Results for: History


Collection of 30 silver-print original photographs of female nudes, seemingly of the same model in various poses and states of undress, many with props - bow & arrows, hand-mirrors, flowers, filmy garments…; each with the Aurora Studio imprint & negative number with the date of 1912 or (mostly) 1913 in the plate; each also with their stamp on back, stating "For Artists Use Permission is given to copy this photo in any medium except photography for use in illustration, designs, mural decorations, etc. The Aurora Studios Boston, Mass." the images are not mounted and are printed on good quality heavy photographic paper stock; average size 5" x 8" with some having a more slender format, according to the pose in the image; found loose within a small portfolio with plain polished paper-covered boards, cloth spine, original black cloth ribbon ties; some wear and fading to the portfolio, previous owner pencil name on endpaper; all images clear, strong with good light and contrast, very professional and in very good condition; a very good group of this genre, especially interesting as being of one model and within a specific and short time period; documenting the history of photography in erotic art, here presented as 'artistic' studio aids.
1913 Collection of 30 Original Cabinet-Size Photographs from The Aurora Studios, Boston Massachusetts
(Aurora Studios)
Boston, Massachusetts: The Aurora Studios, 1913.
Price: $3,500.00
more info
add to cart
List of Maps collated complete;  all are hand colored; 11 double page maps, approximately 21" x 25" size opened; Locations include all of the town and surrounds of Riverhead, Long Island, listing businesses, fire houses, water facilities, public utilities, Suffolk County Agricultural Society Fair Grounds with Race Track, Peconic River and all the businesses at the riverside in this time: Tower Roller Mill, C. Hallet's Sons Flour Mill & Electric Light Plant, Auxiliary Plant, Carriage Repository, Lumber & Construction businesses, boat & carpenter shops, American Ice Company, Frank H. Hill & Bro. Monument Works, county buildings-court house complex & jail, Long Island House, Banks, Public Library, tailor, jewelry, drug, tobacco & cigarette retailers, horse boarding & livery stables, S. Terry Hudson Agricultural Implement Works, Riverhead Coal Co., Shinnecock Distributing Co., Beer Agents & Soda Water Bottlers, railroads- train & transportation lines; Wm. Sweezy's Ice Ho., Corwin & Vail Lumber, cemeteries, schools, residences, public works, boarding houses-ie. Benjamin House, E. Griswold & Co., Cigar Factory & Wholesale Candy Dealers, F. C. Lane's Ice House, and much more; bound in the original paper wraps, covers soiled and with old fold line; with slight marginal soiling and darkening, a little bit of edgewear to a few; a bit of bowing from old fold; maps are in very good plus condition overall and clean, colors bright, printed on very good paper with good margins.
Riverhead Suffolk County New York Atlas
(Riverhead)
New York: Sanborn Map Company, 1909.
Price: $1,800.00
more info
add to cart
. xviii + 265 pages; humorously inscribed and signed on the half-title page by Truman Capote, "For the (underlined) Miss Jones with good wishes from an admirer of beauty and mystery The (underlined) Mr. Capote"; accomplished in Capote's half-printed half-script hand, penned in blue ink; the story behind the commentary is that the young Kaylie Jones, author and daughter of James Jones (of 'From Here to Eternity' fame) was in the famous Hamptons watering hole Bobby Van's and Capote was at the bar - she went up to him, reminded him who she was - and said she was reading (this) his current book - Capote kindly responded with his inscription; additionally ownership-signed by the Kaylie Jones on the front endpaper; inscription not dated, circa early 1980s before Capote's death in 1984, with very good provenance - directly from the recipient; a paperback with some wear and rubbing; darkening of pages, as usual for the paper; in good condition; a nice assocation between the aspiring young author and the experienced and witty Capote.
Music for Chameleons
Capote, Truman
New York: Signet-New American Library, 1981.
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
iii + 83 pages, text in French; Exemplaire No. XLVI of 50 special copies on Imperial Japon; 2 volumes, beautifully printed in black and red, with ornamented initial letters; 140 plates (20 in color), comprising 70 plates as called for in Vol. 1 and an additional suite of 70 plates on card in Vol. 2; the gravure work done by Manzi, Joyant et Cie A Asnieres-sur-Seine, from the photographs of various contributors in Europe, including Alinari, Hanfstaengl, Anderson; heavy, large volumes, approx. 16" x 12 1/2" size and weighing over 25 pounds with the packaging, will require additional shipping amount; bound in terracotta cloth with burgundy morocco spine and corners, 6 compartments with raised bands and gilt lettering, tasteful, simple gilt rules, marbled endpapers, top edges gilt, with the binders' stamp of Bumpus Ltd. Oxford; some rubbing and a few scuffs to boards, rubbing-wear to one corner; an authoritative work on this Renaissance master artist, by Emile Gebhart of the Academy Francaise (1839-1908); reproducing Botticelli's greatest works, with lavish illustrations that are a pleasure to view; in very good condition.
Sandro Botticelli et Son Epoque
Gebhart, Emile
Paris: Goupil et Cie, 1907.
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
Colorful, light-filled abstract artwork; oil on masonite; signed and dated in the lower left "Claude Lion 55"; approx. 28  3/4" x 23  1/2" size; painted to the edge of the board; old mounting holes around the margins; some darkening, soil to surface, few small scrapes & rubs, unobtrusive; in very good condition overall and with much interesting action, color work and perspective; we have seen another record for Claude Lion,  sold at Christie's in 2008 ($ 2250.00).
1955 Oil on Board Abstract Circus Trapeze Artists Signed By Claude Lion
(Claude Lion)
United States: Not Published, 1955.
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
A complete set of the Hopi Kachina art; eight lithographs, limited edition # 12 of 650; overall plate size with generous margins, 18 3/4" x 14 3/4"; images 15" x 10 1/2" size; with all four of the original printed stiff-paper portfolio covers, numbered I, II, III, IV and with matching # 12 of 650 designations; with 6 (of 8) of the insert cards which bear the titles of the individual Kachina as well as notes by J.J. Mora and Barton Wright, curator of the Smithsonian traveling exhibition "Year of the Hopi"; also 6 of 8 tissue guards for the artworks; with 2 copies of a Peat, Marwick, Mitchell & Co. CPAs letters verifying the printing limitation of the art on their letterhead; Kachina include: Mu-Shaish Katchina (Mosairu Kachina) Plaza Dance; She-Eu-Heu-Mish Katchina (Sio Hemis Kachina) Niman Home Dance; Sho-Yang-Ep Katchina (Soyangephoya Kachina) Plaza Dance; Teu-Mahs Katchina (Tumas Kachina) Soyoko-Powamu Ceremony; Poo-Wha-Muich Katchina (Powamu Kachina) Soyoko-Powamu Ceremony; Heu-Mish Katchina (Hemis Kachina) Nimian Home Dance; Mu-Shaish Katchina - Buffalo Dance; See-Peek-Nich East Mesa Kachina; all by Jo (Joseph Jacinto) Mora (1876-1947) Uruguayan-born American painter, sculptor, cartoonist, illustrator, author and cowboy, who studied at the Art Students League, Chase School of Art, Cowles Art in Boston, member of the Bohemian Club, with works found across America at institutions and in private holdings - "...took a four year trip through the Southwest, traveling by wagon and living and sketching among the Navajo and Hopi Indians..." - well known for his colorful maps and for his Western American portrayals as here, as well as his lively sculptures. (Falk, WWW in American Art, Vol. II 1999); condition: portfolio covers with some edgewear and soiling; some wear to old tissues; artworks clean and very good - two with side margins trimmed, one of these with a little waviness to paper, will flatten easily - both still with plenty of framing and matting room; in overall very good plus condition, with bright, very good color, nice examples of Mora's Native American illustrative work, commemorating the Indian ritual & costume of the Hopi people.
Jo Mora's Watercolor Collection of Hopi Kachina and Ceremonial Figures
(Jo Mora)
Tulsa Oklahoma: Western Art Productions, Inc., 1979.
Price: $1,500.00
more info
add to cart
238 pages; illustrated in color and black and white with Siqueiros' artworks; Siqueiros has signed and inscribed the book on the front half-title page to "My Friend Corliss Lamont..." writing from prison in 1961; David Alfaro Siqueiros (1896-1974) radically active Mexican revolutionary artist &  Corliss Lamont (1902-1995) American humanist, philosopher, civil rights activist; Lamont attempted to get Siqueiros freed from a Mexican prison when he was incarcerated for his intense political activities; the author has also inscribed and signed the book to Lamont, on the title page; both statements are in Spanish, with a typed translation of both tipped-in on the (blank) endpaper; A significant, emotional and important association copy, between one of the most famous humanists and one of the most important Mexican political activist-artists of the twentieth century; dustjacket spine paper chipped at top and bottom, other closed tears & chips; light wear to volume; overall, very good condition.
Siqueiros Introductor De Realidades
Tibol, Raquel
Mexico City: Universidad Nacional Autonoma De Mexico, 1961.
Price: $1,200.00
more info
add to cart
135 pages; illustrated in black and white with the brilliant photographic work of Bourke-White; the photographer signed and inscribed the book on the front endpaper to "Corliss Lamont...With my sincere regards Margaret Bourke-White"; Margaret Bourke-White (1904-1971) American commercial photographer and photojournalist (this was her first book) &  Corliss Lamont (1902-1995) American humanist, philosopher, civil rights activist; an association copy between one of the most famous humanists and one of the most important photographic artists of the twentieth century, both of whom had long-standing relationships with the then-Soviet Union and awareness of political and social controversy; some wear and darkening to volume cloth; in very good condition.
Eyes on Russia
Bourke-White, Margaret
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1931.
Price: $1,200.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis