<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<feed xmlns="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom">
 
 <title><![CDATA[New Arrivals at Certain Books]]></title>
 <link href="http://www.certainbooks.com/shop/certain/recent.xml" rel="self"/>
 <link href="http://www.certainbooks.com"/>
 <updated>2008-08-20T12:18:45Z</updated>
 <author>
   <name><![CDATA[Certain Books]]></name>
   <email>certainbks@aol.com</email>
 </author>
 <id>urn:uuid:60a76c80-d399-11d9-b91C-0003939e0af</id>
 

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Charles the Second; Or, the Merry Monarch: A Comedy, in Two Acts...as Now Performed at the Teatres Royal...with a Fine Engraving By Mr. White, from a Drawing Taken in the Theatre By Mr. R. Cruikshank. William Davidge's Copy, with His Acting Notes. - Payne, John Howard
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.certainbooks.com/shop/certain/18594"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a1</id>
   <updated>2008-08-20T12:18:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		45 pages; frontispiece illustration by White after the original drawing by R. Cruikshank; (title page continued): "...Printed from the acting copy, with remarks, biographical and critical, by D.-G. To which are added, a description of the costume, - cast of the characters, entrances and exits, - relative positions of the performers on the stage, - and the whole of the stage business...."; original side sewn plain paper wrap covers, with the manuscript title "51 Charles The Second: William Davidge Theatre Oxford July 21 st 1839" on the title, page, the signature of William Davidge; on the verso of which: four performance dates for this play, and the actors for the six main parts listed, Davidge playing the part of "Copp" in all four; Bury St. Edmonds, Manchester, Brighton (England) and "Vaudeville Brooklyn 1869" (New York) listed as the locations; Lacey, Cooper, Burton, Mrs. Jordan, Miss Wood, C. Pitt, R. Roxton, Miss Wooljar, Mrs. Cunningham, Miss M. A. Atkinson, Mrs. Haskins, J. Buckingham, Mrs. Thorpe, English players that are named here; Morton Price, Janet Dufford, Ada Marion, Miss Knight, Catherine Lucette listed for the Brooklyn performance; all in Davidge's hand; further, the text is underlined and with short annotations by him, giving stage 'hints' and directions for Davidge's part; William Pleater Davidge (B. Londond, England 1814-D. Wyoming, 1888); Actor, came to America 1850, notably played Dick Deadeye in the first American production of H.M.S. Pinafore, member of Daly's company and others. (DAB); no date, circa late 1830s; this piece reportedly anonymously edited by Washington Irving in order to help his friend Payne; some soiling and dustiness to wraps, edge-chipped; contents clean, very good condition overall and interesting 'working' theatre historical ephemera, concerning a very active member of the stage, who literally died "on tour". 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Payne, John Howard

        
        <br/>John Cumberland

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Big Stony - Walden, Howard F., II
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.certainbooks.com/shop/certain/18434"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a2</id>
   <updated>2008-08-20T12:18:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		XII + 401 pages; No. 130 of a limited edition of 550 copies; illustrations by Milton C. Weiler; the orginal edition; bookplate on front endpaper of Emily Parks Hall; bound in dark blue cloth, gilt cover design of a flyfishing lures, gilt spine titles, top edge gilt, front cover with an oval paste-down illustration of a fishing creel & catch, gear; some edge, tips wear to volume, endpapers a little spotty, old tape-marks; very good condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Walden, Howard F., II

        
        <br/>The Derrydale Press

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Android at Arms - Norton, Andre
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.certainbooks.com/shop/certain/16972"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a3</id>
   <updated>2008-08-20T12:18:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		253 pages; "First Edition" stated on copyright page; Andre Norton, original name Alice Mary Norton (b. 1912 ) Prolific best-selling author of science fiction and fantasy adventure novels for both juveniles and adults.(Merriarm); light wear to dustjacket, short (1") closed edge tear; very good condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Norton, Andre

        
        <br/>Harcourt Brace Jovanovich

        <br/>Price: $50.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Our Town Huntington a Pictorial Study of Huntington in Commemoration of Its Tercentenary 1653-1953 - (Huntington)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.certainbooks.com/shop/certain/15551"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a4</id>
   <updated>2008-08-20T12:18:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		96 pages; illustrated in black and white throughout; map centerfold; history of the Huntington area, with pictures of churches, businesses, homes, important personages; some edge, tips wear & soiling to softcover wraps; good condition; interesting ephemeral Huntington material. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Huntington)

        
        <br/>Town of Huntington

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Cosmopolitan Art Journal, A Record of Art criticism, Art Intelligence, and Biography, and Repository of Belle-Lettres Literature. Vol. III 1858-59;  Vol. IV  1860 and Vol. V 1861 - (Cosmopolitan Art Journal)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.certainbooks.com/shop/certain/14221"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a5</id>
   <updated>2008-08-20T12:18:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Dec. 1858 to March 1, 1861, bound in one volume: 259 + 201 + 48 pages; illustrated in black and white with engraved plates, collated complete, including the Rogers engraving of The American Eagle Guarding the Spirit of Washington decicated to the Mount Vernon Association (trimmed a bit along foredge) and the engraved view of Otsego Lake Residence of the Late J. Fenimore Cooper; many articles concerning art and its creation including: Department of Useful Art. with a piece on Envelopes: their History, Uses, Progress of Manufacture, &c, with illustrations depicting the factory and work rooms of the Berlin & Jones establishment; articles on Art in America, biographies of American artists, European artists, poets, authors; fiction, portraits of artists, color theory, art techniques, technical aspects of art, more; bound in black morocco leather, gilt spine titles;some edge, tips wear to binding; some foxing to plates; very good condition and an interesting historical grouping concerning art in America in the nineteenth century. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Cosmopolitan Art Journal)

        
        <br/>Cosmopolitan Art Association

        <br/>Price: $250.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Photographic Portraits of Frederick Craufurd Goodenough Chairman of Barclay's Bank, Ltd Sailing on the Berengaria & Mauretania - (Frederick Craufurd Goodenough)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.certainbooks.com/shop/certain/10366"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a6</id>
   <updated>2008-08-20T12:18:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		Photographic portrait;  captioned "..J.P. Morgan of England Arrives here as honor guest of American Banker's Association." via the S.S. Berengaria and "...Sails for Home..." on the Mauretania; Goodenough according to newsheet "...one of Great Britain's most powerful financiers...controls one billion six hundred million dollars..."; 6  1/2" x 8  1/2" size; one photo alone, the other pictured with Mrs. Goodenough; with the Underwood stamp on the back of the photos; with their biographical news sheet attached at bottom; light wear; a little bit of darkening, very good condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Frederick Craufurd Goodenough)

        
        <br/>Underwood & Underwood

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Rules and Regulations Relating to Storage, Demurrage and Car Service in Virginia Prepared and Prescribed By the State Corporation Commission & Opinion of the Supreme Court of Appeals of Virginia on the Appeal Taken By the Transportation Companies... - (Virginia)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.certainbooks.com/shop/certain/4436"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a7</id>
   <updated>2008-08-20T12:18:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		32 pages; "...from the action of the State Corporation Commission in fixing and prescribing the foregoing rules" Delivered March 24, 1904, by Judge John A. Buchanan, case of Atlantic Coast Line Railway company, &c vs. Commonwealth of Virginia; 5" x 7  3/4" approx. size of book; slight tips, edge and spine ends wear to paper wrap covers;  in good condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(Virginia)

        
        <br/>State Corporation Commission

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Report of the Committee on Lock-ups, Municipal and County Jails - Hart, Hastings
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.certainbooks.com/shop/certain/4379"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a8</id>
   <updated>2008-08-20T12:18:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		38 pages; this report presented at the Fifty-Fifth Congress of the American Prison Association; contents include the Report of the Committee, United States Prisoners in Jails by Judge J.C. Hucheson, Jr. & Prize Papers: The Jail from the Prisoner's Point of View (Two  United States Prisoners at Atlanta, Ga.);  6" x  9 " approx. size of booklet; slight tips, edge and spine wear to paper wrap  covers; small  N.Y. State Library stamp on cover; top front corner chipped; in good condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hart, Hastings

        
        <br/>American Prison Association

        <br/>Price: $20.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Divisions in the Society of Friends - Speakman, Thomas H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.certainbooks.com/shop/certain/18677"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a9</id>
   <updated>2008-08-20T12:18:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		112 pages; index; inscribed on the front endpaper, "Anna B. Dalmas with kind regards of The Author 11th Nov 12th 1895"; (From the Author's Preface): "...Loss has been sustained by Friends carrying the non-resistant principle so far as to suffer to go almost unrebuked the imperious deportment and defamatory imputations of their Orthodox brethren...All are liable to err, and all need corrective influences...Such are the sentiments which have prompted this essay..."; the author's "Preface to the Second Edition" states that "...the time has come for carrying out the intention entertained for several years of issuing another and larger edition, somewhat more aggressive in its tone....the additional matter will be embodied in this preface and will relate exclusively to Philadelphia Yearly Meeting...The original essay...was called forth by way of reply to an editorial article defamatory of Friends..." and going on to state some of the differences within this spiritual community; interesting historical, religious history for the Friends; original publishers green cloth binding, gilt spine titles and rules; some edge, tips wear and rubbing to the boards; very good condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Speakman, Thomas H.

        
        <br/>J. B. Lippincott Company

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Jay DeFeo Works on Paper (with) Ephemeral Material Regarding the Artist & Her Works - Stich, Sidra
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.certainbooks.com/shop/certain/18673"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a10</id>
   <updated>2008-08-20T12:18:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		89 pages; color, black and white illustrated with this artist's works; biographical history; a Checklist of the Exhibition, for which this catalog was created (sadly, the artist had succumbed to cancer prior to the event); bibliography; laid-in is a typed letter signed on her letterhead dated 1993 from Leah Levy, Curatorial and Consulting Services and Trustee of the Estate of Jay DeFeo, concerning the review and writing on DeFeo's works by Robert Hughes, art editor at Time Magazine, who had written a comment concerning the art on Thomas Albright's book "Art in the San Francisco Bay Area 1945 - 1980" (with a photocopy of that writing and a photocopy of "Art as a Muscular Principle 10 Artists and San Francisco 1950-1965) and inviting Hughes to attend a viewing of DeFeo's works in New York City; bound in stiff gray paper wraps; light wear; very good condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Stich, Sidra

        
        <br/>University Art Museum U. of California

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Peruvian Antiquities. By Mariano Edward Rivero...and John James Von Tschudi - Hawks, Francis L. (translator)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.certainbooks.com/shop/certain/18672"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a11</id>
   <updated>2008-08-20T12:18:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xxii + 306 pages; translated from the original Spanish by Francis L. Hawks; black and white frontispiece woodcut illustration of the Palace or Temple on the Island of Coati, in Lake Titicaca and with a few black and white illustrations in the text; contents including material on early exploration and travel to the New World, including discussion of the voyages of Leif Erickson & others, early "Relations Between the Two Hemispheres, prior to the Discovery by Columbus", information on the ancient inhabitants of Peru, Inca, Quichuan language, details on religious system including ceremonies regarding burial of the dead, embalming & enveloping the body, art & architecture, education, roads and traditions, more; front endpaper with the bookplate of James Wickersham illustrated with a map of Alaska and surrounded by Alaska-related motifs signed by A.B. Boettcher and dated 1912; Judge James Wickersham (1857-1939) was an Alaska judge and later a delegate to Congress from the Territory, also wrote, edited and collected much material on Alaska and the Americas; bound in the original publisher's blindstamped green cloth, gilt titled spine; some edge, tips and spine end wear & chipping to binding, spine ends chipped; closed edge-tear to one leaf, no loss; good condition, especially interesting as having come from the collection of a famous Americana scholar and author. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hawks, Francis L. (translator)

        
        <br/>George P. Putnam & Co.

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Lessons in Flower and Fruit Modelling in Wax. (with) the Calligraphic Business Card of an American Woman Instructor "Of the Art" - Mintorn, J.H.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.certainbooks.com/shop/certain/18670"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a12</id>
   <updated>2008-08-20T12:18:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		126 pages + (2) pages directly concerning information about Mr. J.H. Mintorn, "Modeller of Flowers in Wax to the Queen" and advertising his works as well as works on Paper Flowers by Mrs. J.H. Mintorn and a handbook or guide to modelling in leather by Mrs. Mogridge, late Miss Mintorn, followed by a 31 + (1) page catalog of the publisher's offerings in the juvenile literature field; list of prices, materials for various modelling endeavours; illustrated with black and white floral plates; contents on various flower modelling procedures, camellia, rose, lily of the valley, clove carnation, leaf-modelling, fruit-modelling techniques; with some interesting previous owner provenance: on the front endpaper, noting "Bought from Mr. Archdeacon 136 Market Street Paterson New Jersey" and with J. Archdeacon's name & the Market St. address in a different (Archdeacon's?) hand; laid-in is a plain cardstock business card in an elaborate gothic-style calligraphy for "Mrs. Hoffman. 45 Van Houten St. Instructions in the Art.", suggesting that Mrs. Hoffman was a fellow wax modeller, in the United States (Van Houten is also a street to be found in Paterson, NJ); no published date for this third edition, however C. 1872 from dating evidence in publisher's catalog; bound in the original red cloth, gilt decorated and titled, all edges gilt, with a color illustrated paste-down illustration "Belle de Nuit" (moonflower); some edge, tips and spine end wear & chipping to binding, cloth mottled; pages foxed, spotty; volume in good condition and especially interesting as apparently owned by an 19th century American woman practioner of the art. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Mintorn, J.H.

        
        <br/>George Routledge and Sons

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Biology of the Negro - Lewis, Julian Herman
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.certainbooks.com/shop/certain/18669"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a13</id>
   <updated>2008-08-20T12:18:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		xvii + 433 pages; author index, subject index; illustrated with statistical tables; chapter information including: population and vital statistics, Anatomy of the Negro, Biochemical and Physiological Characteristics, Medical, Surgical, Skin, Eye-Ear-Nose-Throat, Dental Diseases; Obstetrics and Gynecology; (from the dustjacket information): "...assembles for the first time the voluminous but widely dispersed information on the physical and biological makeup of Negroes-American and African-and on their reaction to disease...will be of value to anthopologists and biologists as a measure of the differences and similarities other than the obvious ones which may exist between the races..."; with the previous owner signature of "Arthur J. Antenucci 1942" on the front endpaper; Dr. Arthur J. Antenucci (1905-1987) Chief of Medicine at Roosevelt Hospital NYC, internist and one of the personal physicians of the Duke of Windsor, benefactor of some note, editor of the American Journal of Medicine for many years; some edge, tips and spine end wear & chipping to dustjacket; volume in very good condition.. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Lewis, Julian Herman

        
        <br/>University of Chicago Press

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Life of Colonel Paul Revere - Goss, Elbridge Henry
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.certainbooks.com/shop/certain/18668"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a14</id>
   <updated>2008-08-20T12:18:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		In two volumes; with portraits, many illustrations, facsimiles etc., with some in colors; xxiv + 689 pages; index; Limited "Subscriber's Edition, Large Paper" no. 67 of 100 copies of the edition for Great Britain, signed by J. G. Cupples the publisher; portrait and many of the illustrations tissue-guarded and tipped-in on India paper; this being a biography of Revere and also a very detailed summary and exposition of his artistic accomplishments, including examples of Revere engraving, copper and silver work; appendices regarding the Huguenots, General Joseph Warren Revere, Proceedings of the North End Caucus, John Revere, the Will of Paul Revere, more; information regarding the Penobscot Expedition and Paul Revere's diary concerning it, Revere's social life, his correspondence, business enterprises including the copper-rolling industry, bell-making, more; at front of Vol. I is tipped-in a handwritten copy of a letter from the art dealer and connoisseur Edwin L. Duveen writing from London to Mr. Hiram Willson at the Hotel Metropole NYC 1902 regarding a portrait of Paul Revere painted by Joseph R. Kimberly of New Haven, retouched by Gilbert Stuart in 1775-it had been in the family of Peter Roller of Virginia and "...was purchased by him and never sent to Paul Revere. I have no record of this and it is of no interest to me. It should interest some one in the states of New England..." with a pencilled note stating "The original from which this is copied was sent by Mr. C.E. to Mr. Brigham, AAS"; Paul Revere (1735-1818) American patriot, silversmith, engraver, a successful craftsman, Revere came into close contact with John Hancock, Samuel Adams, and Joseph Warren thorugh his leadership of the patriotic mehcanic class of Boston, and was one of three commmitteemen chosen to suggest a course of action and along with fifty other Boston workingmen shared in the famous Tea Party, was made official courier for the Massachusetts Provincial Assembly to Congress, rode with the important purpose of warning the patriots to move their military stores from Concord, rode to warn Hancock and Adams of the British attempt to capture them and also to warn the countryside the British troops were on the march; he designed and printed the first issue of Continental money, made the first official seal for the colonies and the Massachusetts state seal, invented a process for rolling sheet copper among other industrial accomplishments. (DAB); bound in the original blue cloth, decoratively gilt, gilt spine titles, top edges gilt; edges, tips and spine ends worn, rubbed, splitting; contents clean and in very good condition.. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Goss, Elbridge Henry

        
        <br/>Joseph George Cupples, Bookseller

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Torrents of Spring - Hemingway, Ernest
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.certainbooks.com/shop/certain/18666"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a15</id>
   <updated>2008-08-20T12:18:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		143 pages; With first edition Scribner's seal and matching dates on title & copyright page; previous owner bookplate of William & Anne Ward on front endpaper; edges, tips wear and spine ends wear, rubbed; spine titles dulled, fraying at ends; front and back endpaper with discoloration at very bottom, does not intrude into other leaves; good condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Hemingway, Ernest

        
        <br/>Charles Scribner's Sons

        <br/>Price: $750.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Black and White Baby - Short, Bobby
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.certainbooks.com/shop/certain/18663"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a16</id>
   <updated>2008-08-20T12:18:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		304 pages; warmly inscribed and signed by the author to an admirer of the book on the half-title page; Robert Waltrip "Bobby" Short (1924-2005)  African-American cabaret singer and pianist; (from the dustjacket information): "...Play and sing he did. At the Place, Frolics, and Apollo in New York; at Detroit's Fox and the Tower Theater in Kansas City..."; some darkening, soiling to dustjacket, old closed tear; volume in very good condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Short, Bobby

        
        <br/>Dodd, Mead

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	At the Back of the North Wind - MacDonald, George
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.certainbooks.com/shop/certain/18661"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a17</id>
   <updated>2008-08-20T12:18:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		342 pages; Illustrated with 8 color plates by Jessie Wilcox Smith; color paste-down cover; illustrated endpapers; George MacDonald (1824-1905) British poet and novelist, born in Aberdeen, largely engaged in prose fiction, either of mystical character or descriptive of humble Scottish life, long preached as a layman as well. (DNB); previous owner stamps of the Clayton - Liberatore Art Gallery collection at the front endpaper; bound in light gray cloth, gilt spine titles, top edge gilt, color paste-down cover illustration; some edge, tips wear, rubbing to covers; a good copy. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>MacDonald, George

        
        <br/>David McKay

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Little Women or Meg, Jo, Beth, and Amy - Alcott, Louisa M.
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.certainbooks.com/shop/certain/18660"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a18</id>
   <updated>2008-08-20T12:18:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		428 pages; No. 1177 of 1500 copies for the Limited Edition Club, illustrations by Henry C. Pitz and signed by him; nicely bound in a silver-gilt brocade cloth and in cardstock slipcase; light wear; very good condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Alcott, Louisa M.

        
        <br/>The Limited Editions Club

        <br/>Price: $125.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	Arsene Lupin Super-Sleuth - Le Blanc, Maurice
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.certainbooks.com/shop/certain/18659"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a19</id>
   <updated>2008-08-20T12:18:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		320 pages; black and white frontispiece illustration by George W. Gage; Maurice-Marie-Émile Leblanc (1864-1941) French novelist and writer of short stories, known primarily as the creator of the gentleman thief and detective Arsène Lupin, French counterpart to the British Sherlock Holmes; previous owner name in pencil on endpaper; orange cloth boards binding; some edge, tips wear & sunning to spine of boards; spottiness to endpapers, first few leaves; good condition. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>Le Blanc, Maurice

        
        <br/>Macaulay

        <br/>Price: $45.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>

 <entry>
   <title>
	<![CDATA[
	The Venture An Annual of Art and Literature Edited By Laurence Housman and W. Somerset Maugham - (The Venture)
	]]>	
   </title>
   <link href="http://www.certainbooks.com/shop/certain/18657"/>
   <id>urn:uuid:1225c695-cfb8-4ebb-aaaa-80da344efa6a20</id>
   <updated>2008-08-20T12:18:45Z</updated>
   <summary type="html">
      
	<![CDATA[ 
		249 pages; with a color illustrated frontispiece by Charles Hazelwood Shannon and black and white woodcut illustrations and vignettes throughout by Reginald Savage, Charles S. Ricketts, T. Sturge Moore, Lucien Pissarro, Bernard Sleigh, E.Goardon Craig, Louise Glazier, Elinor Monsell, Paul Woodroffe, Sydney Lee, Laurence Housman; "Literary Contents" including pieces by John Masefield, G.K. Chesterton, Thomas Hardy, Charles Marriott, Mrs. Meynell, A.E. Housman, Stephen Gwynn, Netta Syrett, Richard Garnett, Stpehen Phillips, Violet Hunt, Francis Thompson, S. Boulderson, Havelock Ellis, Laurence Binyon, May Bateman, E.F. Benson, W. Somerset Maugham, John Gray, John Todhunter; previous owner name of A.E. Gallatin on front endpaper; Albert Eugene Gallatin (1881-1952) American painter, writer, patron of the arts, especially abstract arts, founder of the Gallery of Living Art at New York University; small booksellers ticket of Sotheran on front endpaper, here misspelled "Herny" Sotheran & Co.; illustrated endpapers; grey illustrated paper boards binding; grey cloth spine; some edge, tips wear & darkening to boards, soiled; inner hinge papers splitting; still solidly sewn and contents in very good condition, an interesting early twentieth century illustrated literary periodical of some note. 
	]]>
   </summary>
   <content type="html">
    
       <![CDATA[ 
		
     <br/>(The Venture)

        
        <br/>John Baillie's

        <br/>Price: $150.00
       
	]]>
   </content>
 </entry>
 
</feed>

