Featured Items

An oval portrait albumen photograph on a cardstock mount; image of a well-dressed bearded young man; with "Edward Halsey Sayre." in a good contemporary hand written below; no photography studio credited; card approx. 3" x 2  1/2" size; photo about 1" in height; light wear to mount; very good condition; interesting genealogy & photographic imagery history.
C. 1865 Small Photographic Portrait of Edward Halsey Sayre
(Photography)
Long Island New York: 1865.
Price: $10.00
more info
add to cart
Carte-de-visite format photographs on the original cardstock mounts; group unidentified; a gentleman, older woman, matronly standing figure, young lad in what appears to be a school or academy uniform and a group of 3 children (this image worn and faded more than the others); H. Terry Main Street Sag Harbor photography studio credited on back of mounts; approx. 2  1/2" x 4" size; images with a little faint spotting; light wear to mounts; very good condition, interesting 19th century photographic studio and Long Island history ephemeral items.
5 C. 1875 Cartes-De-Visite Photographs By H. Terry of Sag Harbor Long Island New York
(Photography)
Sag Harbor Long Island New Yor: H. Terry, 1875.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
376 pages + 8 pages of publisher's announcements at back; 'With one hundred and eighty-eight illustrations' (in black and white); "...not be an unbroken history of the ancient Oriental dynasties and nations...I only wish to give the readers of this book some impression of life under its various phases amongst the two most civilised nations which flourished upon our earth before the Greeks..."; with essays on: Egyptology: Thebes; Market and Shops; Pharaoh; Amen; Recruitment of the Army; Funeral and the Tomb; Battle; Assyrian Studies: Royal Residence Dur-Sarginu; Private Life; Death and the Funeral; (Hunting) Royal Chase; Royal Audience; Assurbanipal's Library; Science of Presages; War; Fleet And the Siege of a City; more;  publisher's brick-red cloth binding, gilt spine titles, illustrated cover and spine in black; light wear, very good condition.
Life in Ancient Egypt and Assyria
Maspero, G.
New York: D. Appleton, 1892.
Price: $65.00
more info
add to cart
Complete in 3 volumes, this history of Long Island;  xxiii + 796 + xiv + 686 + v + 395 pages; index for each volume, extremely useful for genealogical research; black and white illustrated throughout; with information on the topography of the island, Indians & their lands, white discovery, early settlements, political and financial relations, wampum industry, the Dutch, Peter Stuyvesant, British government, early families & settlers, Lion Gardiner & his Purchase Gardiner's Island, colonizing schemes, old families in Kings and Queens counties, Lloyds & Jones; Early laws, justice, slavery on Long Island, Congregational and Presbyterian churches, Captain Kidd, Battle of Brooklyn, British Occupation, Long Island Loyalists, Revolutionary War heroes, War of 1812 naval operations around L.I.; education; Flatlands, Flatbush, New Utrecht, Williamsburgh, Bushwick, Greenpoint, Neziah Bliss, Gravesend, Lady Moody, Coney Island, Brooklyn, era of the Civil War, street railways, libraries, cholera, extension of the city, Navy Yard, Wallabout, Flushing, Newtown, Jamaica, Long Island City, summer resorts, medical profession on Long Island, dentists in Brooklyn, freemansonry on L.I., social world, Catholic Church, Nassau County, Hempstead, North Hempstead, Oyster Bay home of President Roosevelt, Suffolk County: Huntington, Babylon, Smithtown, Islip, Brookhaven, Riverhead, Southold, Shelter Island, Southampton, East Hampton, each town with its separate chapter; Appendix with Long Island troops in the Revolutionary War; Volumes II & III are biographical studies of the prominent on Long Island; bound in the original marbled-paper covered boards, pebbled leather spine & corners; gilt titles, top edges gilt; bindings very worn and chipped, all volume boards detached as are a few leaves at front of all the volumes and all are present; backstrips lacking on volumes II & III; still, very clean copies; the original bindings for these volumes are invariably falling apart, the text block was far too heavy for the covers; there are differences copy to copy of the "Ross-Pelletreau" L.I. History in that the biographies contained are not always the same; this set is a fair to good working copies for research or for rebinding.
A History of Long Island From Its Earliest Settlement to the Present Time in Three Volumes
Ross, Peter
New York: The Lewis Publishing Company, 1903.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
248 pages; mystery 'gaol' escape and resultant murder, "...the center of the mind of a madman..."; 'Map of North-Western part of Dukesmoor' endpapers; evocative Dorothy Owen jacket art; dustjacket over green cloth binding, black titling; dj soiled and rubbed, chipped at bottom and top of spine, splitting along fold; not price-clipped; 'Dutton Prize Mystery Winner for October' lines have been neatly (by the publisher?) blocked out on the inner flap; still fairly bright coloring and in good condition as is the volume.
Murder in the Moor
Kindon, Thomas
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1929.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
xvi + 687 + xxvi pages of index at back; "First Edition" stated on copyright page; illustrated with her husband's photographs and documenting The French Chef television series, with notes compiled by Child during the course of the show; "...twenty-five years of accumulated experiences in the kitchen, and on her vast store of culinary knowledge...the full range of her mastery of the art of cooking...very personal and informal...where the other books are almost entirely French in their inspiration, this one has burst out into other directions..." (from the jacket information); hundreds of recipes; illustrated dustjacket over polished and illustrated boards; dustjacket darkened a bit, spine lettering a bit faded, back of dj edges a little chipped, short (1/2") closed tear on front of dj, not price-clipped; text very clean;  overall, in very good condition; one of the earlier works from master chef Julia Child (1912 - 2004) American chef, Smith College graduate, author, television  personality, recent subject of a successful Hollywood film on her life.
From Julia Child's Kitchen
Child, Julia
New York - London: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
228 pages; color, black and white illustrated throughout; With 2 nicely printed-to-the-page-edge color lithographs by the great Catalan Spanish artist Joan Miro (1893-1983); 365 pieces cataloged, useful date, height and title information, more; French text; bibliography, chronology, Miro biographical details; a little wear, soiling to jacket; in very good condition.
Ceramiques De Miro et Artigas
Pierre, Jose et Jose Corredor-Matheos
Paris: Maeght Editeur, 1974.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
 xx + 322 pages; index; with an original artwork landscape scene in color on the front endpaper by William Hamilton Gibson (1850-1896) American illustrator, author and naturalist, done in his characteristic highly detailed style in watercolor and ink; in the background can be made out the lettering, "Arthur T. Merrick His brook" which describes the charmingly bucolic scene in the picture, which occupies 2/3 of the page; Merrick was a fellow New York City illustrator, creating work at the same period as Gibson and evidently a friend; the book with tissue-guarded frontispiece in black and white, illustrated throughout with the same by Gibson, his natural history renderings faithful to detail; title page with dragonfly in blue-green gilt; bound in the original publishers' dark blue cloth, gilt cover and spine titles, fanciful green & white leaf-and-insect framing decoration on front cover surrounding title; some edge, tips wear to binding; in very good condition; and especially so for the beautiful gem of an original W.H. Gibson artwork.
Sharp Eyes A Rambler's Calendar of Fifty-Two Weeks Among Insects, Birds, and Flowers
Gibson, Wm. Hamilton
New York - London: Harper & Brothers, 1902.
Price: $450.00
more info
add to cart
112 pages; color illustrated throughout with excellent reproductions of modern Japanese and Czech glass artwork of the most interesting and best quality; Japanese & Czech side-by-side text; with descriptions, sizes, materials, etc.; and with a useful list of biographical information including address, birth date, shows, about the artists, with an example of the work of each: Chyogi Asahara, Kyohei Fujita, Toshio Iezumi, Kazumi Ikemoto, Niyoko Ikuta, Shoko kasahara, Yoshinori Masuda, Etsuko Nishi, Katsuya Ogita, Shimpei Sato, Ryoji Shibuja, Denji Takeuchi, Kazuyuki Tani, Noriaki Watanabe, Teruo Yamada, Shoko Yamashina, Naoto Yokoyama, Yomiko Yoshimoto, Blanka Adensamova, Bohumil Elias, Jan Exnar, Jan Fisar, Milan Handl, Jiri Harcuba, Petr Hora, Frnatisek Janak, Pavel Jezek, Marian Karel, Zdenek Lhotsky, Jan Mares, Ivan Masitova, Oldrich Pliva, Rene Roubicek, Miluse Roubickova, Ivo Rozsypal, Jaromir Rybak, Gizela Sabokova, Jiri Suhajek, Pavel Trnka, Dana Vachtova, Ales Vasicek, Frantisek Vizner, Askold Zacko, Jirina Zertova; with history of the Czech art glass movement; illustrated glazed paper softcover; some light edge, tips wear, little creasing to corners of covers; in very good condition, a great reference for the field of Japanese and Czech art glass.
Festival Ceskeho A Japonskeho Skla 1992-1993
(Modern Glass Artworks)
Praha: 1992.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
In two volumes, 381 + 383 pages; Vol. I inscribed on the front endpaper, "There is nothing either good or bad, but thinking makes it so." and signed in the year of publication, " Hall Caine 28/Mar/1909"; both volumes also with a presentation generic bookplate on the front endpaper, with "Emily L. Fisk from the Author" written-in; bound in the oriiginal publisher's slighly flexible red cloth, gilt cover and spine titles, embossed blindstamp of Heinemann on the covers; each volume in its own old rose-pink cloth covering, brown paper lining, and each contained in matching cloth-covered slipcases with red morrocco spine coverings, gilt lettering and rules; volumes with some spottiness to endpapers; a little edge, tips wear to the bindings; slipcase spines darkened and chipped somewhat, still presentable and in good condition; a nice set for a fan of the British writer Sir (Thomas Henry) Hall Caine (1853-1931) popular late-nineteenth and early 20th century novelist, whose novels were the first to sell a million copies in Britain, friend of the Pre-Raphaelites including the Rossettis, "...as a youth Caine was a communist but later became a Christian socialist. Votes for women, marriage law reform, and workers' rights were some of the causes he championed...eventually producing fifteen romantic novels, and he became astonishingly popular and famous. He was a powerful story-teller, using his novels, mostly based on the eternal love triangle, to propound his political and social ideals..." (Vivien Allen in the DNB).
The White Prophet
Caine, Hall
London: William Heinemann, 1909.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
275 pages + (6) pages of publishers listings at back; fables by T(heodore) F(rancis) Powys (1875-1953) British novelist and short story writer, lived in seclusion and wrote original and eccentric novels. (Chambers); with the woodcut illustrated bookplate, dated 1933 of Alfonso A. Ossorio (1916-1990) abstract expressionist artist, and with his signature in pencil & dated 1933 on the opposing endpaper; the copyright page notes this as the first Phoenix Library edition, coming after a limited edition published in 1929; bound in sturdy black polished cloth, gilt spine titles & decorations; some edge, tips wear, rubbing to binding; in very good condition, interesting author-artist connection, perhaps Powys' work inspired Ossorio's artistic efforts.
Fables
Powys, T.F.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1930.
Price: $45.00
more info
add to cart
Printed at Joseph Blumenthal's Spiral Press in New York for The Woodcut Society, which was formed in 1932 by Alfred Fowler and produced about 44 images, as here, usually in limitations of 200 - by this point, the Society had moved to New York and was in the last years of its publishing 1948-1954; approx. 7  1/2" x 5  1/4" size image, with approx. 2" wide margins surrounding; pencil signed by Fritz Eichenberg lower right; a nice dark impression; just a little matte-darkening around image, few faint spots in the margin, would matte out; hinged to the old paper backer which has the printed information on the piece; very good condition and a nice example of Eichenberg's talented woodcut artistry.
C. 1950 St. Christopher Wood Engraving Signed By Fritz Eichenberg
(Fritz Eichenberg)
Hicksville Long Island New Yor: The Woodcut Society, 1950.
Price: $250.00
more info
add to cart
A sharp and clear oval Woodburytype portrait of the Earl of Shaftesbury; approx. 3  1/2" x 4  1/2" size, on the original heavy paper 8  1/2" x 10  1/2" sheet; Anthony Ashley Cooper, seventh earl of Shaftesbury (1801-1885), British philanthropist and politician, "...his outstanding qualities were tremendous integrity, courage, and persistence, and a passionate concern for the welfare of his fellow human beings. He had the ability on occasions to stir the conscience of the nation, and the dedication to back up high-profile public action with unremitting conscientious labour, notably in the spheres of lunacy, education, and public health..." (John Wolffe in the DNB); photograph by Thompson Cooper, Lock & Whitfield photographers; oval Woodburytype, (photoglyptie) patented in 1864 by Walter Bentley Woodbury (1834-1885) an early form of photomechanical print, made by embossing a photographic image on paper with a metal mold containing the gelatin relief of a photographic negative: "...the tonal scale of the resultant image was highly luminous...has a continuous tone, showing neither a screen nor a grain pattern..." (Baldwin, 1991); a striking portrait of this British politician & philanthropist; a few small, faint spots in outer margin of mount paper; in very good condition.
1876 Woodburytype of The Right Hon. The Earl of Shaftesbury, K.G.
(Earl of Shaftesbury)
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1876.
Price: $20.00
more info
add to cart
141 pages; boldly signed in black marker on the half-title page by Marc Chagall; foreword by Israel Yeshayahu, Speaker of the Knesset; with "...50 remarkable plates in radiant color..." - a few folding; commemorating the artist's brilliant work on the Israel Parliament Building in Jerusalem; light wear to dustjacket; front endpaper renewed; very good condition.
Tapestries and Mosaics of Marc Chagall at the Knesset
Amishai-Maisels, Ziva
New York: Tudor Publishing, 1973.
Price: $350.00
more info
add to cart
Friendship album with sentiments dated 1846; with 5 small lithograph floral & bird plate illustrated pages, charmingly and well hand-colored - little gems about 2" x 2"; contained in blank album with engraved title page by A.L. Dick after F.W. Topham, published by J.C. Riker New York; with approximately 30 pages having inscriptions, poetry, well-wishes: "A Woman's Love", "Good Humor" etc;; a few signed in full and most simply initialed, with the place names of New Brunswick, Scotch Plains New Jersey noted; some leaves in blue paper, original blind and gilt stamped decorative pebbled cloth boards, both detached, spine cover gone; boards rubbed and worn; title page foxed; some leaves excised, some detaching; overall, contents good, interesting mid-19th century social, cultural history ephemera, mostly well-inked and legible writing; given as a gift to Ms. Randall, with an inscription on the front endpaper.
1846 Friendship Book of Elizabeth Randall New Jersey
(Friendship Book)
New Jersey: 1846.
Price: $125.00
more info
add to cart
Topic Notification


powered by Bibliopolis