New Arrivals

239 pages; containing three items: One Day, concerning an Athens visit, the story Nerinda and the essay On the Herpetology of the Grand Duchy of Baden, by (George) Norman Douglas, (1868-1952) British travel writer; 2000 copies were printed; printed dustjacket over blue boards; some edge, tips wear to the jacket, small chip at top of spine edge, unobtrusive; volume in very good condition.
Three of Them
Douglas, Norman
London: Chatto & Windus, 1930.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
215 pages (a few unopened), bibliography, index; "First Published" stated on copyright page; Chapman and Hall printed on title page, with a small slip tipped in stating "This book is now published by Chatto & Windus..." - Woolf notes that 1425 copies were printed, the book was remaindered to Simpkin Marshall and in turn the sheets bought by Chatto, and with this slip added-eventually, even Chatto moved their extra copies on to John Grant Ltd.; Woolf also notes that "...Douglas writes in Late Harvest (p. 26): "The English commercial editions omits my few illustrations but contains some corrections and a good deal of fresh material..."; some dustjacket edgewear, top of dustjacket spine chipped 1/8", darkened; one leaf with a short (1/4") closed tear; overall toning to leaves; volume in very good condition.
Birds and Beasts of the Greek Anthology
Douglas, Norman
London & Edinburgh: Chapman and Hall, 1928.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
viii + 209 pages; tissue-guarded frontispiece portrait of Grover Cleveland, other illustrations in the text by Henry S. Watson; title page printed in red and black; the author enthusiastically recommending the sporting life and it's activities; Grover Cleveland (1837-1908) 22nd & 24th President of the U.S., between his presidencies, Cleveland "... purchased "Gray Gables" near Bourne, Massachusetts, on Cape Cod, where he relished slow-paced summer days, relaxing with his family, socializing with his well-to-do neighbors, and fishing in Buzzards Bay..." (ANB) most probably the source of some of this book's material;  bound in the original olive-green rough-textured cloth, gilt cover and spine titles; some edge, tips wear to the boards, spine cloth & titles darkened; good condition.
Fishing and Shooting Sketches
Cleveland, Grover
New York: The Outing Publishing Company, 1906.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
23 pages; delineating a History of the Memorial Windows, including the process by which these windows were designed and completed by Charles J. Connick, stained glass artisan of Boston and after Connick's death, by his company with Orin E. Skinner as president; with a history of the Art of Stained Glass; about half the booklet is given to minute examination of every window in the building, noting physical description, donors,  and the pictorial representation called for, ie. "...Second Window. In the first panel of the second window, which is devoted to the great legendary figures of Abraham, Isaac and Jacob, Abraham is shown dividing the land with Lot. Represented at either side are the Departure of Lot, and the Sacrifice of Isaac...The Aisle Windows The aisle windows develop the story of Christ's life, culminating in the large window in the chancel. The principal subjects are bordered by architectural canopies, while angelic figures kneel in attitudes of adoration in the base of each window panel; and angels with trumpets and censers, symbolizing Praise and Prayer, appear in the tracery which is enriched by decorative stars and clouds of heavenly glory..."; with short quotes from Connick, Skinner and Arthur Kingsley Porter regarding the work; some edge, tips wear and soiling to paper wrap covers; good condition overall.
The Memorial Windows in the Reformed Church of Bronxville, New York
Walker, Jessie Blancard (Preparer)
Bronxville New York: Reformed Church of Bronxville, 1956.
Price: $35.00
more info
add to cart
273 pages; illustrated with all fourteen color plates by N.C. Wyeth, collated complete according to the list; pictorial endpapers; title and copyright page dates of 1911, match, publisher's seal on copyright page; with the contents page (x) listing chapter XVI on page 23 in error (should be page 123); top edge not gilt and no tissue guards on the plates, indicating a later state of the printing; color paste-down on cover; previous owner name on half-title page; edge, tips, spine ends wear-through, rubbing, fraying at spine ends, top of which chipped a bit; contents with the occasional closed edge-tear, soiling; overall, presentably good condition, plates very good.
Treasure Island
Stevenson, R.L.
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1911.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Group of five volumes by James L. Weil (1929-2006) poet and publisher, founder of the Elizabeth Press; including: The Oboe Player, 1961 Golden Quill Press NH, 63 pgs, hardcover in jacket, inscribed by Weil in the year of publication, "For David Ignatow with best wishes from James L. Weil May 24, 1961", ltd. ed. copy # 67 of 1000, additionally signed on the colophon by Weil; Sorrow's Spy, 1963, American Weave Press Cleveland, 26 pgs, softcover, inscribed and signed in the same manner, "For David Ignatow with good wishes from Jim Weil September 24, 1963", ltd. ed of 400; The Thing Said and other poems, 1965 American Weave Press Cleveland, vi + 25, bound in boards, black leather cover label with gilt titles, inscribed "For David Ignatow with good wishes from Jim Weil 12 July 1965", ltd. ed of 400, seemingly specially bound; Your Father, The Elizabeth Press New Rochelle 1973, hardcover in slipcase, 55 pgs, inscribed "For David with good wishes from Jim", ltd ed. of 400; Perfectly Yours, 1974 The Elizabeth Press New Rochelle, (16) pages, inscribed on the colophon, for David from Jim; small printed wraps, 3" x 4", ltd. ed of 200; light wear and rubbing to all of the above, in better than very good condition and a nice association between these two poets; David Ignatow  (1914-1997) American poet, recipient of major literary awards, including the Bollingen Prize, Guggenheim fellowships, the John Steinbeck Award, and from the National Institute of Arts and Letters.
1961- 1974 A Collection of 5 Books of Poetry By James L. Weil, All Inscribed to David Ignatow
Weil, James L.
New Rochelle, New York: Golden Quill et al, 1961.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
32 pages; inscribed and signed on the front endpaper by the author, "For my Little Poet Friend Ethel Simon Francis Lambert McCrudden Go little book, or long or short your days, You too shall have your share of blame and praise May 27 - 1936"; Francis Lambert McCrudden (1872-1958) American poet, the founder-leader of the Raven Poetry Circle of Greenwich Village; Preface by Vincente N.O. Beltrone, poet and fellow-member of the Circle, which had a lifespan of some years, c. 1933- early 1950s and which habitually posted their poetic works on the fence in New York City's Washington Square Park, in an effort to publicize and sell their work; approx. 4 1/4" x 6 1/2" size; original printed red paper wrap covers; some wear and soiling, single staple has released the 'block' of contents; good condition and an interesting Greenwich Village and NYC ephemeral literary scene item; an OCLC search at time of cataloging reveals 2 institutional holdings only. "Let others sing of London Town, for diplomats and fogs renowned...But New York’s good enough for me..."and more in a similar vein.
The New Yorker and Other Poems
McCrudden, Francis Lambert
New York: Greenwich Village Co-Operative, Publishers, 1932.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
With details in pencil on back; also with Norman Fortier studio stamp and photo image number; this is not the more famous ketch-rigged yacht of the Bermuda Yacht Race fame, this a sloop rig and of smaller length, our thanks for this information from a former Bermuda 'Aries' crewmember; approx. 8"  x 10" size; very good condition and a very good vintage sailing photo image; much of Fortier's imagery now resides at the New Bedford Whaling Museum.
Sailing Yacht "Aries" 1958 By Marine Photographer Norman Fortier
(Norman Fortier)
52 Elm Street South Dartmouth: Norman Fortier Photographic Illustrator, 1958.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
xvi + 588 pages; useful index at back; warmly inscribed on the front endpaper by the author, "To Harry - in grateful appreciation of his assistance and interest, and with warm regards. Woody"; the author was Professor of Finance at Dartmouth; "First Edition" stated on title page; theories of finance, economics, investment, banking, securities and more; bound in the original light blue-gray cloth, gilt cover and spine titles; some light wear to binding; in very good condition; good reference to the theories of economics, business and banking at the time.
The Monetary and Banking System
Woodworth, George Walter
New York: McGraw Hill, 1950.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
298 pages; the prefatory remarks by Keynes justify his resignation from the table at the Paris Peace Conference and the book reveals his reasons doing so; John Maynard Keynes, Baron Keynes  (1883-1946) famed British economist, "...it was he who opened up the whole area of macroeconomics, which seeks to explain what governs the level of output, income, and employment. His name will continue to be associated with what has been a major transformation in economic theory...Keynes neither solved all the old problems nor foresaw all the new ones. We do not know what fresh solutions he might have offered to current problems. But at least he has provided us with a better starting point for reviewing the workings of the economy and given us an impressive demonstration of the power of economic ideas to remedy some of its defects." (Alec Cairncross in the DNB); previous owner bookplate and ownership inscription on front endpaper of Russell Donald Kilborne, author of "Principles of Money and Banking" (1927); and another owner signature and small name stamp here and on title of H. Feldman Hanover New Hampshire; bound in the original dark blue cloth, gilt spine titles; some edge, tips wear and rubbing to binding; old note on review of the book on front endpaper as well; good condition; good reference to the Keynesian theories of economics, business and society at the time.
The Economic Consequences of the Peace
Keynes, John Maynard
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Howe, 1920.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
184 pages; signed on the title page by the artist, Esteban Vicente; color, black and white illustrations of this artists' modern art; text in Spanish & English side-by-side; essays, artist biography, chronology of artistic career; a catalog of the exhibition of this artists' work; previous owner gift inscription on endpaper; illustrated softcover; some light edge, tips wear to wraps; in very good condition; good reference to the art of Esteban Vicente.
Esteban Vicente Pinturas Y Collages 1925-1985
(Esteban Vicente)
Madrid: Fundacion Banco Exterior, 1987.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
432 pages; color, black and white illustrations of art, much on the late 19th, early 20th century period of artistic endeavor in Hungary, graphics, painting, sculpture as well as some foreign artists; text in Hungarian; few pages of a museum bulletin at back, along with advertisements; contents interspersed with copies of Mucsarnok, printed on light stock, with various art history notices; essentially an art history, criticism of the time; essays, artist biographies, useful artist index at back; large, heavy volume, approx. 8  1/2" x 11  1/4" size, weighing over 6 pounds with the shipping; previous owner name on front endpaper; bound in marbled paper covered boards, green cloth spine; gilt spine titles; some edge, tips wear-through to binding; volume contents in very good condition, interesting Hungarian art reference.
Muveszet
Lyka, Karoly
Budapest Hungary: Az Orszagos Magyar Kepzomuveszeti Tarsulat Tamogatasaval Kiadja Singer Es Wolfner, 1905.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
59 pages; color, black and white illustrations of this artists' modern art; text in German; essays, artist biography, chronology of artistic career; a catalog of the exhibtion of this artists' work; illustrated softcover; some light edge, tips wear to wraps; in very good condition; good reference to the art of Laszlo Feher.
Laszlo Feher
(Laszlo Feher)
Stuttgart: Institut Fur Auslandsbeziehungen, 1992.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
422 pages; color, black and white illustrations of the modern art, 20th century period of artistic endeavor in Hungary; text in Hungarian, with useful art identification title sections in Hungarian, English and Cyrillic; Aba Novak, Margit Anna, Istvan Desi Huber, Adolf Fenyes, Karoly Kernstok, Laszlo Mdnyanszky, Jozsef Rippl-Ronai, Istvan Szonyi, more; essays, artist biographies, useful artist index at back; previous owner name on front endpaper; medium brown cloth over hardcover boards; some edge, tips wear, bumping to binding; volume in very good condition.
20. Szazadi Magyar Festeszet Es Szobraszat
(Hungarian Art)
Hungary: Kepzomuveszeti Kiado, 1986.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
207 pages; color, black and white illustrations of the modern period of artistic endeavor in Hungary; text in Hungarian; Gyula Benczur, Ede Bohacsek, Adolf Fenyes, Lajos Gulacsy, Laszlo Medgyes, Istvan Szony, Janos Vaszary, more; essays, artist biographies, useful artist index at back, followed by some gallery advertisements; dustjacket over hardcover boards; some light edge, tips wear and rubbing to jacket, volume in very good condition.
Uj Magyar Piktura 1900-1925
Kallai, Erno
Budapest: Gondolat, 1990.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
156 pages; color, black and white illustrations of the art nouveau period of artistic endeavor in Hungary; text in English; Karoly Ferenczy, Adolf Fenyes, Janos Vaszary, istvan Scok, the Goddollo Artists' Colony, Odon Moiret, Miklos Ligeti, Imre Simay, more; essays, artist biographies, useful artist index at back; previous owner name on front endpaper; dustjacket over hardcover boards; some light edge, tips wear and rubbing to jacket, volume in very good condition.
Art Nouveau in Hungary Painting, Sculpture and the Graphic Arts
Szabadi, Judit
Hungary: Corvina, 1989.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
392 pages; color, black and white illustrations of the modern period of artistic endeavor in Hungary; text in Hungarian throughout; Aba Novak, Imre Bak, Gyula Derkovits, Ignac Kokacs, Ferenc Martyn, Jozsef  Lamperth Nemes, Lajos Tihanyi, Janos Vaszary, many more; essays, artist biographies, useful artist index at back; previous owner name on front endpaper; dustjacket over hardcover boards; some edge, tips wear and rubbing to jacket, volume in very good condition.
Modern Magyar Keptar Pecs
Hars, Eva & Ferenc Romvary
Hungary: Corvina, 1981.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
247 pages; color, black and white illustrations of this important period of artistic endeavor in Hungary; text in Hungarian throughout; Sandor Barta, Josef Capek, Agoston Erg, Naum Gabo, Gyorgy Lukacs, Jeean-Pierre Morel, Ludwig Rubiner, David Sterenberg, Bela Uitz, many more; essays, artist biographies, useful index at back; previous owner name on front endpaper; dustjacket over hardcover boards; some edge, tips wear and rubbing to jacket, volume in very good condition.
A Magyar Aktivizmus Muveszete 1915-1927
Julia, Szabo
Hungary: Corvina, 1981.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
xii + 151 pages, unopened; one of a Limited edition of 400 copies; very nicely printed at the Ballantyne Press for George Allen, with ornamental red initial letters throughout; bound in vellum, gilt cover design and spine titles; with the remains of one of the old silk ribbon ties present at top; light wear and some darkening, soiling to vellum covers; an handsome printing in very good condition.
Unto This Last
Ruskin, John
London: George Allen, 1902.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
viii + 128 pages; Limited edition No. 23 of 280 printed on hand-made paper, the "Large Paper Edition"; tissue-guarded portrait frontispiece of Jefferies, 4 other illustrations in the text descriptive of Jefferies' life, prepared by Miss Bertha Newcombe; with a useful "Bibliographical Appendix' of Jefferies works; a few penciled bookseller notations on front endpapapers; bound in the original medium brown sturdy polished buckram cloth, gilt spine titles, top edge gilt; light wear, couple small spots to binding; very good condition.
Richard Jefferies A Study
Salt, H.S.
London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1894.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
xv + 13 pages; one of the first works produced in America having to do with the humane treatment of animals - hence the reprinting by the ASPCA of the rare original, originally printed by David Frothingham at Sag Harbor (Sagg-Harbour in old parlance and as printed on the original cover); approx. 4  1/2" x 7  1/4" size; printed blue paper covers, stapled wraps, reproducing the original cover; light wear; very good condition and interesting animal rights and Long Island printing history ephemeral item.
The Rights of Animals By Herman Daggett an Oration Delivered at Providence College September 7, 1791 With an Introduction By Edward P. Buffet
Daggett, Herman
New York: The American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, 1926.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
xxxvii + 280 pages; Translated from the Original German with a Preface by Harwood L. Childs of Princeton Univ. and with a Commentary by William E. Dodd, former Ambassador to Germany; endpapers illustrated with facsimiles in red of the original cover and title pages as appearing in the original German edition of the 'primer', the Handbuch Fur Die Schulungsarbeit in Der HJ; illustrated in black and white; bound in the original light gray cloth covered boards, red cover and spine titles; some edge, tips wear and soiling to boards; in very good condition, interesting German social, educational history just prior to World War II.
The Nazi Primer Official Handbook for Schooling the Hitler Youth
(National Socialist Party of Germany)
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1938.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
126 pages; Introduction by George Henry Sargent; containing selections from The Picture of Dorian Grey, An Ideal Husband, Lady Windemere's Fan, The Importance of Being Earnest, L'Envoi, more; previous owner name on front endpaper and additionally, some critical and artistic pencil notations on back blank pages, evidently a close reader and inspired by Wilde's work; bound in the original polished beige paper covered boards, black cover and spine titles and design, top edge gilt; some tips wear-through, edgewear, spine darkened; good condition.
Epigrams & Aphorisms
Wilde, Oscar
Boston: John W. Luce, 1905.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
333 pages; "First Edition" stated on copyright page; translated by Francis Price; map endpapers; Sembene Ousmane (1923-2007) Senegal film director and author, this being his third and perhaps most famous book concerning a railway strike in then French West Africa; some edge, tips wear and darkening to back panel of dustjacket; volume in very good condition.
God's Bits of Wood
Ousmane, Sembene
New York: Doubleday, 1962.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
106 pages; Limited edition No. 171 of 300 on very nice quality Batchelor's Hammer and Anvil paper, printed at the Fanfare Press; nine illustrations in black and white by Thomas Lowinsky; 3 short pieces by James Laver (1899-1975) British expert on fashion and writer -  ...He was equable and adaptable to an uncommon degree, he was learned without being pedantic, and convivial without becoming intemperate, a quietly genial man. He is now remembered for his analysis of fashion trends and his books on art and artists..." (Doris Langley Moore, rev. in the DNB); bound in the original blue-gray marbled paper covered boards, silver gilt paper spine title label, matching cardstock slipcase; slipcase very worn and splitting; still holding together; volume spine worn, rubbed, old discoloration on back board, bit of bowing; nevertheless contents very good, nicely printed.
Ladies' Mistakes Cupid's Changeling A Stitch in Time Love's Progress
Laver, James
Bloomsbury England: The Nonesuch Press, 1933.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
177 pages, unopened; collection of short pieces by Italian writer Francesco Lanza (1897-1933); with an introduction by Italo Calvino; Italian text throughout; bound in the original illustrated paper wraps, with the glassine overwrap as issued; light wear to volume, glassine chipped and worn a bit, darkened; very good condition.
Mimi Siciliani
Lanza, Francesco
Palermo: Edizioni Esse, 1971.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
156 pages; illustrated with diagrams and drawings, mathematical calculations; with the author's description and delineation and "...Use and Importance of the Measure...Being encouraged to make this discovery by the large offers and appropriations by all governments, I devoted my best endeavors to effect a perfect quadrature; and have, as I believe, to the satisfaction of all who may examine my work, and to my own, beyond all possible doubt..."; with various testimonies to the verity of the work at back; the author proposes standardization of weights and measures through the states of the U.S. and around the world and compares the then-current manner of weighing and measuring; bound in the original dark brown decoratively blindstamped and gilt-designed cloth; top of spine cloth chipped away 1/4"; some edge, tips wear and spine ends wear; good condition; interesting mid-19th century mathematical theory as applied to everyday work and business problems; the author's copyright indicates 1851, however, our research indicates that it may have taken until 1854, this printing, for it to reach the press.
The Measure of the Circle. Perfected in January, 1845, By John Davis.
Davis, John
Providence: Author Published, 1854.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
vii pages; inscribed and signed on the front endpaper "Gertrude Rice from S. Weir Mitchell"; his poetic salutation to George Washington, at Univ. of Pennsylvania; S.Weir Mitchell (1828-1914) American physician and writer, Union Army surgeon during the Civil War and a prominent member of Philadelphia society, medical and literary circles (ANB); nicely printed on good quality paper stock at the Boston Merrymount Press, approx. 6  1/2" x 10  1/4" size, original printed paper wrap covers, chipped, worn, detached; contents with some residue from old paper clip (removed) and some wrinkling, old binding glue residue along front endpaper gutter; still, good condition.
Verse Read Before the University of Pennsylvania On the Birthday of Washington, MDCCCCII
Mitchell, S. Weir
Merrymount Press Boston: Read Before the University of Pennsylvania On the Birthday of Washington, MDCCCCII, 1902.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
89 pages; inscribed and signed on the front endpaper, "C.R. J...Hammond with respects of J.H. Mifflin May 27, 1838" (most probably to a member of the family of Percy Hammond, early 20th century  theatre critic - we have cataloged several of his books in a recent collection); book of poetry, mostly of a personal nature, ballads, songs, odes, some written regarding locations - Savannah, Susquehanna etc. by John Houston Mifflin (1807-1888) American portrait and miniature portraitist, worked in Lancaster County, Pennsylvania and Georgia after studying in Europe - father of the perhaps more famous painter Lloyd Mifflin, also a portraitist. (WWW in American Art, 1999); the author notes in his "To the Reader" prefatory remarks, "This little volume is not published, but is presented to the friends of the author..."; small volume, approx. 3  1/2" x 5  1/2" size; original dark brown patterned cloth covered boards binding; some edge, tips wear to boards, spine covering gone, top board about detached; some scattered light foxing throughout; good condition; the poetry reveals the some of the inspiration behind the art.
Rhymes of an Artist
Mifflin, J. Houston
Philadelphia: William Brown, 1835.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
41 pages, unopened; woodcuts by Harry Cimino; foreword by French Strother; limited first edition, an unnumbered copy of 990 printed, the "...first publication of the Huntington Press...designed and printed at the Harbor Press....printed on Worthy Hand and Arrows paper...bound in boards with marble paper designed by Douglas Cockerel..."; printed in green and black; paper covered boards, teal blue-green cloth spine, gilt spine titles; some light edge, tips wear; in very good condition.
A Remedy for Disappearing Game Fishes
Hoover, Herbert Clark
New York: Huntington Press, 1930.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
82 pages; signed by the author on the title page; illustrated with color plates & black and white throughout, color pictorial endpapers; small childrens book approx. size 5" x 6  1/4"; color illustrated dustjacket over paper covered boards with a paste-down color plate illustration, utilizing different colors than the jacket, with the fragile glassine overwrap as well over the boards; some light edge, tips wear and rubbing to the jacket; volume clean and in very good condition as is the glassine; by an interesting author, Charles E. Kilbourne (1872-1963) American military officer, Medal of Honor & Croix De Guerre recipient, retired as a Major General from the U.S. Army - and wrote 10 of these 'Baby Animal' series books among others.
Baby Reindeer and Silver Fox
Kilbourne, C.E.
Philadelphia: The Penn Publishing Company, 1923.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
24 pages; illustrated throughout with scenes from the life and death of President Garfield; large format, approx. 11  1/4" x 16  1/4" size; with very big centerfold "The Murder of the President. - The Physicians and Surgeons, with other Attendants, Lifting the Sufferer from the Bed for a change of Mattress and Linens"; other dramatic portrayals, of the assassin Charles J. Guiteau, his pistol and ammunition; another centerfold of the President lying in his coffin for viewing and several plates of the memorial ceremonies and parade; portraiture of the Garfield family members, home life; original pictorial illustrated light gray paper wrap covers, detached; some edgewear; little spotting and soiling, faint old fold line; a good survival and tabloid history-style reminiscence and eulogy of the dead President and in good condition.
Pictorial History of President Garfield's Career: His Home Life Inauguration and Assassination
(President Garfield)
New York: Frank Leslie's Publishing House, 1881.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis