Results for: Poetry


Inscribed on 2nd free endpaper "For Aaron, who knows. In warm friendship, always, Bill Heyen April/1980" 1/2" closed tear to bottom of dj front; small area of discoloration on bottom edge of dj back, 1" x 1/4"; overall, VG/VG
The Swastika Poems
Heyen, William
Vanguard 1977 1st edition,
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Love and Laughter: An Illustrated Anthology of Love Poetry
Prothero, Matthew (editor)
Boston: Four Seas Company, 1923.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Poems: Including the Money-King
Saxe, John G.
Boston: Ticknor & Fields, 1861.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Libro Muto
Trilussa
Verona: Mondadori, 1935.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Plato Selected Passages Chosen and edited By Sir R.W. Livingstone
Plato
London: Humphrey Milford Oxford U. Press, 1941.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Life Sentences for Everybody
Mangione, Jerre
London New York Toronto: Abelard-Schuman, 1966.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Daylight Saving: Poems
Hine, Daryl
New York: Atheneum, 1978.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
48 pages; illustrated in black and white throughout; (from the Editorial Statement): "...a student publication providing students of Suffolk Community College (Long Island) with an outlet of expression through their literary, artistic and photographic works..."; poetry, short literary vignettes, photographs, drawings, more; Long Island poet Dan Giancola was an editor of this issue; approx. 7" x 10" size; some edge, tips wear, dustiness, couple of old folds; very good condition.
Evolution Spring, 1977
(Evolution)
Suffolk County Community Colle: Evolution, S.C.C.C., 1977.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Not paginated but 56 pages; humorously inscribed and signed on the front endpaper by the author to Art Smith; Number 131 of a limited edition of 180 copies; illustrated with black and white designs; designed and printed by freeway magazine: Roger Hill, David Kirkpatrick, Kirby Milton, Dennis Pace in June 1971; some light edge, tips wear to paper wraps, front cover detachd from 'perfect' binding; good condition.
Academic Overture
Crane, Maurice
The Kirby Milton Press, 1971.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
62 pages; warmly inscribed and signed on the front endpaper by the author, New Yorker magazine and Atlantic Monthly writer; light wear and darkening to dustjacket; volume in very good condition.
in the House and Out and Other Poems
Yellen, Samuel
Bloomington Indiana: Indiana University PRess, 1952.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
116 pages; cover art woodblock engraving of Laotse by Fritz Eichenberg; interview with W.D. Snodgrass; poems by William Meredith, Robert Pack, Charles Bukowski (3); Jackson Mac Low (4), David Shapiro, Civ Sedering Fox, Anne Waldman, Erica Jong, more; some edge, wear to paper wraps; very good condition.
NYQ The New York Quarterly Spring 1976 Number 18
(NYQ)
New York: The New York Quarterly Poetry Review Foundation, Inc., 1976.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Not paginated but 32 pages; warmly inscribed and signed by the author with a small drawing of a star "For Rose best wishes"; inscribed to  fellow poet, artist & author Rose Ignatow; with black and white drawings by John Brandi; light wear to paper wraps; very good condition and an interesting association copy between two poets.
Tiny Talk
Chester, Laura
Roundhouse, 1972.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
134 pages; "First Published" stated on copyright page; with contributions from Kingsley Amis, Zoë Bailey, Patricia Beer, Thomas Blackburn, Alex Comfort, Ted Hughes (2), Elizabeth Jennings (2), Thomas Kinsella, Gael Turnbull, David Wright, many more; dustjacket with 1/2"  'v' shaped chipped out of top front edge, price clipped, discoloration, darkened; otherwise very good condition in very good patterned cloth.
New Poems 1961 a P.E.N. Antholgy of Contemporary Poetry
Plomer, William; Thwaite, Anthony & Corke, Hilary (editors)
London: Hutchinson, 1961.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
20 pages; contributions by Morton Blatt, William E. Wilson, Raymond Tong, Wilbert Snow, Vera T. Marshall, more; more; light wear to paper wraps; very good condition.
American Poetry Magazine Volume 36, Number 4 Fourth Issue, 1955 James E. Cronin Guest Editor
(American Poetry Magazine)
Milwaukee Wisconsin: American Literary Association, 1955.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
46 pages; inscribed on the front endpaper by the author, "For Jim Jones iwth best wishes..." (from the cover information): "...a spokesman of his age in its time of unrest and violence..."; drawings by Jeremy Gentilli and Martin Engelman; light wear to dustjacket over softcover paper wraps, a little darkened; in very good condition.
Indictment
Ryan, James
Amsterdam: Visa Editions, 1962.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
45 pages; the Oxford Poetry Essay; limited edition # 342 of 395 copies, signed by the author on the half-title page; made by the Pynson Printers New York, well-printed on pale blue paper; cloth covered boards, paper spine label; some edge, tips wear to binding, spine wear-through of cloth at edges, label darkened; contents well-printed, clean and in very good condition.
The Craft of Verse
Wolfe, Humbert
New York: Crosby Gaige, 1928.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
28 pages; No. 29 of the John Day Pamphlets series; (from the wrapper flap information): "...contains six new poems, and are here published for the first time by special arrangement..."; brown printed paper wrap covers; some edge, tips wear and darkening, splitting to spine of wraps, faint old top margin discoloration; good condition.
Frescoes for Mr. Rockefeller's City
Macleish, Archibald
New York: John Day, 1933.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
viii + 58 pages; early poetry by Wilfred Wilson Gibson (1878-1962) British poet, who drew inspiration from the workaday life of provincial English families, exploting themes of contemporary life. (Merriam); Printed by R. & R. Clark, Ltd. Edinburgh; previous owner name of E.M. Curry & a few pencil notations on endpaper; bound in blue cloth binding, gilt cover & spine titles; some edge, tips wear to cloth, spine titles gilt rubbed away; in good condition.
Whin
Gibson, Wilfrid Wilson
London: MacMillan, 1918.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
x + 203 pages; (from the Preface by the poet's wife, writing after his passing): "...While each of the poems is complete in itself, they are so arranged as to form a connected whole, and are meant to be read consecutively. My husband's intention was to represent succesive stages of feeling, and in accordance with this design, he divided the book into four parts, each with its corresponding motto prefixed...'; Edward Robert Lytton Bulwer-Lytton, 1st Earl of Lytton (writing under the pen-name Owen Meredith) (1831-1891) English statesman and poet; printed by Spottiswoode & Co.; previous owner inscription on endpaper; bound in the original faux-vellum paper covered boards, gilt decorated and with leather spine title label, top edge gilt; some edge, tips, spine ends wear & soiling to covers; good condition.
Marah
Meredith, Owen
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1892.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis