<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title><![CDATA[New Arrivals at Certain Books]]></title>
 <link href="http://www.certainbooks.com/shop/certain/recent.xml" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.certainbooks.com"/>
 <updated>2010-03-10T21:09:38Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Certain Books]]></name>
   <email>orders@certainbooks.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Enchanted Island of Yew Whereon Prince Marvel Encountered the High Ki of Twi and Other Surprising People - Baum, L. Frank
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.certainbooks.com/shop/certain/20662"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2010-03-10T21:09:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		242 pages; first edition, the first state, with these 'points of issue': pictorial endpapers, title page printed in orange and black, "Press of Braunworth & Co. Bookbinders and Printers Brooklyn, N.Y." at bottom of copyright page, illustration on page 238 printed upside-down; with 8 color plates by Fanny Y. Cory collated complete and other illustrations in orange throughout; previous owner gift inscription in the year of publication on endpaper; in the original grayish-tan pictorial boards binding, with red, yellow, orange & black coloring; spine lettering in orange outlined in black; some edge, tips wear, soiling to binding; a few leaves with some soiling; overall, in good plus condition, especially nice for being the first state. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Baum, L. Frank

        
        <br/>The Bobbs-Merrill Company

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Life of Thomas Jefferson, Author of the Declaration of Independence, and Third President of the United States. - Linn, William
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.certainbooks.com/shop/certain/20661"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2010-03-10T21:09:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		267 pages; tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait of Thomas Jefferson (1743-1826) philosopher "...Jefferson preserved his serene faith in freedom, enlightenment, and the progress of humanity..." (Merrill D. Peterson in the ANB); interesting provenance with the front endpaper in manuscript, "The property of the Library Company of Southampton..." with some return 'rules' stated and their number for the book in script - we are unaware of any such organization and was probably a short-lived experiment in the this Long Island, New York township in an effort to imitate the much more prestigious Library Company of Philadelphia - this evidently being a private lending library of similar sort and with no markings in the text or binding; bound in the original full polished brown leather, simple gilt rules on spine, red leather spine label with gilt titles; some edge, tips wear and scuffing to the boards, a little splaying, flaking at hinges; some foxing and spotting, dampstaining to text, mostly at beginning leaves, otherwise, solidly bound and in good condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Linn, William

        
        <br/>Mack & Andrus

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Fishing and Shooting Sketches - Cleveland, Grover
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.certainbooks.com/shop/certain/20660"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2010-03-10T21:09:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		viii + 209 pages; tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait of Grover Cleveland, other illustrations in the text by Henry S. Watson; title page printed in red and black; the author enthusiastically recommending the sporting life and it's activities; Grover Cleveland (1837-1908) 22nd & 24th President of the U.S., between his presidencies, Cleveland "... purchased "Gray Gables" near Bourne, Massachusetts, on Cape Cod, where he relished slow-paced summer days, relaxing with his family, socializing with his well-to-do neighbors, and fishing in Buzzards Bay..." (ANB) most probably the source of some of this book's material;  bound in the original olive-green rough-textured cloth, gilt cover and spine titles; some edge, tips wear to the boards, spine cloth & titles darkened; good condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Cleveland, Grover

        
        <br/>The Outing Publishing Company

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Original Illustrations for the Book Superliner S.S. United States Written and Illustrated By Henry Billings - (Henry Billings)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.certainbooks.com/shop/certain/20671"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2010-03-10T21:09:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A group of 5 artworks which are the original black and white pen and ink illustrations for the Viking Press book, "Superliner S.S. United States"; on 3 boards; each item separately mounted; on back of all three boards are the printed Viking Press paper markers, each with the typed identifications for the art; the largest and perhaps the most dramatic is the artwork for the title page, showing the liner boldly underway, 13" x 16" overall, with added mount board edging and matte cover with clear plastic 'window' protector; other four pieces smaller, average size 7" x 8", mounted two to a board and also with 'window' mattes: illustrations for pages half-title, 55, 60, 61; two of these are of the S.S. United States, fore and stern depictions; the other two are of historic vessels, one very action-packed of a sidewheel & masted steamer 'going down' amidst storm waves; great illustrative art by Henry Billings (1901-1985), American painter, illustrator, muralist and educator, a Bronxville NY native whose murals and artworks can be found in post offices and public buildings around America, taught at Bard College for nearly 20 years and was a member of the Woodstock Artists Assoc. among others. (WWW in American Art, 1999); some wear and soiling, tears to the mount cardstock; one label chipped at corners, still identifiable; artworks very good and giving a glimpse into the artistic process of creating Billings' work on this historic American cruise ship, breaker and holder of Atlantic speed crossing records and currently still afloat - at dock in Philadelphia. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Henry Billings)

        
        

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Memorial Windows in the Reformed Church of Bronxville, New York - Walker, Jessie Blancard (Preparer)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.certainbooks.com/shop/certain/17361"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2010-03-10T21:09:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		23 pages; delineating a History of the Memorial Windows, including the process by which these windows were designed and completed by Charles J. Connick, stained glass artisan of Boston and after Connick's death, by his company with Orin E. Skinner as president; with a history of the Art of Stained Glass; about half the booklet is given to minute examination of every window in the building, noting physical description, donors,  and the pictorial representation called for, ie. "...Second Window. In the first panel of the second window, which is devoted to the great legendary figures of Abraham, Isaac and Jacob, Abraham is shown dividing the land with Lot. Represented at either side are the Departure of Lot, and the Sacrifice of Isaac...The Aisle Windows The aisle windows develop the story of Christ's life, culminating in the large window in the chancel. The principal subjects are bordered by architectural canopies, while angelic figures kneel in attitudes of adoration in the base of each window panel; and angels with trumpets and censers, symbolizing Praise and Prayer, appear in the tracery which is enriched by decorative stars and clouds of heavenly glory..."; with short quotes from Connick, Skinner and Arthur Kingsley Porter regarding the work; some edge, tips wear and soiling to paper wrap covers; good condition overall. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Walker, Jessie Blancard (Preparer)

        
        <br/>Reformed Church of Bronxville

        <br/>Price: $35.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Original Signed & Inscribed Warren Brandt Still-Life Watercolor on Paper - Brandt, Warren
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.certainbooks.com/shop/certain/17262"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2010-03-10T21:09:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Original watercolor approx. 4  1/4" width x 6" height of this Warren Brandt still life subject; inscribed at the bottom left in pencil "For Gloria Merry Christmas 1988 (and beneath that) Warren Brandt Paris 1988"; inscription is to Gloria Jones, wife of the American author James (From Here to Eternity) Jones; colors bright and vivid; had been tape-mounted in the past, now re-tipped on at top edge archivally; in it's original mount, a hand-painted matte board cover, probably also done by Brandt, since the back of the board is additionally inscribed "For Gloria Christmas 1988" in the artist's hand; the matte is worn, naive-looking- the artwork itself is in very good condition a nice, intimate small piece. Warren Brandt (1918-2002) American painter, teacher, author, studied with Philip Guston and Max Beckmann, active in Provincetown Massachusetts, widely exhibited, at Metropolitan Musem of Art watercolor exhib., Sachs Gallery, more. (Who Was Who in American Art) 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Brandt, Warren

        
        

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Treasure Island - Stevenson, R.L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.certainbooks.com/shop/certain/20663"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2010-03-10T21:09:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		273 pages; illustrated with all fourteen color plates by N.C. Wyeth, collated complete according to the list; pictorial endpapers; title and copyright page dates of 1911, match, publisher's seal on copyright page; with the contents page (x) listing chapter XVI on page 23 in error (should be page 123); top edge not gilt and no tissue guards on the plates, indicating a later state of the printing; color paste-down on cover; previous owner name on half-title page; edge, tips, spine ends wear-through, rubbing, fraying at spine ends, top of which chipped a bit; contents with the occasional closed edge-tear, soiling; overall, presentably good condition, plates very good. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stevenson, R.L.

        
        <br/>Charles Scribner's Sons

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	1959 Grace Hartigan Art Exhibition Poster Signed By the Artist -"Paintings Summer Work… The Robert Keene Gallery Southampton" - (Grace Hartigan)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.certainbooks.com/shop/certain/20658"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2010-03-10T21:09:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Poster signed "Grace Hartigan" at middle bottom left in black ink, a good clear signature; Black and white; approx. 11 3/4" x 15"; depicting the artists' abstract work "Poxabogue" by Grace Hartigan (1922-2008) American Abstract Expressionist painter of the New York School, friend of de Kooning, Pollock and many others, herself a very influential force in early pop art and widely collected; Robert Keene, a Southampton, Long Island NY town historian, bookseller and publisher - cultivated friendships and social interaction with inner-circle artists & literati in the Hamptons, also occasionally printing books & ephemeral material of local and regional interest, here promoting his then-wife Hartigan, a very brief one-year marriage for the artist; slight wear; in very good condition, a nice ephemeral art history item of the New York School artists 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Grace Hartigan)

        
        

        <br/>Price: $350.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	1970 Typed Letter Signed by Katharine Hepburn - on Her Mother's Letterhead Paper - (Katharine Hepburn)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.certainbooks.com/shop/certain/20657"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2010-03-10T21:09:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Dated "VII-2-1970" and stating "Dear Miss Bunyan - I'm glad that you got the check - Thank you for trusting us - Mr. Dolan - her son - was very pleased - Also happy that you enjoyed Coco - (signed) Katharine Hepburn" a very typical bold dark signature; Katharine Hepburn (1907-2003) award-winning American actress; Letter on 'Cranes' watermark paper; approx. 10 3/8" x 7 1/4"; with her mother's name simply printed in small red lettering at top, Katharine Houghton Hepburn; old fold lines; in very good condition. 'Coco' about Coco Chanel, was Katharine Hepburn's only stage musical and was running on Broadway at this time; Robert Emmett Dolan was musical director of the production; our source for this autograph item indicated only that the "Miss Bunyan" referred to reputedly owned or worked at a flower shop and evidently did a favor for Hepburn which was appreciated and gratefully acknowledged. The actress was apparently frugal - she is using the letterhead of her mother, Katharine Martha Houghton Hepburn (1878-1951) women's rights activist and noted suffragist - 20 years after her death. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Katharine Hepburn)

        
        

        <br/>Price: $450.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Typed Manuscript for Romano Guardini's Christliches Bewusstsein Versuche Uber Pascal (with) the German First Edition (and) the English Translation, Pascal for Our Time - Guardini, Romano
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.certainbooks.com/shop/certain/20654"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2010-03-10T21:09:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		15 + 115 + 47 + 64 pages typed one side only; with a few corrections, mostly spelling or grammatical in nature; one notation added in Greek in a reference at bottom of page; the manuscript corresponding to the 1935 Leipzig Verlag Jakob Hegner 1st edition, excepting the last section, 'Pascals Kampf' and which does not appear to have been part of the manuscript; the German edition bound in light gray cloth, black leather spine label with gilt titles, top edge tinted gray, light wear; the pagination slightly different in the printed version; (and) including a copy of the 1966 Herder and Herder New York 1st edition translated by Brian Thompson, 'Pascal for Our Time' 236 pages in dustjacket, light wear to the jacket, volume very good; the manuscript leaves in the original 'Baschaga' binder as found, which has a spring-grip spine holding the loose ms sheets (which remove easily when the binder is opened); Romano Guardini (1885-1968) Catholic priest, influential intellectual author, and theological academic born in Italy and who spent his entire working life in Germany - during the Nazi regime there he was forced to resign from his teaching position due to his opposition to the National Socialist views - and later reached prominence among many of the 20th century's philosophers and authors, much of it via his modern interpretations of the great thinkers, as here; an interesting ephemeral typescript from an author that had wide readership and influence, here writing of Blaise Pascal (1623-1662) French child prodigy mathematician, physicist, and religious philosopher. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Guardini, Romano

        
        

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Fifth Annual Report of the Long-Island Bible Society, read and Adopted at the Meeting of the Society, at Jamaica, on the 20th of September, 1820 - (Long Island Bible Society)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.certainbooks.com/shop/certain/20653"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2010-03-10T21:09:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		15 pages; at back is a useful list of subscribers, along with the officers of the organization and on back of the self-wraps, Constitution of the Society; the subscribers listed alphabetically in their respective towns on Long Island; with an interesting provenance from an old Long Island family, the name signature of John Gardiner just visible on the front cover which is also the title-page; the report notes that the society "...gratuitously distributed fifty-one Bibles and forty Testaments, which, added to the number previously given away, make the aggregate to be five hundred and one Bibles, and two hundred and thirty-two Testaments..."; in addition are given numbers of Bibles & Testaments sold - the encouragement of selling the books coming from the recommendation of the American Bible Society; the Treasurer's report is appended also; a number of statistics given on worldwide distribution of Christian literature, from the American and British societies; mention also is made of the Russian Bible Society, Protestant Bible Society of Paris, United Netherlands Bible Society, Swiss, German, Danish, Swedish societies and others; The British society "...offered five hundred pounds sterling for the first thousand copies of every approved translation of the New Testament, into any dialect of India into which no translation had been previously printed..."; mention is also made of "...a promising Society formed in New South Wales, of a Branch Society at Van Diemen's Land..." and more; report given by David S. Bogart, Cor. Sec'y.; original sewn printed self-wraps; some edge, tips wear and soiling to covers, short closed tear, small wear-through hole on back, no loss and unobtrusive; good condition and a nice copy of an unusual Brooklyn, New York imprint; an OCLC search at time of cataloging indicated one institutional holding only. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Long Island Bible Society)

        
        <br/>Erastus Worthington

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	1941 Original Press Photograph of a Training Center and Hospital of the Chinese Red Cross Medical Relief Corps Kweijing Kweichow - (China)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.certainbooks.com/shop/certain/20652"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2010-03-10T21:09:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Black and white photograph, 8" x 10" format; with the image 5" x 7"; on back is stamp for April 19 1941 Edition-2, along with pencil notations for the title; attached is the original newspaper printing of the same image, from the New York World-Telegram 1941; some edge, tips wear to the photo, some surface abrasion and graying in areas; couple of pencil lines; still an interesting image from wartime China, in good condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(China)

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	1954 Photograph of a Model Home in Woodland Estates in Rye, Westchester County, New York Forest Ave north Cross-County Pkwy - (Westchester)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.certainbooks.com/shop/certain/20651"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2010-03-10T21:09:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Black and white photograph, professionally-taken of a "Split-level exhibit house with nine closets, two baths, three bedrooms and two-car garage, priced at $ 26,000 on 1/3-acre wooded plot is being opened today in Woodland Estates on Forest Ave, north of Cross-County Pkwy in Rye, Westchester County. Builders are Edgar D. Schraub, Louis Levin and Herman Lewis. Architect is Lee Perry and sales agent is Lane Realty of Forest Hills." press release attached, from Winchell Royce, Garden City L.I. evidently press agent for Lane Realty; light edge, tips wear to photo, press release with old fold lines; very good condition and interesting Westchester County architecture and real estate development history ephemeral item. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Westchester)

        
        

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	1961- 1974 A Collection of 5 Books of Poetry By James L. Weil, All Inscribed to David Ignatow - Weil, James L.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.certainbooks.com/shop/certain/20649"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2010-03-10T21:09:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Group of five volumes by James L. Weil (1929-2006) poet and publisher, founder of the Elizabeth Press; including: The Oboe Player, 1961 Golden Quill Press NH, 63 pgs, hardcover in jacket, inscribed by Weil in the year of publication, "For David Ignatow with best wishes from James L. Weil May 24, 1961", ltd. ed. copy # 67 of 1000, additionally signed on the colophon by Weil; Sorrow's Spy, 1963, American Weave Press Cleveland, 26 pgs, softcover, inscribed and signed in the same manner, "For David Ignatow with good wishes from Jim Weil September 24, 1963", ltd. ed of 400; The Thing Said and other poems, 1965 American Weave Press Cleveland, vi + 25, bound in boards, black leather cover label with gilt titles, inscribed "For David Ignatow with good wishes from Jim Weil 12 July 1965", ltd. ed of 400, seemingly specially bound; Your Father, The Elizabeth Press New Rochelle 1973, hardcover in slipcase, 55 pgs, inscribed "For David with good wishes from Jim", ltd ed. of 400; Perfectly Yours, 1974 The Elizabeth Press New Rochelle, (16) pages, inscribed on the colophon, for David from Jim; small printed wraps, 3" x 4", ltd. ed of 200; light wear and rubbing to all of the above, in better than very good condition and a nice association between these two poets; David Ignatow  (1914-1997) American poet, recipient of major literary awards, including the Bollingen Prize, Guggenheim fellowships, the John Steinbeck Award, and from the National Institute of Arts and Letters. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Weil, James L.

        
        <br/>Golden Quill et al

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The New Yorker and Other Poems - McCrudden, Francis Lambert
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.certainbooks.com/shop/certain/20647"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2010-03-10T21:09:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		32 pages; inscribed and signed on the front endpaper by the author, "For my Little Poet Friend Ethel Simon Francis Lambert McCrudden Go little book, or long or short your days, You too shall have your share of blame and praise May 27 - 1936"; Francis Lambert McCrudden (1872-1958) American poet, the founder-leader of the Raven Poetry Circle of Greenwich Village; Preface by Vincente N.O. Beltrone, poet and fellow-member of the Circle, which had a lifespan of some years, c. 1933- early 1950s and which habitually posted their poetic works on the fence in New York City's Washington Square Park, in an effort to publicize and sell their work; approx. 4 1/4" x 6 1/2" size; original printed red paper wrap covers; some wear and soiling, single staple has released the 'block' of contents; good condition and an interesting Greenwich Village and NYC ephemeral literary scene item; an OCLC search at time of cataloging reveals 2 institutional holdings only. "Let others sing of London Town, for diplomats and fogs renowned...But New York’s good enough for me..."and more in a similar vein. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>McCrudden, Francis Lambert

        
        <br/>Greenwich Village Co-Operative, Publishers

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	1901-1950 Collection of Original Maps, Plans, Surveys, Correspondence, Auction Ephemera, and More Detailing the History and Development of Residential and Commercial Lands & Business in Southampton Town and Village and East End Long Island New York - (Long Island Real Estate Development History)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.certainbooks.com/shop/certain/20605"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2010-03-10T21:09:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		A massive archive collection, over 200 individual pieces of material, including: 1901 Map of Property belonging to Van Brunt and Goodale Southampton, Raynor survey, "Pelletreau Plot Elm Street and Hampton Road Desirable Building Lots for Sale from $ 275.00 Upwards..." 8 1/2" x 11" black on white, depicting parcels, dimensions, location (3 copies); 1901 blueprint map of property belonging to the Southampton Horse Association, Raynor survey, 23" x 28", with a smaller 1901 version of the same lands, Smith survey, with slightly different ownership and perspective, detail, 14 1/2" x 18", the larger map with some splitting along folds and edgechipped; 1906 manuscript pencil survey of Eugene Howell property, Raynor survey 13" x 15"; 1909 manuscript map on polished onionskin Halsey, Daniel & Osborne properties, several lots fronting on Moses Lane, survey by Seth J. Raynor, 10" x 23 1/2"; 1912 map of Old Town Park Southampton, owned & developed by Samuel L. Parrish, Halsey survey and a 1913 map of the same, Halsey & Van Tuyl survey, showing some changes in lot numbering, 25" x 26", (with) a later part of this development's 'story' - 1925-1926 Revised Maps 'C' and 'D' of Old Town Park Southampton, 'C' owned and developed by Samuel L. Parrish, 'D' owned by a group of local names, both with penciled in ownership details, including hospital use (Southampton Hosp. Assoc. has a large block), Halsey surveys, both maps 20" x 23", 'D' with an attached small group of typed and ms notes regarding restrictions of use, pricing, and other details; 1912 large Subdivision Plan property of Elmer E. Halsey, farmlands at Bridgehampton, W.H. Halsey survey, about 8 2-acre plots, with measurements etc., 18" x 48", the old Erastus Halsey farmlands; 1912 Southampton Horse Association Map, Raynor survey with lot sizes - a very small 6" x 4" printed size, with a much larger blueprint map survey of the same property, G.E. Smith of Center Moriches Survey, 13" x 17 3/4"; 1912 blueprint map of Property of Mrs. C.B.R. Barnes, 7 acres, including ocean waterfront of about 500', backing to Mecox Bay, indicating dunes and width of beach, etc., 18" x 23"; 1912 manuscript copy of Survey of Byers properties in Southampton, giving details, measurements, owners, of the lands on Meadow Lane by W. H. Halsey, on tissue (with some old repairs to folds) 1912 Estates of Fort Pond Bay at Montauk, L.I. "Within 500 feet of the proposed site of the new piers to be built for ocean liners..." Richard B. Allen Land Co. NY, 20" x 24" folding survey of the land and subdivisions of lots, black and white illustrated and reverse with a smaller detail of the tract as well as an image of the proposed terminal and bay facilities, with Estates of Fort Pond Bay inset, with a Bulletin No. 1 price list and terms of sale for the first offerings of these lots; 1913 Ms Map on tissue, pencil and ink, Southampton Beach Co. Proposed location of Road between Halsey's Neck Lane and Cooper's Neck Lane, 10" x 14"; 1914 large scale Map of the Village of Southampton, corrected and enlarged for the Southampton Water Works Co., D.T. Wells, Architect, with all ownership names and many structures noted, 27" x 35" (2) copies; 1914 ms map of Property in SH village, 12 acres on the ocean beachfront on tissue 14" x 16", pencil and ink, with a mimeographed copy of a 'memorandum' attached to contract 1914 for sale of seven acres of dune land by Joseph S. Clark to Mrs. Dudley Olcott 2nd, describing the lands in detail and with a further small pencil note attached regarding some of these lot lands dated 1928; 1916 lithographed map with hand coloring, very nicely accomplished, of Ram Island - West Neck Harbor and Channels to Peconic Bay and location map of West neck Owned by Thomas A. Howell et al, situated near Southampton, with the printed notation that this particular map was made 1921, as per changes made by Halsey survey, the differing colorations indicating Howell, Undivided and others properties, with owner names, footprint shapes of buildings and structures, topographical features, landings, more - this property edged by that of the National Golf club, 'Escallop Pond', Peconic Bay, West Neck Harbor, Island creek, very detailed and decorative; 24" x 27 1/2"; 1916 blueprint map of Property owned by Edward H. Wales + Clara Wales Root Village of Southampton, Halsey survey for Title Guarantee, on Lake Agawam, 19 acres, showing structure footprints, more, 14" x 17"; 1916 blueprint map of Property at Wickapogue Southampton town, Elizabeth W. Quay owner, Halsey survey, 25 acres, (very faded) 22" x 34 1/2"; 1916 blueprint survey Map of Property owned by Emily Davies Southampton, on Coopers Neck Pond, Halsey surveyor, 14 3/4" x 20 1/2"; 1917 Manuscript map on linen onionskin, of Property belonging to Cameron and Schwenk formerly the Old Horse Assoc. Grounds, Southampton, Raynor survey, showing plot divisions, sections etc., 15" x 19 1/2"; 1919 blueprint map of Property in Southampton, 37 acres, Baird survey, indicating structures, magnetic headings, more, 19" x 24", with accompanying scrap pencil note and noting on back of map Chas. H. Sabin Farm "now S.H. Country Club"; 1919 Blueprint Map of Property owned by Reginald Fincke, Esq. On the Beach, Village of Southampton, Halsey survey, 14 1/2" x 22 1/2" (2 copies); 1919 Map showing fire alarm system and Fire Hydrants in the Village of Southampton, Halsey survey, with key list of various signals and named locations, 18 1/2" x 23 1/2"; 1919 Blueprint Property Map Mr. George B. Gordon on the beach Village of Southampton, Halsey survey, 8 1/2" x 27"; 1920 Map of "Holme Lee" owned by William C. Potter, Southampton, bordered by Head O' Creek, 18" x 25 3/4", very detailed, showing footprints of residence, garden, more, Halsey survey - especially as this is accompanied by another blueprint map, evidently later, showing the Sub-Division map of "Holme Lee" - superimposed over some of the remains of the old structures and buildings, approx. 44 acres herewith divided up, 18" x 28"; 1921 Manuscript map in black on onionskin polished linen, Map of Part of Property owned by Southampton-Peconic Bay Estates Roses Grove, Noyack, Halsey survey, 13" x 14"; 1925 Auction of lands "...Aggregating 350 Acres...Shinnecock Hills Property...Immediately adjoining the Village of Southampton and the Art Village Large Frontages on the Montauk Highway (Merrick Rd.), North Highway, St. Andrew's Road, Tuckahoe Lane, Etc. Adjoining the National and Shinnecock Hills Golf Clubs and the New Southampton Links..." Jere Johnson Jr. Co. Auctioneers, 18 1/2" 24" printed two-color map on one side, depicting also directly surrounding properties (2 copies) (with) 1925 "...The Remaining 339 Plots..." in Shinnecock Hills on Great Peconic and Shinnecock Bays, also Jere Johnson Jr. Co., this a separate 'catalog' of another sale, with written on front, 'Marked copy of Properties of Jere Johnson' and with a birds-eye view of the area for sale, other side color printed of the lots being offered and with those properties owned by Johnson marked in red manuscript ink - a very large folding brochure, opening to approx. 28" x 42" - this with old taping, damage along folds, some loss, still good condition and very interesting, giving block numbers for all and ownership names of properties in surrounds as well as the sale items and smaller black and white illustrations of properties and the surrounding amenities (with) another copy of the large brochure for the remaining lots, in pieces, and with (5) copies of the 8-page stapled booklet giving 'Detailed Description of the Plots included in the Shinnecock Hills Auction Sale' and with (2) copies of the map of the Easterly Part of Shinnecock Hills to be sold at this auction, with the property (printed) colored red to be sold, 18 1/2" x 24" and two typed pages regarding the subdivision of these lands, originally made in 1907 by Olmsted Bros and Downing Vaux, with amendments to property details and dated 1927(?) and with a group of typed correspondence from various real estate agencies inquiring of owners if they'd like to sell their properties in the hills, asking for prices, availibility etc., interesting buying and selling, researching techniques; 1925 Blueprint map of Property of J.H. Topping, Southampton Village, Baird survey, showing barn and other structures, bordered on Tuckahoe Road, Hill Street, 6 1/2" x 15"; 1925 Blueprint map of Property of L.E. Downs, Southampton Village, Baird survey, 132 acres, between Flying Point Rd. and Wickapogue Rd., 15" x 27"; 1925 Blueprint map Subdivision Property of Irving L. Terry, Southampton Village, Baird survey, (2) copies, noted on back as the "Bigg" property; 1925 Blueprint map of Property to be conveyed by Clarence J. Squires to E. Steuart Davis North Sea, 15 acres, Halsey survey, detailing structural footprints of houses, sheds, more, 15" x 16 1/2"; 1925 Blueprint maps of (A.H. Reeves) Land in Village of Southampton (2 copies) Baird survey, 12" x 13"; 1926 Blueprint Map of Property owned by Samuel L. Parrish, 13.9 acres in Shinnecock Hills, Halsey survey, 23" x 31"; 1926 Blueprint Map of Property Owned by George H. Fordham Village of Southampton, Halsey survey, 11" x 23"; 1926 Blueprint Property Map of E.H. Foster, 9 acres in Southampton Village, Baird survey, 17 1/2" x 28"; 1926 blueprint map of property of Mrs. H.A. Borrowe, Shinnecock Hills, Baird survey, 21 1/2" x 28", with a smaller photographic map of the same property, this with finely penciled-in details of the footprints of buildings, tennis court, walkways, residences on the property, (with) a printed 1933 auction notice of the estate (23 acres) of Annie Corbin Borrowe, with detailed map of the property and a large 'aeroplane view' illustration on back of the auction catalog of the estate taken from the waterside, interesting progression of ownership and dispersal of the property over a few years; 1926 blueprint map of the farm of John Darby, about 49 acres, Baird survey, 22" x 31" with a reduced map of the same, about 8" x 10"; 1926 blueprint map of Irving Halsey property village of Southampton, Baird survey, bordered by Toylesome(sic) Lane and Little Plains Road, noting the footprints of a couple of buildings on the property, 25" x 28"; 1926 Pine Neck Park Noyack Southampton, map of subdivision 12" x 13" with attached price list card; 1926 Blueprint Map of Property of Montauk Trails Realty Corp. Village of Southampton, Baird survey, with plots demarcated in red crayon and pricing, 14" x 16"; 1926 Blueprint Map Property of M.H. Green, C.H. Walker and L.P. Hildreth, Shinnecock Hills, Halsey survey, 11" x 13", on Peconic Bay; 1926 Blueprint Map of Projected Art Colony in Hampton Bays, 400 lots (25' x 100' size) Squire survey, 19" x 29", with a laid-in black and white smaller map of the Township of Southampton showing "Proposed Scenic Highway on Dunes' and location for proposed bridge, back with view of same and a more detailed map of the bridge area coming from the Shinnecock Light lands, 7 3/4" x 16"; 1926 large Map of Part of Shinnecock Hills showing lots owned by Nellen Realty Corp., properties surrounding Middle Pond, 30" x 36"; 1926 blueprint Map of the Sub-Division of Property of Bernstein and Kurrsman Southampton, Waters survey, 16 parcels, with sizes, prices in pencil, 15" x 16"; 1926 blueprint map of Property of Wm. R. Halsey, Village of Southampton, Baird survey, 27 acres at Wickapogue on the ocean and noting in ms on back that this also included each part of Halsey Farm, 15" x 32", with 4 smaller blueprint maps (avg. 16" x 20") dating from 1927-1940, showing various permutations of ownership for this parcel and for surrounding properties as well and with a hand-written page describing the lot - showing an interesting progression of ownership and development, in addition to a variety of survey techniques; 1926 Subdivision map of Southampton Manor owned by Grenlyn Realty Corp., Halsey survey, 15 lots in the Village, 14" x 18 1/2"; 1926 blueprint map of the A.W. Tunnell property, formerly known as Squires Grove (owned by Ryan) updated to 1933, Halsey survey, about 7. 5 acres on Peconic Bay, with an attached letter handwritten on Southampton Golf Club letterhead dated 1933 proposing various 'deals' for the property and signed by the owner, addressed to a Mr. Howell 14 1/2" x 21"; 1926 (filed 1927, noted in ms) Subdivision Map of Lake Missapogue Heights North Sea Southampton, Halsey survey, 19" x 23" with a blueprint map of the same vintage, 23 1/2" x 29", showing the Missepogue Lake Development as well as Lake Missepogue Heights, roads etc., with a typed one-page deed covenant regarding the lands and a small penciled map as well; 1926 Blueprint Map of Property owned by Wickapogue Dune Co. Southampton, approx. 45 acres in 3 large parcels along the Atlantic Ocean, eastern boundary Flying Point Road, Halsey survey 12" x 32 1/2"; c. 1920s Public Auction Sale 200 Water Front Water Right Plots North Sea Park Southampton, 23 1/2" x 34" folding brochure, opening on one side to dozens of small black and white images of Southampton scenes, small inset map of the North Sea Park parcel, aerial views of the area, more, other side with text details on the property, plot map, area map, J. Edward Breuer Auctioneer Roslyn LI, Ralph T. Overton agent Southampton, previous owner name stamp and written name of Arthur W. Tunnell, who had evidently marked out a few blocks on the map to be looked at, with his bids penciled in as well; C. 1920s Portfolio of sheets advertising Southampton Shore, Inc. architects John C. B. Moore - Delano and Aldrich, Assoc. Architects, Mario di Zoppola & Co. interiors, landscaping and gardening - 4 sheets printed on heavier paper stock, delineating planning and design of "two houses and one cottage..." and giving a summary of special construction features, in detail - map location of proposal, renderings in black and white of the buildings, floor plans of all including the garages & their upper level rooms, layout of grouping of furniture in the living room of House 1, layout and elevations of Bedroom No. 1 & No. 3 in House No. 1 - all of this well-printed and placed in a printed portfolio-style cover, name written in of Mrs. Watson Dickerman; 1927 Public Auction 284 Business and Residential Lots, Village of Southampton, William Kennelly auctioneer, with inside map of the lots offered, opens to 10" x 28"; 1927 blueprint Map of Property owned by Herbert W. Dimon Shinnecock Hills, Halsey survey, on Great Peconic Bay, 9 3/4" x 16" (2) copies; 1927 blueprint map of Sub Division of Property of Marian O'Connor Shinnecock Hills, Baird survey, blocks on Peconic Bay as well as inland, about 9 acres total, 17" x 33"; 1927 Public Auction Sale, various properties in Bridgehampton, East Hampton, Amagansett, Montauk acreage, business property, homes and homesites , by I. Lincoln Seide Co. NY, opens to a large 25" x 38" illustrating the properties, with maps and plans, descriptions, showing Carl Fisher Montauk properties being built, main street East Hampton, more; 1928 Map of Property owned by Wm. I. La Fon Jr. & L.S. Holden Village of Southampton, Halsey survey, 14 1/2" x 22", accompanied by an undated blueprint map of additional La Fon properties on Shinnecock Bay, 10 1/2" x 15" giving building footprints and details, with two smaller 6" x 14" hand-drawn and colored renditions on linen onionskin of the same property, also detailed with buildings drawn in pencil; 1928 large Subdivision Map of Section A Southampton - Quogue each Property of Southampton Bay & Beach Co., Halsey survey, 17" x 38" - interesting in that there are (2) copies, both offering differing details of ownership and state of sales and one having additional ms drawings attached with note; 1928 blueprint Map of the Subdivision of the Betts Property Shinnecock Hills, Baird survey, 14" x 26", 13 lots subdivided on Peconic Bay and inland; 1929 very large Map of Property owned by Tethell Realty Corp. in Wickapogue Southampton, Halsey survey, 42" x 48", around Sayres and Channel ponds, map with some damage and loss and nevertheless with very good detail, showing accurately located structures and with owners, dimensions, etc. delineated; 1930 blueprint map Location plan of properties in and near the Village of Southampton, with 16 large acreages shaded and noted in the map's key, with inset map of a smaller parcel also included- noting the new owners and from whom acquired, 28" x 31" (2) copies; 1930 large Auction Sale of 200 Residential Lots, folding brochure, opening to 14 3/4" x 21 1/2", with black and white illustrations of Montauk Point Light, 3 other 'beach' illustrations from Southampton locales, inside is a Map of Southampton Terrace, Village of Southampton, David Strauss auctioneer (2) copies, with terms of sale, directions; 1930 blueprint map of property of C.J. Coulter Village of Southampton, Baird survey, 8 1/2" x 16" with attached 3 pages of typed and handwritten ms. material regarding the property and description of surrounds; 1931 Map of Land Located at Hampton Bays, Hawkins survey, 40 acres, surveyed for Paul N. Westerbeke and with his business card attached, noting in ms '10% commission', 9 1/2" x 19 1/2"; 1932 blueprint map of Property of A.W.Tunnell, Hampton Bays, on Tiana Bay, Baird survey, 13 1/2" x 17 3/4"; 1933 large broadside announcement of the Auction Sale 60 Choice Bungalow Sites Wickatuck-Noyac, Chas. Humblet Realtor, R.R. Kendrick, auctioneer, with map of plots offered, details of property, terms of sale, 15" x 22"; 1935 Map of Property of the Estate of Ysidor Pendas Hampton Bays, Baird survey, 26 acres on Peconc Bay, 8 1/2" x 11"; 1935 Blueprint Map of Property of Vincent Anderson Shinnecock Hills, Halsey survey, showing 60 building lots and other land, subdivision Map A, 11" x 18" (3) copies; 1937 Blueprint Map of Scott Property North Sea LI, 127 acres Halsey survey, with inset location map, 13" x 17"; 1937 map of property owned by the estate of George W. Roberts, Noyack, Halsey survey, 14" x 20" (2) copies, noting and naming structural footprints and more, about 40 acres total mapped, with an attached note on sale details, pricing; 1937 Blueprint Map of Property of the Estate of George Fordham Village of Southampton, C.W. Baird survey, 13" x 18 1/2" showing also the building outlines on the property as well as neighboring structures, with penciled notations on back giving two listings of the rooms in the buildings as well as noting structure dimensions; 1938 blueprint map of Property owned by the Estate of A.E. Schermerhorn Village of Southampton, large scale of 1" = 50', showing residences, barn, garage, more, with dimensions of property, detailed, Halsey survey, 18 1/2" x 20"; 1938 early photogrraphic-format copy of map of properties of Miss Eleanor Sevagne(?) Shinnecock Hills, parcels on bay as well as inland, noting sizes and map headings, 18" x 24"; 1938 Map of Southampton Shores Section One Peconic Bay Southampton, developed by Oliver Bros. Oyster Bay, Halsey survey, with insert map of locations, 16" x 17 1/2" (2) copies, one with extensive penciled details on pricing, numbering; 1938 War Dept. U.S. Engineer Office letter regarding dredging of West Neck Harbor, with postal cancellation and with map on back of proposition's details, 8 1/2" x 11" (2) copies; 1940 manuscript map in pencil on tissue, property in Shinnecock Hills, revising a survey of 1919 of Halsey, 4.6 acres and depicting house, mill, more, 16 1/2" x 20"; 1940 Map of Subdivision of Agawam Estates Southampton Village, Halsey Survey, with inset key map, owner and developer Riverhead Savings Bank, 19 lots in the subdiv., 18" x 20"; 1941 map of Subdivision of Shinnecock Hills, Tunnell property, Squires survey, .88 acres, on Middle Pond, 9" x 10"; 1944-46 group of (7) letters and copies of letters from Edward H. Howell & Son realtors to Helen Nesmith NYC regarding possible purchase of Peconic Terrace Shinnecock Hills Southampton property (with) a 1927 16 1/2" x 29" blueprint survey by Wallace H. Halsey engineer & surveyor, a subdivision map of the area, which lay along the shoreline of Great Peconic Bay and Cold Sprint inlet - Nesmith wishing to sell the entire parcel (suggesting $ 20,000); A sub-collection within this group for "The Southampton Shops" in the village of Southampton, including printed and manuscript material, relating to the plans, design of shops and renting details to particular clients: 1937 printed brochure for 'Southampton Shops' marked as 'Prices - OK for 1937' and with Walter McMeekan Management Corp. NYC noted as managers of the property, after Greater New York Suffolk Abstracts Corp is crossed out, with also the notation in pencil, "Keys with Herman Johnson 210 Main St." and containing the first floor plan, in black line drawing with dimensions, clearances, etc and marked in pencil are the prices for the various stores, 12 in all, with a blueprint map 'renting plan' by B. Robert Swartburg, RA reflecting the same information 16 1/2" x 25 1/2", a smaller penciled version of the plan, with pricing, and a detailed offices layout, evidently above the stores with pricing for the various rooms (with) a printed folding brochure, circa 1920s "Can You Afford a shop at Southampton?" printed in halftones on light green background, depicting the Bonwit Teller shop and the other shopfronts in the property, with a floor plan on back 'x'ing' out several and with an attached note regarding store # 12, with a pencil note regarding putting in equipment for a hair salon in that spot, (with) 7 other copies of same map, up to 1938 vintage which indicates names of the renters in pencil and prices for each, giving a gradual financial and leasing history for these locations (with) a mailing envelope dated 1936 from the McMeekan firm's Max Greenstein (signing a cover letter) with what appears to be a different version of the 'plan' for these, in black and white - same cover illustration, Sraeel & Jabaly at the Bonwit spot, Michael of Waldorf in the 'hair salon', and containing a 'map' of the inner village showing the Southampton Shops and their position in relation to other businesses in the village- Post Office, Museum, Saks, Best & Co., Kerges, Ovington, Bank, etc. (several copies of this as well included) with a folding illustrated brochure for The Arcade Stores, designed by Grosvenor Atterbury Architects NY which held the Saks Fifth Ave., Black, Starr, & Frost, Gorham and other businesses (as indicated in the first floor plan within), with a small front cover illustration of these; 1940 Proposed Layout Property of Alex & Ronald Cameron Shinnecock Hills, Squires survey, 17 lots laid out, 14 3/4" x 17"; 1941 map of property owned by the Estate of Edmund C. Lynch, Village of Southampton, 12 acres, Squires survey, detailing and naming structures, garages & apartments, green house, more, 10" x 21"; 1941 (revised) Map of Property Northerly of Hampton Bays, 13 acres from the 1938 Halsey survey, Rev. by Squires, showing lots and the locations of houses, garages, other features of the property, 17 1/2" x 22", the Judge Jacques property; 1950 blueprint map of Property owned by Frank E. Tupper Shinnecock hills, Squires survey, lots portrayed, dimensions, more, 18" x 27", a large parcel with at least 50 lots; +++++++++++++++++++C. 1920s hand-drawn and typed mimeograph map, with some hand-coloring in blue crayon of properties of J. Metcalfe Thomas, lots between Wickapogue Pond and Old Town Pond and on the Atlantic Ocean, small plan 8 1/2" x 5 1/2" with property dimensions, prices; C. 1920s hand-drawn map of Land of E.P. Huntting, 23+ acres on Shinnecock Bay, with prop. dimensions, surrounding owners, on tissue paper, 15" x 19"; C. 1920s Map of Property of Alex Cameron Sr., Southampton Village, owners, measurements, other details, on tissue 28" x 32"; C. 1920s Ms. map of property near White's Lane and West Neck Harbor Southampton (73 acres) owned by Charles B. MacDonald, blue pencil and ink on tissue, 14" x 19"; C. 1920s ms map on onionskin of former Burnett properties, now indicating ownership F. Halsey, Townsend, Thompson others, on Ocean and Lakefront, black ink, with names, property sizes, some buildings drawn in, 16" x 17"; C. 1920s ms maps in pencil, rather crudely drawn, of Big Fresh Pond with owner names, etc. (2) one with just the pond- shape and roads, 8" x 13" in pencil; C. 1920s ms Sketch of Cow Neck and North Sea, point of land at Great Peconic and Little Peconic bays, backed by Scallop Pond, ink on onionskin, 15" x 18", names of Ridge, Buckley, Scott, Howard, Jagger, Fanning; C. 1920s pencil ms map of property on Meadow Lane west of Halsey's Neck Lane, on tissue, with owner names of Ives, Curtis, Ellsworth, McGee, Mulford, Gordon, Finke, Mellon, Rogers, all oceanfront properties, attached to its original file envelope from Great American Insurance Co. NY; C. 1920s pencil ms map sketch plan of Alyward Martin property, formerly Richardson, on Majors Path, 8" x 10 1/2", with much notation and pricing etc; C. 1920 Lots, of Philip Brady property, ms in pencil, yellow outlines of lots, sizes, polished onionskin cloth 11 1/2" x 19"; (2) pencil drawings of Henry Trevor properties in Southampton, Meadowmere, Reeves lots, Havens & Dodge Lots, with prices and sizes, 6" x 9" and 8" x 13"; a very nicely handcolored manuscript map on polished onionskin of the length of Hill Street in Southampton, from the J. Woodburn property to the end past First Neck Lane to Jobs Lane - with property owner names, buildings indicated, sizes of frontage, 5 1/2" x 28 1/2"; C. 1920 ms Map showing Alteration Meadow Lane, with indication of old road and new, with property names, angle compass headings, more, 10 1/2" x 20"; C. 1920 ms map, red, blue & graphite pencil on tissue, of Property in Southampton Village, approx. 25 acres, with owner names, along Atlantic ocean Beach, owner names, survey details of acreage and information noted on roadbuilding and extensions in the area, 16 1/2" x 25"; C. 1920 ms map on onionskin polished cloth regarding properties bounded by Little Plains Road and Toilsome Lane, with parcel sizes, numbers, 'sold' indicators, 12 1/2" x 19"; C. 1920 Sketch of Shinnecock Hills map, noting "24 copies" made, survey Theo. F. Squires, black on cream paper, red 'x's' on some properties, with owner names, sizes, lot numbers, 12" x 16" with real estate names of Arthur W. Tunnell and E.H. Howell & Son; C. 1920s blueprint map of Property of Nicholas Meyer, several blocks on Cold Spring Bay down to the Shinnecock Hills Road, 8 3/4" x 11"; C. 1920s Map of Midhamptons Long Island Long 18 3/4" x 20 3/4" printed one side, map is a watercolor painting of this area, roughly that of the area north of Montauk Highway, Georgica Pond and west a bit, Island Realty Investors Corporation NYC, Mann & Mac Neille Architects and Town Planners - color, elaborate decorative border, obviously a production made for high promotion of the area - known locally as Wainscott, not referred to as 'Midhampton'; C. 1920s blueprint map of "Meadowmere Park by the Sea" a block from the ocean in Southampton, Young survey, noting all improvements available and lots sold marked out (most sold), 114 lots in the parcel, 12 3/4" x 26", with an accompanying typed 'blurb' giving information regarding the property; C. 1920s Map of properties in Southampton, noting the Art Village Improvement Assoc. property and Fleming Property, Tuckahoe Road, Hill Street, Studio Lane, Briar Lane, 21 parcels, 21" x 24"; C. 1920s blueprint map of 159 acres Property formerly of C.T. Barney Estate at Southampton, Hicks Land Co. Inc., with owner names, land surrounded Agawam Lake, 14" x 16" (2) copies; C. 1920s very large composite Map Showing Property under development The Montauk Beach Development Corp., Montauk LI, 43" x 48", very detailed, noting 'Casino Site', development areas outlined in black, parcels numbered in same, on many, structures are also noted; C. 1920s very large blueprint map, scale of 40' = 1", Baird survey of the Howard Townsend property in Village of Southampton, with detailed rendering of the structural, garden footprints including positions of shrubbery, walkways, stable and cow barn, clothes house, more, 31" x 68", ms note on back notes "...Now The Amagansett Realty..." property; C. 1940s Red Cedar Point on the Great Peconic Bay Hampton Bays, informational brochure, for "...an exclusive Development for Home Seekers who desire water front plots at a moderate price..."opens to show map of property, and with details on surrounding amenities; this archive also with supportive miscellaneous material - about 40 pieces, including typed letters from real estate agencies to prospective clients, making deals, correspondence from insurance companies, offers on real estate, a legal indenture on property in Speonk, a legal opinion regarding ownership deeds from the London Assurance Corp., via James H. Pierson Agency (2), a circa 1920s photograph in four pieces of the Oriental Cafe 7" x 9" approx., (presumed in Southampton Village), 2 8" x 10" photographs of "The Shallows" property of Mr. L.H. Tyng Southampton, (chipped away lower edge, copy of old covenant regarding the Brophy lands, etc.; many of these items in this collection have penciled notations on the maps and backs of plans, with additional writings which 'fill out' the stories contained in this important real estate development historical archive; most of the material seemingly from the offices of the Howell real estate firm and there are many here mentioned through the 50-year span of the collection; condition generally is good to very good, with exceptions noted above in the description of individual pieces; good condition overall. This collection represents the intricacies and the precise details of the real estate development of one of the most prestigious areas in New York and in United States, tracing the fortunes of individuals and corporations as they formed the basis for today's residential and business landscape in the Hamptons. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Long Island Real Estate Development History)

        
        

        <br/>Price: $6,500.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Sailing Yacht "Aries" 1958 By Marine Photographer Norman Fortier - (Norman Fortier)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.certainbooks.com/shop/certain/16184"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2010-03-10T21:09:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		With details in pencil on back; also with Norman Fortier studio stamp and photo image number; this is not the more famous ketch-rigged yacht of the Bermuda Yacht Race fame, this a sloop rig and of smaller length, our thanks for this information from a former Bermuda 'Aries' crewmember; approx. 8"  x 10" size; very good condition and a very good vintage sailing photo image; much of Fortier's imagery now resides at the New Bedford Whaling Museum. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Norman Fortier)

        
        <br/>Norman Fortier Photographic Illustrator

        <br/>Price: $65.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Monetary and Banking System - Woodworth, George Walter
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.certainbooks.com/shop/certain/20643"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2010-03-10T21:09:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xvi + 588 pages; useful index at back; warmly inscribed on the front endpaper by the author, "To Harry - in grateful appreciation of his assistance and interest, and with warm regards. Woody"; the author was Professor of Finance at Dartmouth; "First Edition" stated on title page; theories of finance, economics, investment, banking, securities and more; bound in the original light blue-gray cloth, gilt cover and spine titles; some light wear to binding; in very good condition; good reference to the theories of economics, business and banking at the time. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Woodworth, George Walter

        
        <br/>McGraw Hill

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Economic Consequences of the Peace - Keynes, John Maynard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.certainbooks.com/shop/certain/20641"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2010-03-10T21:09:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		298 pages; the prefatory remarks by Keynes justify his resignation from the table at the Paris Peace Conference and the book reveals his reasons doing so; John Maynard Keynes, Baron Keynes  (1883-1946) famed British economist, "...it was he who opened up the whole area of macroeconomics, which seeks to explain what governs the level of output, income, and employment. His name will continue to be associated with what has been a major transformation in economic theory...Keynes neither solved all the old problems nor foresaw all the new ones. We do not know what fresh solutions he might have offered to current problems. But at least he has provided us with a better starting point for reviewing the workings of the economy and given us an impressive demonstration of the power of economic ideas to remedy some of its defects." (Alec Cairncross in the DNB); previous owner bookplate and ownership inscription on front endpaper of Russell Donald Kilborne, author of "Principles of Money and Banking" (1927); and another owner signature and small name stamp here and on title of H. Feldman Hanover New Hampshire; bound in the original dark blue cloth, gilt spine titles; some edge, tips wear and rubbing to binding; old note on review of the book on front endpaper as well; good condition; good reference to the Keynesian theories of economics, business and society at the time. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Keynes, John Maynard

        
        <br/>Harcourt, Brace and Howe

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Esteban Vicente Pinturas Y Collages 1925-1985 - (Esteban Vicente)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.certainbooks.com/shop/certain/20640"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2010-03-10T21:09:38Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		184 pages; signed on the title page by the artist, Esteban Vicente; color, black and white illustrations of this artists' modern art; text in Spanish & English side-by-side; essays, artist biography, chronology of artistic career; a catalog of the exhibition of this artists' work; previous owner gift inscription on endpaper; illustrated softcover; some light edge, tips wear to wraps; in very good condition; good reference to the art of Esteban Vicente. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Esteban Vicente)

        
        <br/>Fundacion Banco Exterior

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

