society; Elizabeth Barrett Browning (1806-1861) English poet, read Homer in Greek and wrote verses a the age of eight, in 1833 her 'Prometheus Bound' was published and constantly wrote prose and verse after this, met and married Robert Browning, with whom she lived for most of the rest of her life in Italy-she also took a keen interest in the Italian struggle for freedom. (DNB); previous owner pencil name on the endpaper of Vol. II of Mary Ella Hopkins August 27, 1940; bound in the original light brown full butter calf leather boards, conservatively gilt ruled, gilt titled, gilt Bibliophile Society emblem on spines, top edges gilt; contained in the original yellow polished paper covered slipcases with brown cloth spines, which are in turn contained in brown cloth slipcases having paper title labels on the spines; outer cases browned and worn; slight wear to bindings, contents very clean and in very good condition.
Elizabeth Barrett Browning Hitherto Unpublished poems and Stories with an Inedited Autobiography
(Elizabeth Barrett Browning)
Boston: The Bibliophile Society, 1914.
Price: $150.00
more info
add to cart
125 pages, printed letterpress by de D'Hautel; 4  1/4" x 2  1/2"; engraved frontispiece illustration of a gentleman speaking in a fashionable drawing room, audience of men and women "Le Coeur d'Iris ne fut jamais severe; Elle a pitie de mon paubre orphelin" and a nice little title page illustration of a dapper man in a top hat peering into a tall cupboard filled with plates of food; songs of food and drink, including several Chansons De Table, Chansons a Boire; Ma Bouteille, Le Trin Trin Ronde, L'Eloge De Bacchus, L'union De Bacchus et De l'Amour, Le Secret Revele, Le Whisk, La Maitresse, L'abandon de la Virginite, more; Partying, partaking in Risque Behavior, Light Erotica: "...Elle dit et s'enfuit, comme un eclair rapide; La nymphe dont le coeur eu est encore epris; Jusqu'a trois fois en vain la rappelle a grand cris. Le seul hymen descend, de sa conquete avide, A la main de l'epoux il joint sa main timide, Et bientot a ses pleurs ont succede les ris."; old paper binding; worn; some foxing throughout, edge tears and "bites" (no loss to text); OCLC search in 2006 lists only one holding for this title; good minus condition for reading or reference.
Le Nouveau Chansonnier De La Table et Du Lit
(French Songs)
Paris: Chez Davi et Locard Libraires, 1816.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Illuminations I Summer 1965
(Illuminations)
San Francisco California: Illuminations Press, 1965.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Greetings from the George O'Connells and the Lewis Turcos 1990
O'Connell, George & Turco, Lewis
Mathom/Grey Heron, 1990.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
On Wind of Chance
Cummins, Virginia Kent
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1931.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Hans Breitmann About Town. And Other New Ballads. Second Series of the Brieitmann Ballads
Leland, Charles G.
Philadelphia: T.B. Peterson & Brothers, 1869.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis