Results for: Antiquarian


Cover printed in letterpress; 16 total, printed back to back; black and white; maps included: Massachusetts and Rhode Island; Oregon (also showing Vancouver's Island & part of the border of British America and part of Upper California; Mexico, with inset of Central America and Yucatan (with New California as part of Mexico, to the Oregon border); Indian Territory Northern Texas and New Mexico Showing the Great Western Prairies by Josiah Gregg (showing main routes of wagon trains, route of Col. Cooke's Division, route of Texan Santa Fe Expedition, more); North Carolina; South Carolina; Pennsylvania (with insets of the Coal Region & of Philadelphia Montgomery and Delaware Counties); Kentucky & Tennessee; Texas (with copyright date of 1844); (back to back with) The Californias by T.J. Farnham (copyright 1843- showing 'Sutter's Colony', missions, Mt. Shasta is simply "Volcano", more; Indiana; Illinois; Iowa and Wisconsin Chiefly from the Map of J.N. Nicollet; Michigan; Arkansas; Missouri; maps sight at 14" x 11" approx; overall approx. 16  1/2" x 13" size; back cover with various publishers' announcements; cerography was the process of engraving on a wax-covered metal plate for which a printing surface is prepared by electrotyping; previous owner name on front cover of Mrs. J. Moore; original softcover printed wraps; printed on thin stock paper; some spotting and foxing, wear, closed tears to some maps, covers more so; some chipping to edges; four maps, one gathering including the Mexico, Oregon, Indian Territory, Mass.-Rhode Island are very edge-worn, chipped to the border line, darkened, Indian Territory map with some more spotting at center; given that this was an ephemeral newspaper supplement; in fair to good condition overall.
The Cerographic Atlas of the United States. No. 3
Morse, Sidney & Breese, Samuel
New York: Sidney E. Morse & Co., 1845.
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
Two volumes bound in one of this first collected edition of Giraldi's works; (20) + 772 + (26) + 928 + (30) pages Index Rerum et Verborum + (1) page Catalogus Amicorum Lilii, Quorum Meminit in epistola Direptionis Urbanae...; paginated in two columns, except for the 'Varia' section; collated complete; text printed double-column; engraved illustrated frontispiece + 7 full page and 2 double-page plates, beautifully accomplished by Avele after Botard, superb engravers' work, with full and lively compositions, realistically posed and drawn with action; title page with publishers' woodcut ornament and printed in red and black; the text with title and endpiece ornamentation and initial ornamentation as well, nicely printed and with good wide margins; 11th ed. Britannica cites Giraldi, Giglio Gregorio (Lilius Gregorius Gyraldus) 1470-1552 Italian scholar and poet, born at Ferrara, "...where he early distinguished himself by his talents and acquirements... he removed to Naples, hwere he lived on familiar terms with Jovianus Pontanus and Sannazaro; and subsequently to Lombardy, where he enjoyed the favour of the Mirandola family. At Miland in 1507 he studied Greek under Chalcondylas; and shortly afterwards, at Modena, he became tutor to Ercole (afterwards Cardinal) Rangone. About the year 1514 he removed to Rome, where, under Clement VII, he held the office of apostolic protonotary; but having in the sack of that city (1527) which almost coincided with the death of his patron Cardinal Rangone, lost all his property, he returned in poverty once more to Mirandola, whence again he was driven by the troubles consequent on the assassination of the reigning prince in 1533. The rest of his life was one long struggle with ill-health, poverty and neglect; and he is alluded to with sorrowful regret by Montaigne in one of his Essais (i. 34) as having, like Sebastian Castalio, ended his days in utter destitution. He died at Ferrara...a man of very extensive erudition; and numerous testimonies to his profundity and accuracy have been given both by contemporary and by later scholars. His Historia... marked a distinctly forward step in the systematic study of classical mythology; and by his treatises De Annis et Mensibus, and on the Calendarium..., he contributed to bring about the reform of the calendar, which was ultimately effected by Pope Gregory XIII...Giraldi was also an elegant Latin poet."; approximately 15" tall by 10"; bound in full, probably contemporary leather; seven raised spine bands, gilt floral roll tool rectangles with fruit & leafy spray devices at corner of inner box surrounding a heavily-impressed and complex gilt central device with heroic figure surrounded by winged angel figures & cherubs, figure holding a spear and a book, shield below with cross device and the motto Sic Itur Ad Astra (onward to the heavens); all edges tinted red; spine leather covering 1/3 gone, very charred and worn; both boards still attached and the binding firm; first leaves a bit maladjusted at the inner margin, from the heaviness of the binding pulling at them; text block with some spotting and darkening, section at back with old bit of creasing at top corners; nevertheless, mostly very fresh and clean, free from markings or wear; in good condition and worthy of a rebacking or rebinding.
Opera Omnia Duobus Tomis Distincta, Complectentia Historiam De Deis Gentium, Musis Et Hercule, Rem Nauticam, Sepulcralia, et Varios Sepeliendi Ritus, Historiam Poetarum Graecorum et Latinorum, Kalendarium Romanum et Graecum Cum Libello De Annis, Mensibus.
Gyraldi, Lili Gregori (Giglio Gregorio Giraldi - Lilius Gregorius Gyraldus or Giraldus)
Lugduni Batavorum: Hackium, Boutesteyn, Vivie, Vander AA, & Lucthmans, 1696.
Price: $2,500.00
more info
add to cart
M. Tullii Ciceronis Opera Omnia: Cum Gruteri Et Selectis Variorum Notis & Indicibus Locupletissimus, Accurante C. Schrevelio.
Cicero
Amstelodami (Amsterdam): Ludovicum et Danielem Elzevirios Lugd. Batavorum Apud Franciscum Hackium, 1661.
Price: $1,200.00
more info
add to cart
In ten volumes; an Extra-illustrated set, with hundreds of hand-colored plates, portraits, engravings, woodcuts, folding plans, architectural renderings, more; Volume IX is the index, Volume X the "Supplementary Volume of Pepysiana; "Transcribed From the Shorthand Manuscript in the Pepysian Library Magdalene College Cambridge by the Rev. Mynors Bright M.A. Late Fellow and President of the College With Lord Braybrooke's Notes Edited with Additions by Henry B. Wheatley F.S.A."; Samuel Pepys (1633-1703) diarist, an energetic official and zealous reformer of abuses, commiteed to the Tower of London on charge of complicity with the popish plot, and deprived of his offices but released, became secretary of the Admiralty until the revolution upon which he retired. His 'Diary' remained in cipher in Magdalene College until 1825 when it was deciphered by John Smith and edited by Lord Braybrooke. The whole, except a few passages which cannot be printed, was published by Mr. Henry B. Wheatley in 1893. (DNB); printed at the Chiswick Press by Charles Whittingham and Co.; turqouise blue straight-grained morocco leather, gilt ruled, rebacked in a flat light blue leather, gilt titled; top edges gilt, marbled endpapers, gilt roll-tool turn-ins; some wear, rubbing to bindings; in very good condition, especially interesting extra-illustrations and clean interior.
The Diary of Samuel Pepys M.A. F.R.S. Clerk of the Acts and Secretary to the Admiralty
Pepys, Samuel
London & Edinburgh: George Bell & Sons, 1893.
Price: $1,200.00
more info
add to cart
Cover printed in letterpress; 16 total, printed back to back; black and white; maps included: Maine; Vermont and New Hampshire; Connecticut; New Jersey; New York; City of New York 1843; New York (city) and Vicinity; Florida (with inset) of West Part of Florida; Georgia; Alabama; Mississippi; Louisiana (showing part of the Texas border lands, Sabine City, Beaumont, Zavilla, Jasper, San Augustin, few others); Maryland and Delaware, with inset of District of Columbia; Virginia; Ohio; Iowa; maps sight at 14" x 11" approx; overall approx. 16  1/2" x 13" size; cerography was the process of engraving on a wax-covered metal plate for which a printing surface is prepared by electrotyping; the cover notes at bottom of copyright information: "Postage. - This number contains two sheets, and the postate is two cents any where within the State, or within 100 miles out of the State. Over 100 miles, and out of the State, three cents."; Since this copy does not have the title of Supplement to the New York Observer, we speculate that perhaps this group of maps may have also been marketed separately from the newspaper affiliation; original softcover printed wraps; printed on thin stock paper; some spotting and foxing, wear, to maps, covers more so; some chipping to edges, no loss to any maps' image; good condition.
The Cerographic Atlas of the United States.
Morse, Sidney & Breese, Samuel
New York: Sidney E. Morse & Co., 1843.
Price: $1,200.00
more info
add to cart
Cover printed in letterpress; 30 total, printed back to back; black and white; maps included: Massachusetts and Rhode Island; Oregon (also showing Vancouver's Island & part of the border of British America and part of Upper California; Maine; Vermont and New Hampshire; Connecticut; New Jersey; New York; City of New York 1843; New York and Vicinity; Florida with inset of West Part of Florida; Maryland and Delaware with inset of District of Columbia; Virginia; Ohio; Iowa; Pennsylvania with inset of Philadelphia Montgomery and Delaware Counties & Coal Region; Kentucky & Tennesse; Missouri; Arkansas; North Carolina; South Carolina; Georgia; Alabama; Mississippi; Louisiana; Indiana; Illinois; Michigan; Iowa and Wisconsin; Mexico, with inset of Central America and Yucatan (with New California as part of Mexico, to the Oregon border); Indian Territory Northern Texas and New Mexico Showing the Great Western Prairies by Josiah Gregg (showing main routes of wagon trains, route of Col. Cooke's Division, route of Texan Santa Fe Expedition, more); maps sight at 14" x 11" approx; overall approx. 16  1/2" x 13" size; some of the maps on slightly different, darker sheets and smaller margins; back cover with various publishers' announcements; cerography was the process of engraving on a wax-covered metal plate for which a printing surface is prepared by electrotyping; previous owner name on front cover of Rev. W. Hunting; original softcover printed wraps; printed on thin stock paper; some spotting and foxing, wear, closed tears to some maps, covers more so; some chipping to edges; given that this was an ephemeral newspaper supplement; in good condition overall.
The Cerographic Atlas of the United States. No. 3
Morse, Sidney & Breese, Samuel
New York: Sidney E. Morse & Co., 1845.
Price: $1,200.00
more info
add to cart
18 maps, some with several to the sheet; with handcolored maps of the United States and world, including: Map and Chart of the World; World on a Polar Projection; Central Europe; North America (Texas is separately colored, not a part of the U.States, Alaska is "Russian Possessions"); United States (Texas includes New Mexico areas & more); Mexico (California Indian tribes indicated, borders with Oregon Territory); Eastern States; Middle States; Southern States; Western States; South America; Europe; British Isles; Asia; Palestine; Africa; Liberia; Oceanica; approx. 9  1/2" x 11  3/4" size; illustrated paper coverd stiff paper stock binding, cloth spine material which has been sewn-on in crude repair of an early time; covers very worn; maps are detached from the binding and occasionally foxed, spotty and with old paper tape repairs on margins, hence darkened in those areas; overall, maps in good condition and an interesting early American school atlas.
Smith's Atlas
(Smith's Atlas)
Hartford & Utica: John Paine, 1839.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
47 + (1)  pages; Limited edition No. 129 of "...150 copies only, and all on vellum."; Printed under the are of C.R. Ashbee, at the Essex House Press, with a wood Block Frontispiece by Reginald Savage..."; and an additional handcolored print on the colophon page; text beautifully printed in blue and black, with liquid gold and red initial letters throughout; bound in vellum with gilt spine titles and with a blindstamped rose pattern on the front cover having the motto "Soul is Form"; some light edge, tips wear, soiling of back board of binding; very good condition; a nice edition of Milton's classic work, beautifully produced by this noted small press.
Comus, A Mask
Milton, John
London: Edward Arnold, 1901.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
(6) + 10 + 202 pages; with an engraved frontispiece and ten engraved plates, collated complete; there are also ten vignettes and engraved tail-pieces, per each canto of the poem; with the subscribers' list present, an interesting historical, social and literary study in itself and which also offers a research opportunity for the study of the sale of premier books by first-run authors of the time; the dedication and subscribers' list sections in English, the poem itself in French; printed on quality paper, with generous margins, the volume approx. 9  1/2" x 12" size; Francois-Marie Arouet,  'Voltaire' (1694-1778) French poet, historian and philosopher. Originally, this work appeared as la Ligue ou Henri le Grand in 1723, and as La Henriade in 1728, (here-where in exile in England, Voltaire improved and expanded this poem) which "...showed signs of the author's nascent political revolt...the dominant trait of his writings on political as well as on religious subjects is lack of respect for existing institutions and contempt for authority; he was thus a dissolvent influence and prepared the way for the Revolution..."  (Oxford French); volume is approx. 9  1/2" x 12" size; previous owner inscription on title page lower margin of Salis Marschlins (perhaps of the Swiss scientist of that name, Carl Ulisses von Salis-Marschlins (1762 -1818)  naturalist interested in botany , entomology, and conchology) and a further inscription in pencil noting "heritier epoux de Mlle de Leyden de Breda"; bound in full dark brown polished speckled 18th century leather, gilt cover armorial design, its form aligning with a design on a later 19th century bookplate on the endpaper of John Callendar Livingston, motto of "Si Je Puis", evidence on opposite endpaper of another bookplate, removed; thin-lined gilt rules and small corner floral ornaments on covers; 5 raised bands on spine, ornate gilt designs in compartments, no title label, gone; all edges lightly speckled in red; marbled endpapers; spine ends chipped away; the first and last leaves with a discoloration in the gutter; the quality of the paper is such that it did not allow further incursion of any staining, leaving the contents fresh; a clean, nice copy of one of Voltaire's earlier works, enhanced with the good engravings that illustrate the poetic work.
La Henriade.
Voltaire
London: 1728.
Price: $750.00
more info
add to cart
Cover printed in letterpress, with a decorative border surround and inset woodcut view of the City of Jerusalem; 5 total, printed one side only, with outline color;  maps included: General Map of the Countries Mentioned in the Bible; Map of the Journeyings of the Israelites in the Desert chiefly from the map of Robinson and Smith; Map of Palestine from the Latest Authorities chiefly from the map of Robinson and Smith; Plan of Jersusalem from the map of Robinson and Smith & Environs of Jerusalem  from the map of Robinson and Smith; Map of the Travels of the Apostles chiefly from the map of Dr. Augs. Neander; maps sight at 14  1/2" x 12" approx; overall approx. 17  1/2" x 14" size; back cover with title "Morse's Cerographic Bible Atlas"; cerography was the process of engraving on a wax-covered metal plate for which a printing surface is prepared by electrotyping; previous owner name on front cover of Rev. W. Hunting; printed on medium stock paper, better than Morse's later atlas newspaper printings; original pale yellow paper softcover printed wraps; some spotting and foxing, wear, closed tears to some maps, covers more so; some chipping to edges; given that this was an ephemeral newspaper supplement, in good condition overall.
The Cerographic Bible Atlas.
Morse, Sidney
New York: Sidney E. Morse & Co., 1844.
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
Copyright date of 1826 but with "Corrected to 1832" printed below in a bolder typeface; volume about 8  1/2" x 11" size, maps slightly smaller, printed one to a page, on one side only; Containing 43 colored maps and two indexes, for the sections; Samuel Butler (1774-1839) Headmaster of Shrewsbury then Bishop of Lichfield and Coventry, classical scholar and educator: maps hand-colored in outline; bound in original marbled paper covered boards, red leather spine and tips, gilt ruled and titled; remains of cover title-label; some edge, tips wear to binding, top board detached, warped a bit; world hemisphere map (double page) split, worn and darkened; most other maps fairly clean, evenly toned; with the original publisher's list label on inner front endpaper; no other endpaper; a good example of a geographical learning tool of the time.
A General Atlas of Ancient and Modern Geography.
Butler, Samuel
London & Edinburgh: Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown & Green, 1826.
Price: $650.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis